2022/23 Wigmore Series

September - December 2022

Priority Booking for concerts from September to December 2022 opens from Wednesday 11 May.

If you are a Friend, and booking has opened for your membership level, please sign in to book. There is a ‘Please sign in’ link at the top of every page. For further information or to join, please visit Friends of Wigmore Hall.
General sale opens on Tuesday 24 May at 10:00AM.

Claron McFadden   © Erik de Jong

Claron McFadden Masterclass

Tuesday 6 September 2022 10:00AM

Regula Mühlemann   © Henning Ross

Season Opening Concert: Regula Mühlemann soprano; La Folia Barockorchester

Thursday 8 September 2022 7:30PM

Cleopatra

Elizabeth Llewellyn   © Frances Marshell

Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Friday 9 September 2022 7:30PM

Coleridge-Taylor, Mahler and Strauss

Amy Harman   © Kaupo Kikkas

Schubert Octet

Saturday 10 September 2022 1:00PM

Michael Collins clarinet; Amy Harman bassoon; Ben Goldscheider horn; Ning Feng violin; Benjamin Baker violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Maciej Kułakowski cello; Edicson Ruiz double bass

Amy Harman   © Kaupo Kikkas

Schubert Octet

Saturday 10 September 2022 7:30PM

Michael Collins clarinet; Amy Harman bassoon; Ben Goldscheider horn; Ning Feng violin; Benjamin Baker violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Maciej Kułakowski cello; Edicson Ruiz double bass

Heath Quartet

Heath Quartet

Sunday 11 September 2022 11:30AM

Britten and Fanny Mendelssohn

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet; Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Sunday 11 September 2022 3:00PM

Schubert Quintet

Jean-Guihen Queyras   © Arturs Kondrats

Belcea Quartet; Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Sunday 11 September 2022 7:30PM

Schubert Quintet

Christoph Prégardien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Christoph Prégardien tenor; Michael Gees piano

Monday 12 September 2022 1:00PM

Brahms, G Mahler and Schubert

Diana Damrau   © Jiyang Chen

Diana Damrau soprano; Xavier de Maistre harp

Monday 12 September 2022 7:30PM

Hilary Hahn   © OJ Slaughter

Hilary Hahn violin; Lera Auerbach piano

Tuesday 13 September 2022 7:30PM

Lera Auerbach Focus

Brentano String Quartet © Juergen Frank

Brentano String Quartet

Wednesday 14 September 2022 7:30PM

de Lassus, Gesualdo, Mico and more

Vox Luminis  © Manuel Leko

Vox Luminis

Thursday 15 September 2022 7:30PM

Ein Deutsches Barock-Requiem

Sean Shibe  © Kaupo Kikkas

Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 16 September 2022 7:30PM

Barrios Mangoré, des Prez, Falla and more

Le Concert Spirituel

Le Concert Spirituel

Saturday 17 September 2022 7:30PM

Fauré Requiem

Trio Gaspard © Andrej Grilc

Trio Gaspard

Sunday 18 September 2022 11:30AM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Smetana

Ton Koopman and Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra © Foppe Schut

Ton Koopman conductor, harpsichord; Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Sunday 18 September 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Inon Barnatan   © Marco Borggreve

Inon Barnatan piano

Monday 19 September 2022 1:00PM

Handel and Rachmaninov

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano; Staatskapelle Streichquartett

Monday 19 September 2022 7:30PM

Brahms

Fatma Said   © Josef Fischnaller

Fatma Said soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 20 September 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Duparc, Falla and more

Iestyn Davies   © Chris Sorensen

Iestyn Davies countertenor; Hugh Cutting countertenor; Ensemble Guadagni

Wednesday 21 September 2022 7:30PM

A due voci

Nicolas Royez and Anne-Lise Polchlopek

Académie Orsay-Royaumont Young Singers Platform

Thursday 22 September 2022 1:00PM

Chaminade, Chausson, Debussy and more

Angela Hewitt   © Jimmy Katz

Angela Hewitt piano

Thursday 22 September 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Chopin and Mozart

Florence Losseau and Elenora Pertz

Académie Orsay-Royaumont Young Singers Platform

Friday 23 September 2022 1:00PM

Berg, Debussy, Poulenc and more

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Friday 23 September 2022 7:30PM

