All Forthcoming Events

For screen readers, a complete listing of all forthcoming events

Randall Goosby   © Kaupo Kikkas

Cancelled: Randall Goosby violin; Jonathan Ware piano

Tuesday 7 April 2020 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Series 2019/20

Gerald Finley   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Cancelled: Gerald Finley bass-baritone; Julius Drake piano

Tuesday 7 April 2020 7:30PM

Fauré, Duparc, Barber and more

Arina Lazgiian

Cancelled: Arina Lazgiian piano

Wednesday 8 April 2020 1:00PM

Musorgsky, Rachmaninov and JS Bach

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Cancelled: Doric String Quartet; Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Wednesday 8 April 2020 7:30PM

Lekeu, Debussy and Chausson

Dmitrii  Kalashnikov

Cancelled: Dmitrii Kalashnikov piano

Thursday 9 April 2020 7:30PM

Jaques Samuel Pianos Intercollegiate Competition Winner’s Recital

Fretwork © Nick White

Cancelled: Fretwork; Richard Boothby director; Gallicantus; Gabriel Crouch director; Charles Daniels baritone (as Evangelist)

Saturday 11 April 2020 7:30PM

Schein and Schütz

Zemlinsky Quartet © Ilona Sochorová

Cancelled: Zemlinsky Quartet

Sunday 12 April 2020 11:30AM

Schubert and Borodin

Escher String Quartet © Sarah Skinner

Cancelled: Escher String Quartet

Monday 13 April 2020 1:00PM

Dvořák

Janine Jansen   © Harald Hoffmann

Cancelled: Janine Jansen violin; Denis Kozhukhin piano

Monday 13 April 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Strauss and Grieg

Emmanuelle Haïm   © Marianne Rosenstiehl

Cancelled: Emmanuelle Haïm harpsichord, organ, director; Le Concert d'Astrée

Tuesday 14 April 2020 7:30PM

Banchetto Musicale – Dances and Delights from the 17th Century

Benjamin Britten © Clive Strutt

Cancelled: Wigmore Study Group: Britten

Wednesday 15 April 2020 3:00PM

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center © Cherylynn Tsushima

Cancelled: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Wednesday 15 April 2020 7:30PM

Dohnányi, Saint-Saëns and Brahms

Sir András Schiff: © Nadia F Romanini

Cancelled: Sir András Schiff: Music Comes Out of Silence

Thursday 16 April 2020 1:00PM

Book Launch

Mark Padmore   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Mark Padmore tenor; Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano

Thursday 16 April 2020 7:30PM

Schubert

Sir András Schiff   © Nadia F Romanini

Cancelled: Sir András Schiff lecture-recital: Schubert D960

Friday 17 April 2020 7:00PM

Schubert

Schaghajegh Nosrati   © Irène Zandel

Cancelled: Schaghajegh Nosrati piano

Friday 17 April 2020 10:00PM

Bach, Zimmermann and Schubert

Rachel Podger   © Theresa Pewal

Cancelled: Rachel Podger violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout harpsichord

Saturday 18 April 2020 4:00PM

Bach

Rachel Podger   © Theresa Pewal

Cancelled: Rachel Podger violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout harpsichord

Saturday 18 April 2020 7:30PM

Bach

Sacconi Quartet © Alejandro Tamagno

Cancelled: Sacconi Quartet

Sunday 19 April 2020 11:30AM

Beethoven and Mendelssohn

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Exploring Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas with Jonathan Biss

Sunday 19 April 2020 3:00PM

Sir András Schiff   © Nadia F Romanini

Cancelled: Sir András Schiff lecture-recital: Schubert D960

Sunday 19 April 2020 7:30PM

Schubert

ATOS Trio © Steven Haberland

Cancelled: ATOS Trio

Monday 20 April 2020 1:00PM

Tchaikovsky

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Jonathan Biss piano

Monday 20 April 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2020

Cancelled: Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2020

Tuesday 21 April 2020 1:30PM

Semi-Final

Roberta Invernizzi   © Ribalta Luce Studio

Cancelled: Roberta Invernizzi soprano; Franco Pavan theorbo; Gabriele Palomba theorbo; Flora Papadopoulos harp; Alberto Guerrero cello; Claudia Combs violin; Rossella Croce violin

