BBC Monday Lunchtime Concerts

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 and throughout the world via the internet, our weekly Monday lunchtime concerts feature much-loved international artists and young, up-and-coming performers from the BBC New Generation Artists scheme.

Escher String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

Escher String Quartet

Monday 8 February 2016 1:00PM

Mendelssohn and Schubert

Behzod Abduraimov  © Cristian Fatu

Behzod Abduraimov piano

Monday 15 February 2016 1:00PM

Chopin and Brahms

Denis Kozhukhin  © Marco Borggreve

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Monday 22 February 2016 1:00PM

Haydn, Brahms, Liszt and Bartók

Nicola Benedetti  © Simon Fowler/Decca

Nicola Benedetti violin; Alexei Grynyuk piano

Monday 29 February 2016 1:00PM

Beethoven and Brahms

Brentano String Quartet © Peter Schaaf

Brentano String Quartet

Monday 7 March 2016 1:00PM

Haydn and Britten

Maxim Rysanov  © Irina and Pavel Kozhevnikov

Maxim Rysanov; Ashley Wass

Monday 14 March 2016 1:00PM

Schubert, Desyatnikov, Akhunov and Tabakova

Esther Yoo  © Marco Borggreve

Esther Yoo violin; Zhang Zuo piano

Monday 21 March 2016 1:00PM

Bach, Mendelssohn and Sibelius

Lucy Crowe  © Marco Borggreve

Lucy Crowe soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 28 March 2016 1:00PM

Purcell, Head, Ireland and Walton

John Mark Ainsley

John Mark Ainsley tenor; Gary Matthewman piano

Monday 4 April 2016 1:00PM

Britten, L Berkeley and Huw Watkins

I Fagiolini © Keith Saunders

I Fagiolini; Robert Hollingworth director

Monday 11 April 2016 1:00PM

Byrd, Tomkins, William Brooks and more

Hagen Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet

Monday 18 April 2016 1:00PM

Schubert

Borodin Quartet © Keith Saunders

Borodin Quartet; Michael Collins clarinet

Monday 25 April 2016 1:00PM

Tchaikovsky and Mozart

Baiba (right) and Lauma (Left) Skride

Baiba Skride violin; Lauma Skride piano

Monday 2 May 2016 1:00PM

Sibelius, Pēteris Vasks and Nielsen

Angelika Kirchschlager  © Nikolaus Karlinsky

Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano; James Sherlock piano

Monday 9 May 2016 1:00PM

Grieg, Schumann and Jake Heggie

Jerusalem Quartet © Felix Broede

Jerusalem Quartet

Monday 16 May 2016 1:00PM

Beethoven and Bartók

Pekka Kuusisto  © Kaapo Kamu

Pekka Kuusisto violin; Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Monday 23 May 2016 1:00PM

Bach, Jörg Widmann and Ravel

Till Fellner  © Fran Kaufman

Till Fellner piano

Monday 30 May 2016 1:00PM

Beethoven and Schumann

Lars Vogt  © Neda Navaee

Lars Vogt piano

Monday 6 June 2016 1:00PM

Bach

Gli Incogniti © Clara Honorato

Gli Incogniti

Monday 13 June 2016 1:00PM

Vivaldi

Les Ambassadeurs © Sanja Harris

Les Ambassadeurs; Alexis Kossenko flute, director

Monday 20 June 2016 1:00PM

Blavet, Pisendel, Leo, Leclair and Vivaldi

Daniel Ottensamer  © Julia Stix

Daniel Ottensamer clarinet; Christopher Traxler piano

Monday 27 June 2016 1:00PM

Bassi, Zemlinsky, Poulenc and Horovitz

Florian Boesch  © Lukas Beck

Florian Boesch baritone; Justus Zeyen piano

Monday 4 July 2016 1:00PM

Schumann and Wolf

Ensemble Marsyas

Ensemble Marsyas; Kristian Bezuidenhout piano

Monday 11 July 2016 1:00PM

Mozart and Beethoven