Britten, Mozart and Purcell

Tai Murray   © Gaby Merz

Tai Murray violin; Amihai Grosz viola; Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Saturday 24 September 2022 7:30PM

In aid of Parkinson's UK

Zemlinsky Quartet © Ilona Sochorová

Zemlinsky Quartet

Sunday 25 September 2022 11:30AM

Dvořák and Mozart

Igor Levit   © Felix Broede

Igor Levit piano

Sunday 25 September 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Fred Hersch, Liszt and Wagner

Laura van der Heijden   © Olivia Da Costa

Laura van der Heijden cello; Tom Poster piano

Monday 26 September 2022 1:00PM

Errollyn Wallen, Jacquet de la Guerre, Rachmaninov and Walker

Ian Page

Pre-Concert Talk

Monday 26 September 2022 6:00PM

The Mozartists  © Benjamin Ealovega

The Mozartists; Ian Page conductor; Chiara Skerath soprano

Monday 26 September 2022 7:30PM

Mozart's Czech Mates

The English Concert  © Dario Acosta

The English Concert; Harry Bicket director; Hilary Cronin soprano; Iestyn Davies countertenor; Hugh Cutting countertenor; Ashley Riches bass-baritone

Tuesday 27 September 2022 7:30PM

Blow and Purcell

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Christopher Pledge

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Wednesday 28 September 2022 7:30PM

Barber, Berg, Chausson and more

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Thursday 29 September 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Thursday 29 September 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Maria João Pires   © Felix Broede

Maria João Pires piano

Thursday 29 September 2022 7:30PM

Debussy and Schubert

French Song Exchange

French Song Exchange Showcase

Friday 30 September 2022 1:00PM

Schumann Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Schumann Quartet; Anna Lucia Richter mezzo-soprano

Friday 30 September 2022 7:30PM

Frei aber einsam

Diphonon Duo © Benjamin Ealovega

Imagine Series: Diphonon Duo

Saturday 1 October 2022 12:00PM

Low Stimulus Performance

The Sixteen © Benjamin Ealovega

The Sixteen; Harry Christophers director

Saturday 1 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach and his own plagiarism

Viano String Quartet © Jeff Fasano

Viano String Quartet

Sunday 2 October 2022 11:30AM

Felix Mendelssohn and Grieg

Kieran Carrel   © Jessy Lee

Kieran Carrel tenor; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 2 October 2022 3:00PM

Winter Journey

Midori  © Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

Midori violin; Jonathan Biss piano; Antoine Lederlin cello

Sunday 2 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Ewa Pobłocka  © Teresa Grotowska

Ewa Pobłocka piano

Monday 3 October 2022 1:00PM

Bach

François-Frédéric Guy   © Caroline Doutre

François-Frédéric Guy piano

Monday 3 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Chopin and Tristan Murail

Gabriel Martins   © Geneva Lewis

Gabriel Martins cello

Tuesday 4 October 2022 1:00PM

Bach

James Ehnes   © Benjamin Ealovega

Royal Academy of Music Bicentenary Celebration

Tuesday 4 October 2022 7:30PM

Mahler and Mendelssohn

Christian Tetzlaff   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Kirill Gerstein piano

Wednesday 5 October 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Brahms, György Kurtág, Janáček and Thomas Adès

Tim Crawford   © Andrej Grilc

IMS Prussia Cove

Thursday 6 October 2022 7:30PM

Huw Watkins, Janáček, Mozart and Schumann

Boris Giltburg   © Sasha Gusov

Boris Giltburg piano

Friday 7 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Chopin, Medtner and Ravel