Tuesday 21 April 2020 7:30PM

Celebrating Women Baroque Composers

Allan Clayton   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Cancelled: Allan Clayton tenor; James Baillieu piano

Wednesday 22 April 2020 7:30PM

Rainier, Purcell, Croft, Humfrey and Britten

Joshua Bell   © Richard Ashcroft

Cancelled: Joshua Bell violin; Alessio Bax piano

Thursday 23 April 2020 7:30PM

Schubert, Franck, Bach and Bloch

Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2020

Cancelled: Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2020

Friday 24 April 2020 6:00PM

Final

Duo Kapoor-Leung © Candian Li

Cancelled: Usha Kapoor violin; Edward Leung piano

Saturday 25 April 2020 1:00PM

Saint-Saëns and Corigliano

Tetzlaff Quartet © Giorgia Bertazzi

Cancelled: Tetzlaff Quartet

Saturday 25 April 2020 7:30PM

Schoenberg and Tchaikovsky

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Cancelled: Elias String Quartet; Michael Collins clarinet; Robin O'Neill bassoon; Alec Frank-Gemmill horn; Laurène Durantel double bass

Sunday 26 April 2020 11:30AM

Schubert

Kathryn Rudge   © Sussie Ahlburg

Cancelled: Kathryn Rudge mezzo-soprano; Christopher Glynn piano

Sunday 26 April 2020 3:00PM

Berlioz and Strauss

Aleksandar Madžar   © Conrastimages, Bruxelles

Cancelled: Aleksandar Madžar piano

Sunday 26 April 2020 7:30PM

Schoenberg, Schubert, Chopin and Debussy

Concertgebouw Winds  © Peter Tollenaar

Cancelled: Concertgebouw Winds wind ensemble; Jeroen Bal piano

Monday 27 April 2020 1:00PM

Martinů, Janáček and Poulenc

Marta Fontanals-Simmons   © Victoria Cadisch

Cancelled: Marta Fontanals-Simmons mezzo-soprano; Lana Bode piano; Gabriella Jones harp

Monday 27 April 2020 7:30PM

Debussy, Hersant, Rota and more

Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula   © Kaupo Kikkas

Cancelled: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula piano

Tuesday 28 April 2020 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Series 2019/20

Franco Fagioli   © Julian Laidig

Cancelled: Franco Fagioli countertenor; Il Pomo d'Oro

Tuesday 28 April 2020 7:30PM

Avison, Vinci, Handel and Geminiani

The Purcell School Chamber Ensembles at Wigmore Hall

Cancelled: The Purcell School Chamber Ensembles at Wigmore Hall

Wednesday 29 April 2020 1:00PM

Kodály, Debussy, Popper and Brahms

Bloomsbury Quartet © Christian Maier Smith

Cancelled: Bechstein Session: Bloomsbury Quartet

Wednesday 29 April 2020 6:15PM

Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

Cancelled: Arditti Quartet

Wednesday 29 April 2020 7:30PM

Rihm, Gilbert, Felder, Hosokawa and Henze

Leon Bosch   © Photography Juno Snowdon / Art Direction Adam Hypki

Cancelled: Leon Bosch double bass; Rebeca Omordia piano; I Musicanti

Thursday 30 April 2020 7:30PM

Bottesini, Beethoven, Panufnik and Dvořák

Sir Bryn Terfel   © Mitch Jenkins

Cancelled: Sir Bryn Terfel bass-baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Thursday 30 April 2020 7:30PM

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Friday 1 May 2020 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Friday 1 May 2020 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Rachel Podger © Theresa Pewal

Cancelled: Royal Academy of Music Baroque Soloists; Rachel Podger director

Friday 1 May 2020 7:30PM

The Pleasure Gardens of London

Glitter Bird © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Family Concert: Glitter Bird

Saturday 2 May 2020 3:00PM

Recommended for families with children aged 5-7

Artemis Quartet

Cancelled: Artemis Quartet; Eckart Runge cello

Saturday 2 May 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven and Auerbach

Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch © Michael Pavia

Cancelled: Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch

Sunday 3 May 2020 11:30AM

Beethoven

Ronan Collett   © Gerard Collett

Cancelled: Ronan Collett baritone; Nicholas Rimmer piano

Sunday 3 May 2020 3:00PM

Ravel, Eisler, Ives and Gruenberg

Milan Siljanov

Cancelled: Milan Siljanov bass-baritone; Nino Chokhonelidze piano

Sunday 3 May 2020 7:30PM

Schubert, Liszt, Pfitzner, Poulenc and Musorgsky

Christian Lindberg   © Mats Bäcker

Cancelled: Christian Lindberg trombone; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 4 May 2020 1:00PM

Stravinsky, Weber, Lindberg, Pöntinen and Debussy

Leonidas Kavakos   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Leonidas Kavakos violin; Enrico Pace piano

Monday 4 May 2020 7:30PM

Brahms, Schumann, Beethoven and Bartók

Connaught Brass © Les Brewster

Cancelled: Connaught Brass

Tuesday 5 May 2020 1:00PM

Philip Jones International Brass Ensemble Competition Winner

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Pavel Haas Quartet; Pavel Nikl viola; Danjulo Ishizaka cello

Tuesday 5 May 2020 7:30PM

Dvořák and Tchaikovsky

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: At the Seaside

Wednesday 6 May 2020 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: At the Seaside

Wednesday 6 May 2020 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Barry Douglas   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Barry Douglas piano

Wednesday 6 May 2020 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky and Musorgsky

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 7 May 2020 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 7 May 2020 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Exploring Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas with Jonathan Biss

Thursday 7 May 2020 3:00PM

Schubert's spectacles © Internationales Franz Schubert Institut

Cancelled: Sarah Fox soprano; Ema Nikolovska mezzo-soprano; Simon Bode tenor; Marcus Farnsworth baritone; William Thomas bass; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 7 May 2020 7:30PM

2020 Vision - The Eyes Have It

Les Talens Lyriques © Eric Larrayadieu

Cancelled: Les Talens Lyriques; Christophe Rousset harpsichord; Julian Prégardien tenor; Gilone Gaubert violin; Jocelyn Daubigney flute; Atsushi Sakai viola da gamba

Friday 8 May 2020 7:30PM

Chants d’amour

Errollyn Wallen © Azzurra Primavera

Cancelled: Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music

Saturday 9 May 2020 10:30AM

Wallen

Errollyn Wallen © Azzurra Primavera

Cancelled: Errollyn Wallen in Conversation

Saturday 9 May 2020 12:00PM

Errollyn Wallen © Azzurra Primavera

Cancelled: Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music

Saturday 9 May 2020 2:00PM

Wallen

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Jonathan Biss piano

Saturday 9 May 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Jonathan Biss © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Post-Concert Talk: Jonathan Biss and Mitsuko Uchida

Saturday 9 May 2020 9:30PM

Rachel Podger   © Theresa Pewal

Cancelled: Rachel Podger violin

Sunday 10 May 2020 11:30AM

Bach

Matthias Goerne   © Caroline de Bon

Cancelled: Matthias Goerne baritone; Jan Lisiecki piano

Sunday 10 May 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Stuart Skelton   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Cancelled: Stuart Skelton tenor; Richard Peirson piano

Monday 11 May 2020 1:00PM

Trad/Icelandic, Grainger, Liszt, Korngold and Turina

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Cancelled: Takács Quartet; Roger Tapping viola

Monday 11 May 2020 7:30PM

Webern and Brahms

La Serenissima © Eric Richmond

Cancelled: La Serenissima; Adrian Chandler director, violin; Julia Doyle soprano; Renata Pokupić mezzo-soprano; Hilary Summers contralto