Siglo de Oro © Kaupo Kikkas

Pre-concert talk: Siglo de Oro with Dr Daniel Trocmé-Latter

Saturday 8 October 2022 12:00PM

The Mysterious Motet Book of 1539

Siglo de Oro © Kaupo Kikkas

Siglo de Oro

Saturday 8 October 2022 1:00PM

The Mysterious Motet Book of 1539

Xavier Sabata   © Michal Novak

Xavier Sabata countertenor; Vespres D’Arnadi

Saturday 8 October 2022 7:30PM

inVISIBILI

Maria and Nathalia Milstein © Marco Borggreve

Maria Milstein violin; Nathalia Milstein piano

Sunday 9 October 2022 11:30AM

Franck, Hahn and Ravel

Barry Douglas   © Benjamin Ealovega

Santander International Piano Competition Gala

Sunday 9 October 2022 6:00PM

50th Anniversary of the Santander International Piano Competition

The Gesualdo Six  © Ash Mills

The Gesualdo Six

Monday 10 October 2022 1:00PM

Josquin's Legacy

The Brabant Ensemble  © Jana Jocif

The Brabant Ensemble

Monday 10 October 2022 7:30PM

Jean Mouton (obiit 1522) in memoriam

Beatrice Rana   © Simon Fowler

Beatrice Rana piano

Tuesday 11 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven and Chopin

Inês Delgado

Wigmore Sessions: Duo Eunoia

Wednesday 12 October 2022 6:00PM

Informal and intimate performances in the Bechstein Bar

Apartment House

Apartment House

Wednesday 12 October 2022 7:30PM

Jack Sheen, Jeney, Juta Pranulytė, Oliver Leith and Scott McLaughlin

Roderick Williams   © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Susie Allan piano

Thursday 13 October 2022 7:30PM

Birthday Celebration for Ralph

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 14 October 2022 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 14 October 2022 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Andreas Haefliger   © Gianmaria Gava

Andreas Haefliger piano

Friday 14 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Copland and R Schumann

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 15 October 2022 7:00PM

Serenade to Music

Eggner Trio © Mischa Nawrata

Eggner Trio

Sunday 16 October 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Hummel

Alisa Weilerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Alisa Weilerstein cello

Sunday 16 October 2022 3:00PM

Bach Cello Suites

Alisa Weilerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Alisa Weilerstein cello

Sunday 16 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach Cello Suites

Christine Rice   © Patricia Taylor

Christine Rice mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 17 October 2022 1:00PM

Berlioz and Britten

Silesian String Quartet  © Magdalena Górecka

Silesian String Quartet; Wojciech Świtała piano

Monday 17 October 2022 7:30PM

Bacewicz, Weinberg and Zarębski

La Nuova Musica © Benjamin Ealovega

La Nuova Musica; David Bates director; Louise Kemény soprano; Ben Johnson tenor

Tuesday 18 October 2022 7:30PM

Selva Morale e Spirituale - madrigals and motets

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 19 October 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 19 October 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha

Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 19 October 2022 7:30PM

Barber, G Mahler, Liszt and more

Rosie Bergonzi   © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert: Glitter Bird

Thursday 20 October 2022 11:00AM

Key Stage 1

Isabelle van Keulen  © Maike Helbig

Wigmore Soloists

Thursday 20 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Berwald and Zemlinsky

French Song Exchange

French Song Exchange Showcase

Friday 21 October 2022 1:00PM

Castalian String Quartet  © Paul Marc Mitchell

Castalian String Quartet

Friday 21 October 2022 7:30PM

Britten, Charlotte Bray and Sibelius

Natalya Romaniw

Natalya Romaniw soprano; Marta Fontanals-Simmons mezzo-soprano; Benson Wilson baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Saturday 22 October 2022 11:30AM

Ludlow English Song Day: I have twelve oxen

Claire Barnett-Jones

Claire Barnett-Jones mezzo-soprano; Nicky Spence tenor; Rosalind Ventris viola; Iain Burnside piano

Saturday 22 October 2022 2:00PM

Ludlow English Song Day: Lord, come away!

Harriet Burns

Harriet Burns soprano; Ailish Tynan soprano; Elgan Llŷr Thomas tenor; Robin Tritschler tenor; Adam Walker flute; Rosalind Ventris viola; Ian Tindale piano

Saturday 22 October 2022 4:30PM

Ludlow English Song Day: 'Hiraeth': Celtic perspectives

Robert Murray   © Gerard Collett

Robert Murray tenor; James Atkinson baritone; Iain Burnside piano; Katy Hamilton reader; Donald Macleod reader; Ian Skelly reader

Saturday 22 October 2022 7:30PM

Ludlow English Song Day: Still alive & frying bacon: Gerald Finzi's life in songs and letters

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam © Marco Borggreve

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam

Sunday 23 October 2022 11:30AM

Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

Kitty Whately   © Sara Porter

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano; William Vann piano

Sunday 23 October 2022 3:00PM

The House of Life

Les Arts Florissants © William Beaucardet

Les Arts Florissants; William Christie conductor, harpsichord; Emmanuelle de Negri soprano; Anna Reinhold mezzo-soprano; Cyril Auvity high-tenor; Marc Mauillon baritone; Lisandro Abadie bass

Sunday 23 October 2022 7:30PM

Airs sérieux et à boire Volume 4

Roland Pöntinen and Christian Lindberg © Mats Bäcker © Mats Bäcker

Christian Lindberg trombone; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 24 October 2022 1:00PM

Christian Lindberg, Hindemith, Roland Pöntinen, Tchaikovsky and Weber

Dover Quartet © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Dover Quartet

Monday 24 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn and Schnittke

Carolyn Sampson   © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Tuesday 25 October 2022 1:00PM

Britten, Huw Watkins, Poulenc and Purcell

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène

Tuesday 25 October 2022 7:30PM

Ligeti, Purcell and Schumann

Trio Bohémo  © Hugo Vitamvas

Trio Bohémo

Wednesday 26 October 2022 1:00PM

Parkhouse Award Winner's Concert

Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien © Sussie Ahlburg

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Wednesday 26 October 2022 7:30PM

John Cage, Schubert and Strauss

Family Workshop © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Workshop: Beaten Track

Thursday 27 October 2022 10:00AM

Recommended for families with children aged 5–7

12 Ensemble  © Raphael Neal

12 Ensemble

Thursday 27 October 2022 7:30PM

Anon, Debussy, Edmund Finnis and Enescu

O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra  © Rikard Westman

O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra; Hugo Ticciati violin, leader; Christoffer Sundqvist clarinet; Miklós Lukács cimbalom

Friday 28 October 2022 7:30PM

Roaming Spirits

Rosie Bergonzi   © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Concert: Glitter Bird

Saturday 29 October 2022 2:00PM

Recommended for families with children aged 5-7

Richard Goode   © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Saturday 29 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven and Haydn

Piatti Quartet © Viktor Erik Emanuel

Piatti Quartet

Sunday 30 October 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Elgar

Joshua Bell   © Phillip Knott

Joshua Bell violin; Peter Dugan piano

Sunday 30 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Debussy and Schumann

Mariam Batsashvili   © Josef Fischnaller

Mariam Batsashvili piano

Monday 31 October 2022 1:00PM

Liszt

Olli Mustonen  © Heikki Tuuli

Olli Mustonen piano

Monday 31 October 2022 7:30PM

Prokofiev

Quatuor Agate  © Kaupo Kikkas

Quatuor Agate

Tuesday 1 November 2022 1:00PM

Boccherini and Brahms

Olli Mustonen  © Heikki Tuuli

Olli Mustonen piano

Tuesday 1 November 2022 7:30PM

Prokofiev

Roberta Alexander

Roberta Alexander Masterclass

Wednesday 2 November 2022 1:00PM

Novus String Quartet © Jinho Park

Novus String Quartet

Wednesday 2 November 2022 7:30PM

Berg, Brahms and Mozart

Roberta Alexander

Roberta Alexander Masterclass

Thursday 3 November 2022 1:00PM

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Antoine Tamestit viola

Thursday 3 November 2022 7:30PM

György Kurtág, Martinů, Mozart and Sainte-Colombe

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 4 November 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 4 November 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Music for the Moment © James Berry

Music for the Moment

Friday 4 November 2022 3:00PM

A concert for people living with dementia and their friends, family and carers

Sabine Devieilhe   © Anna Dabrowska

Sabine Devieilhe soprano; Mathieu Pordoy piano

Friday 4 November 2022 7:30PM

Vienna

Benjamin Frith and Heidi Rolfe © Shirley Harris

Benjamin Frith piano; Heidi Rolfe piano

Saturday 5 November 2022 1:00PM

Two Pianos, Four Hands

Benjamin Frith and Heidi Rolfe © Shirley Harris

Benjamin Frith piano; Heidi Rolfe piano

Saturday 5 November 2022 7:30PM

Two Pianos, Four Hands

Seiji Okamoto  © Jun Takumi

Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 6 November 2022 11:30AM

Brahms, Kreisler and Schumann

Tabea Zimmermann   © Marco Borggreve

Tabea Zimmermann viola; Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 6 November 2022 7:30PM