Tuesday 12 May 2020 7:30PM

Vivaldi’s Women

Voiceworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Voiceworks

Wednesday 13 May 2020 1:00PM

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Cancelled: Takács Quartet

Wednesday 13 May 2020 7:30PM

Haydn, F Mendelssohn and Beethoven

Maureen Lipman CBE

Cancelled: My Music with Orchestra of St John’s

Thursday 14 May 2020 1:00PM

Gershwin, Bruch, Verdi and Piazzolla

Vox Luminis © Tom Blaton

Cancelled: Vox Luminis; Lionel Meunier artistic director

Thursday 14 May 2020 7:30PM

Britten, Tallis, White and more

Collegium Vocale Gent © Foppe Schut

Cancelled: Collegium Vocale Gent; Philippe Herreweghe director

Friday 15 May 2020 7:30PM

Gesualdo

Come and Create © James Berry

Cancelled: Come and Create

Saturday 16 May 2020 10:30AM

Liselotte  Östblom

Cancelled: Relaxed Concert: Liselotte Östblom/Rupert Cox Duo

Saturday 16 May 2020 11:00AM

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Quatuor Danel

Saturday 16 May 2020 7:30PM

Weinberg and Shostakovich

Pavel Kolesnikov   © Eva Vermandel

Cancelled: Pavel Kolesnikov piano; Samson Tsoy piano

Sunday 17 May 2020 11:30AM

Schubert and Britten

Solomon’s Knot © Gerard Collett

Cancelled: Solomon’s Knot

Sunday 17 May 2020 7:30PM

Not the Christmas Oratorio

Aris Quartet © Simona Bednarek

Cancelled: Aris Quartet

Monday 18 May 2020 1:00PM

Haydn and Hindemith

Garrick Ohlsson   © Dario Acosta

Cancelled: Garrick Ohlsson piano

Monday 18 May 2020 7:30PM

Brahms

Michael Collins   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Michael Collins Masterclass

Tuesday 19 May 2020 1:00PM

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Cancelled: Vienna Piano Trio

Tuesday 19 May 2020 7:30PM

Brahms

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Jungles and Rivers

Wednesday 20 May 2020 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Jungles and Rivers

Wednesday 20 May 2020 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Cancelled: Vienna Piano Trio; Michael Collins clarinet

Wednesday 20 May 2020 7:30PM

Brahms

Iestyn Davies   © Chris Sorensen

Cancelled: Iestyn Davies countertenor; Allan Clayton tenor; James Newby baritone; Alec Frank-Gemmill horn; Olivia Jageurs harp; James Baillieu piano

Thursday 21 May 2020 7:30PM

Britten

Kirill Gerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Kirill Gerstein piano

Friday 22 May 2020 7:00PM

Liszt, Adès, Brahms and more

Matthew Wadsworth   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Matthew Wadsworth lute; Cecilia Bernardini violin

Friday 22 May 2020 10:00PM

Schmelzer, Kapsberger, Castello and more

Yu Kosuge   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Yu Kosuge piano

Saturday 23 May 2020 1:00PM

Daquin, Couperin, Rameau and more

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Cancelled: Doric String Quartet

Saturday 23 May 2020 7:30PM

Haydn, Mendelssohn and Mozart

Jupiter String Quartet © Sarah Gardner

Cancelled: Jupiter String Quartet

Sunday 24 May 2020 11:30AM

Ligeti and Schubert

Genius and Anxiety: How Jews Changed the World, 1847-1947

Cancelled: Genius and Anxiety: How Jews Changed the World, 1847-1947

Sunday 24 May 2020 3:00PM

JACK Quartet © Beowulf Sheehan

Cancelled: JACK Quartet

Sunday 24 May 2020 7:30PM

Macklay, Lachenmann and Lamb

Paolo Pandolfo   © Evy Ottermans

Cancelled: Paolo Pandolfo viola da gamba; Amélie Chemin viola da gamba; Thomas Boysen theorbo, lute, guitar; Markus Hünninger harpsichord

Monday 25 May 2020 1:00PM

Marais

Sae Yoon Chon   © Estro Studio

Cancelled: Sae Yoon Chon piano

Monday 25 May 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Brahms, Dutilleux and Prokofiev

Ensemble Marsyas © Mirjam Devriendt

Cancelled: Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director; Anna Devin soprano; Sophie Gent violin