1722/1822/1922

Cinquecento  © Theresa Pewal

Cinquecento

Monday 7 November 2022 1:00PM

Songs for Troubled Times - Music from Reformation England

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Monday 7 November 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Haydn and Shostakovich

Karita Mattila   © Marica Rosengard

Karita Mattila soprano; Keval Shah piano

Tuesday 8 November 2022 7:30PM

Poulenc

Madison Nonoa   © Leila Alexander

Samling Institute Showcase

Wednesday 9 November 2022 7:30PM

Sea Pictures

Florian Boesch   © Clemens Fabry

Florian Boesch baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Thursday 10 November 2022 7:30PM

G Mahler and R Schumann

Martin Fröst   © Mats Bäcker

Martin Fröst clarinet; Antoine Tamestit viola; Shai Wosner piano

Friday 11 November 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Fauré and Mozart

Karim Sulayman  © Jen Owens

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Saturday 12 November 2022 11:30AM

Berlioz, Bonis, Fauré, Gaubert and Saint-Saëns

Karim Sulayman  © Jon Wes

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Saturday 12 November 2022 3:00PM

Duruflé, Saint-Saëns and Tailleferre

The Purcell School

The Purcell School

Saturday 12 November 2022 7:30PM

Armand Djikoloum  © Kaupo Kikkas

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Sunday 13 November 2022 11:30AM

Coleridge-Taylor and Vaughan Williams

Kate Lindsey  © Rosetta Greek

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano; Gary Matthewman piano

Sunday 13 November 2022 3:00PM

Samsara

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano

Sunday 13 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Debussy and Fauré

Calidore String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

Calidore String Quartet

Monday 14 November 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven and Smetana

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet

Monday 14 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano; Orsino Ensemble

Tuesday 15 November 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Magnard, Poulenc and Sancan

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet

Wednesday 16 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Britten and Dvořák

Edmar Castaneda and Grégoire Maret © Aline Müller

Edmar Castañeda harp; Grégoire Maret harmonica

Thursday 17 November 2022 7:30PM

EFG London Jazz Festival

Simon Bode   © kroeger-photography.com

Simon Bode tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Friday 18 November 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Gustav Klimt 'Lady with Hat and Feather Boa', 1909. © alamy.com

Pre-Concert Talk - Nash Ensemble

Saturday 19 November 2022 4:30PM

Simon Crawford-Phillips   © Nikolaj Lund

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 19 November 2022 5:30PM

Beethoven, Bruch and Mendelssohn

Simon Crawford-Phillips   © Benjamin Ealovega

Nash Ensemble; Roderick Williams baritone

Saturday 19 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mahler and Schubert

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet

Sunday 20 November 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Haydn

Leif Ove Andsnes  © Gregor Hohenberg

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Sunday 20 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dvořák, Janáček and Vustin

The King's Singers © Frances Marshell

The King's Singers

Monday 21 November 2022 1:00PM

Masterpiece

Leif Ove Andsnes  © Gregor Hohenberg

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Monday 21 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dvořák, Janáček and Vustin

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra © Foppe Schut

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Tuesday 22 November 2022 7:30PM

Welcome to all the Pleasures II

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Wednesday 23 November 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Wednesday 23 November 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Kirill Gerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Wednesday 23 November 2022 7:30PM

Busoni and Liszt

MIZU Duo

Wigmore Sessions: MIZU Duo

Thursday 24 November 2022 6:00PM

Informal performances in the Bechstein Bar

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Thursday 24 November 2022 7:30PM

Haas, Haydn and Prokofiev

Joseph Tong  © Mika Takami

Joseph Tong piano

Friday 25 November 2022 1:00PM

David Matthews, Schubert, Schumann and Sibelius

Miklós Perényi   © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello; Imre Rohmann piano

Friday 25 November 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Dohnányi, Dvořák, Mendelssohn and Schumann

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

IMS Prussia Cove

Saturday 26 November 2022 11:30AM

Bach and Mozart

Thomas Adès   © Brian Voce

IMS Prussia Cove Masterclass

Saturday 26 November 2022 3:00PM

with Thomas Adès

IMS Prussia Cove

IMS Prussia Cove Pre-Concert Talk

Saturday 26 November 2022 6:00PM

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

IMS Prussia Cove

Saturday 26 November 2022 7:30PM

Dohnányi, Schubert and Thomas Adès

Daniel Lebhardt   © Kaupo Kikkas

Daniel Lebhardt piano

Sunday 27 November 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven, R Schumann and Schubert

Steven Isserlis   © Joanna Bergin

IMS Prussia Cove Masterclass

Sunday 27 November 2022 3:00PM

with Steven Isserlis

Matthew Hunt

IMS Prussia Cove

Sunday 27 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Brahms and Dvořák

Andrei Ioniţă  © Nikolaj Lund

Andrei Ioniţă cello; Naoko Sonoda piano

Monday 28 November 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven, Britten and Webern

Amihai Grosz   © Edith Held

Amihai Grosz viola; Sunwook Kim piano

Monday 28 November 2022 7:30PM

Pártos, Schubert and Shostakovich

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Tuesday 29 November 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Paul Lewis   © Kaupo Kikkas

Paul Lewis piano

Wednesday 30 November 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Thursday 1 December 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 2 December 2022 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 2 December 2022 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Paul Lewis   © Kaupo Kikkas

Paul Lewis piano

Friday 2 December 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Quatuor Bozzini

Saturday 3 December 2022 11:30AM

Cassandra Miller, Gerald Barry and Tanya Tagaq

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Quatuor Bozzini

Saturday 3 December 2022 3:00PM

Cassandra Miller, Gerald Barry, Linda Catlin Smith and Vivier

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Quatuor Bozzini; Juliet Fraser soprano

Saturday 3 December 2022 7:00PM

Cassandra Miller, Gerald Barry and Michael Oesterle

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Post-Concert Q&A

Saturday 3 December 2022 8:30PM

Pieter Wispelwey   © Caroline Sikkink

Pieter Wispelwey cello

Sunday 4 December 2022 11:30AM

Bach and Kodály

Leonidas Kavakos   © Marco Borggreve

Leonidas Kavakos violin; Yuja Wang piano

Sunday 4 December 2022 7:30PM

Steven Osborne   © Benjamin Ealovega

Steven Osborne piano

Monday 5 December 2022 1:00PM

Debussy

Arcangelo © Ben Tomlin

Arcangelo; Jonathan Cohen director; Katharina Konradi soprano

Monday 5 December 2022 7:30PM

A Roman Baroque Christmas

Armand Djikoloum  © Kaupo Kikkas

Armand Djikoloum oboe; Iyad Sughayer piano

Tuesday 6 December 2022 1:00PM

Britten, Mendelssohn, Poulenc, Schumann and Tchaikovsky

Ian Bostridge  © Kalpesh Lathigra

Ian Bostridge tenor; Cappella Neapolitana; Antonio Florio conductor

Tuesday 6 December 2022 7:30PM

Albinoni, Caresana, Cavalli and more

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Winter

Wednesday 7 December 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Winter

Wednesday 7 December 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini

Sir András Schiff piano

Wednesday 7 December 2022 7:30PM

Schools Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert

Thursday 8 December 2022 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Iestyn Davies   © Chris Sorensen

Iestyn Davies countertenor; Lea Desandre mezzo-soprano; Jupiter; Thomas Dunford director, lute

Thursday 8 December 2022 7:30PM

Eternal Heaven

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini

Sir András Schiff piano

Friday 9 December 2022 7:30PM

Gautier Capuçon   © Ann Street Studio

Gautier Capuçon cello; Jérôme Ducros piano

Saturday 10 December 2022 1:00PM

Anon, Arlen, Barber and more

Gustav Klimt 'Lady with Hat and Feather Boa', 1909. ©alamy.com

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 December 2022 5:30PM

Mendelssohn and Schumann

Gustav Klimt 'Lady with Hat and Feather Boa', 1909. ©alamy.com

Nash Ensemble; Evelina Dobraceva soprano

Saturday 10 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dvořák, Musorgsky, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky

Chiaroscuro Quartet © Eva Vermandel

Chiaroscuro Quartet

Sunday 11 December 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Haydn

Mary Bevan   © Victoria Cadisch

Mary Bevan soprano; Nicky Spence tenor; William Vann piano; Jack Liebeck violin

Sunday 11 December 2022 3:00PM

How Cold the Wind doth Blow

Tenebrae © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Tenebrae

Sunday 11 December 2022 7:30PM

Anon, Bruckner, Christopher Robinson and more

William Thomas  © Benjamin Ealovega

William Thomas bass; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 12 December 2022 1:00PM

Schubert, Strauss and Wolf

Alim Beisembayev   © Nabin Maharjan

Alim Beisembayev piano

Monday 12 December 2022 7:30PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2021 prizewinner recital

Kaito Kobayashi  © Tsutomu Yagishita

Kaito Kobayashi piano

Tuesday 13 December 2022 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2021 prizewinner recital

Christian Tetzlaff   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Florian Donderer violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Tanja Tetzlaff cello; Kiveli Dörken piano

Tuesday 13 December 2022 7:30PM

Dvořák and Suk

Ariel Lanyi   © Kaupo Kikkas

Ariel Lanyi piano

Wednesday 14 December 2022 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2021 prizewinner recital

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Wednesday 14 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Elizabeth Llewellyn   © Frances Marshell

Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano; Simon Lepper piano; Zahra Benyounes violin; James Atkinson baritone

Thursday 15 December 2022 7:30PM

Mendelssohn Hall, 17 November 1906

Johan Dalene   © Nikolaj Lund

Johan Dalene violin; Julia Hagen cello; Igor Levit piano

Friday 16 December 2022 7:30PM

Brahms and Schubert

Family Concerts © James Berry

Family Concert

Saturday 17 December 2022 1:00PM

Recommended for families with children aged 7-11

Solomon's Knot  © Gerard Collett

Solomon's Knot

Saturday 17 December 2022 7:30PM

Kuhnau

Septura © Bethany Clarke

Septura; Cathy Tyson narrator (subject to professional availability)

Sunday 18 December 2022 11:30AM

Tchaikovsky

Ruby Hughes   © Phil Sharp

Ruby Hughes soprano; Huw Watkins piano

Sunday 18 December 2022 3:00PM

Echo

Jason Moran   © Clay Patrick McBride

Jason Moran piano

Sunday 18 December 2022 7:30PM

Günther Groissböck  © Dominik Stixenberger

Günther Groissböck bass; Julius Drake piano

Monday 19 December 2022 7:30PM

Freiheit! Freiheit?

Dunedin Consort  © Jen Owens

Dunedin Consort

Tuesday 20 December 2022 7:30PM

Gabrieli, Grandi, Monteverdi, Pohle and Schütz

Martin Fröst   © Nikolaj Lund

Martin Fröst clarinet; Roland Pöntinen piano; Sébastien Dubé double bass

Wednesday 21 December 2022 7:30PM

Chausson, Debussy and Poulenc

Pavel Kolesnikov

Pavel Kolesnikov piano

Thursday 22 December 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Schubert and Schumann

il Pomo d'Oro

il Pomo d'Oro Choir

Friday 23 December 2022 7:30PM

Vespro di Natale

Piers Lane

Piers Lane piano

Wednesday 28 December 2022 7:30PM

Grieg and Liszt

Robin Tritschler   © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Joseph Middleton piano

Thursday 29 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Cornelius, Debussy and more

Albion Quartet © Steve Gullick

Albion Quartet

Friday 30 December 2022 7:30PM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Walton

Dunedin Consort

Dunedin Consort; Rachel Redmond soprano; Alex Potter countertenor; Hugo Hymas tenor; Robert Davies bass

Saturday 31 December 2022 7:00PM

Bach and Caldara

Load Next 50