Tuesday 26 May 2020 7:30PM

Dublin 1742

Family Day © Benjamin Harte

Cancelled: Family Day: The Jazz Experiment

Wednesday 27 May 2020 10:30AM

Recommended for families with children aged 7-11

Francesco Piemontesi   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Francesco Piemontesi piano

Wednesday 27 May 2020 7:30PM

Schubert and Liszt

L'Arpeggiata © Michael Kneffel

Cancelled: L'Arpeggiata; Christina Pluhar theorbo, director; Céline Scheen soprano; Barbara Furtuna vocal ensemble

Thursday 28 May 2020 7:30PM

Via Crucis – Baroque Passion

Young Classical Artists Trust

Cancelled: YCAT Public Final Auditions 2020

Friday 29 May 2020 3:00PM

Young Classical Artists Trust: Launching the careers of young artists for 35 years

Young Classical Artists Trust

Cancelled: YCAT Public Final Auditions 2020

Friday 29 May 2020 7:00PM

Young Classical Artists Trust: Launching the careers of young artists for 35 years

'Convo' at Royal Albert Hall, March 2019 © Sheila Burnett

Cancelled: Hear Our Voices: Jess Gillam & Ollie Howell in concert with Tri-borough musicians

Saturday 30 May 2020 7:30PM

Ravel, Milhaud, Howell and Harding

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Cancelled: Roman Rabinovich piano; Heath Quartet

Sunday 31 May 2020 11:30AM

Sturm und Drang

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Cancelled: Roman Rabinovich piano; Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano; Sara Wolstenholme violin; Christopher Murray cello

Sunday 31 May 2020 3:00PM

London

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Cancelled: Roman Rabinovich piano

Sunday 31 May 2020 7:30PM

Haydn

Daniel Hope   © Nicolas Zonvi

Cancelled: Daniel Hope violin; Simon Crawford-Phillips piano

Monday 1 June 2020 1:00PM

Enescu, Ravel, Franck and Kreisler

Trio Gaspard © Andrej Grilc

Cancelled: Trio Gaspard

Monday 1 June 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Winkelman and Mendelssohn

Singing with Friends © Hope Fitzgerald

Cancelled: Come and Sing with Singing with Friends

Tuesday 2 June 2020 10:30AM

For people living with dementia and their friends, families and carers

Angela Hewitt   © Richard Termine

Cancelled: Angela Hewitt piano

Tuesday 2 June 2020 7:30PM

Bach

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart © Barbara Krafft

Cancelled: The English Concert; Harry Bicket director, harpsichord

Wednesday 3 June 2020 7:30PM

Mozart’s 40th

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Thursday 4 June 2020 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Thursday 4 June 2020 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Ludwig van Beethoven © Joseph Karl Stieler

Cancelled: Introduction to... Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas

Thursday 4 June 2020 4:45PM

James Ehnes   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: James Ehnes violin; Andrew Armstrong piano

Thursday 4 June 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Schools Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Schools Concert: Pioneering Women

Friday 5 June 2020 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Belcea Quartet

Friday 5 June 2020 7:00PM

Beethoven

Guy Johnston   © Kaupo Kikkas

Cancelled: Guy Johnston cello; Tom Poster piano

Friday 5 June 2020 10:00PM

Beethoven, Schumann, Fauré and more

Come and Create © James Berry

Cancelled: Come and Create

Saturday 6 June 2020 10:30AM

Leonore Piano Trio © Eric Richmond

Cancelled: Leonore Piano Trio

Saturday 6 June 2020 7:30PM

Haydn, Dvořák and Smetana

Kopelman Quartet © Hans Speekenbrink

Cancelled: Kopelman Quartet

Sunday 7 June 2020 11:30AM

Borodin, Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Belcea Quartet

Sunday 7 June 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Veronika Eberle   © Felix Broede

Cancelled: Veronika Eberle violin; Dénes Várjon piano

Monday 8 June 2020 1:00PM

Widmann and Brahms

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

Monday 8 June 2020 7:30PM

Mozart and Schoenberg

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

Cancelled: The Sixteen; Harry Christophers conductor

Tuesday 9 June 2020 7:30PM

Handel Chandos Anthems

Vijay Iyer   © Lena Adasheva

Cancelled: Vijay Iyer piano; Aurora Orchestra; Duncan Ward conductor

Wednesday 10 June 2020 7:30PM

Iyer

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: At the Seaside

Thursday 11 June 2020 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: At the Seaside

Thursday 11 June 2020 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Mahan Esfahani   © Kaja Smith

Cancelled: Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Thursday 11 June 2020 7:30PM

Bach

Marc-André Hamelin   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Cancelled: Marc-André Hamelin piano

Friday 12 June 2020 7:00PM

Enescu, Fauré, Feinberg and Rzewski

Attacca Quartet © Shervin Lainez

Cancelled: Attacca Quartet

Friday 12 June 2020 10:00PM

American Beauty

Come and Sing © Hope Fitzgerald

Cancelled: Come and Sing

Saturday 13 June 2020 10:00AM

Iestyn Davies   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Iestyn Davies countertenor; Joseph Middleton piano

Saturday 13 June 2020 7:30PM

Schubert

Benjamin Frith   © Shirley Harris

Cancelled: Benjamin Frith piano; Andrew Brownell piano

Sunday 14 June 2020 11:30AM

Wagner, Saint-Saëns and Gershwin

Duo Contraste © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cancelled: Duo Contraste

Sunday 14 June 2020 3:00PM

Duparc, Britten, Poulenc and Liszt

Benjamin Grosvenor   © Patrick Allen

Cancelled: Benjamin Grosvenor piano

Sunday 14 June 2020 7:30PM

Rameau, Beethoven, Prokofiev and Liszt

Elisabeth Brauss   © Monika Lawrenz

Cancelled: Elisabeth Brauss piano

Monday 15 June 2020 1:00PM

Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Prokofiev

Miyabi Duo © Roberts Balanas

Cancelled: Bechstein Session: Miyabi Duo

Monday 15 June 2020 6:15PM

Élisabeth Pion   © TIHMS Van Velden Fotografie

Cancelled: Élisabeth Pion piano

Monday 15 June 2020 7:30PM

Guildhall Wigmore Recital Prize 2020

Liselotte Östblom

Cancelled: Liselotte Östblom/Rupert Cox Duo

Tuesday 16 June 2020 5:30PM

Novus String Quartet © Jin-ho Park

Cancelled: Novus String Quartet

Tuesday 16 June 2020 7:30PM

Webern, Mendelssohn and Shostakovich

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 17 June 2020 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 17 June 2020 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Ruth Padel

Cancelled: Pre-Concert Talk: Ruth Padel

Wednesday 17 June 2020 6:00PM

Beethoven Variations, Poems on a Life

Philippe Cassard   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cancelled: Philippe Cassard piano; Cédric Pescia piano

Wednesday 17 June 2020 7:30PM

Schubert and Beethoven

Django Bates Still Life Phrenology © Nick White

Cancelled: Django Bates piano; Iain Ballamy tenor saxophone; Josefine Lindstrand vocals

Thursday 18 June 2020 7:30PM

Forty Years Outside the Box

Sir András Schiff   © Nadia F Romanini

Cancelled: Sir András Schiff Lecture

Friday 19 June 2020 7:00PM

Mishka Rushdie Momen   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Mishka Rushdie Momen piano

Friday 19 June 2020 10:00PM

Schumann, Mozart and Schubert

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Jungles and Rivers

Saturday 20 June 2020 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Chamber Tots: Jungles and Rivers

Saturday 20 June 2020 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Bloomsbury Quartet © Sarah Ainslie

Cancelled: Family Concert: Pioneering Women

Saturday 20 June 2020 3:00PM

Suitable for children aged 7-11

Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch © Michael Pavia

Cancelled: Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch

Saturday 20 June 2020 7:30PM

Haydn and Beethoven

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Cancelled: Danish String Quartet

Sunday 21 June 2020 11:30AM

Bach, Webern and Shostakovich

Sir András Schiff   © Nadia F Romanini

Cancelled: Sir András Schiff piano

Sunday 21 June 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Giuliano Carmignola   © Kasskara/DG

Cancelled: Giuliano Carmignola baroque violin; Riccardo Doni harpsichord

Monday 22 June 2020 1:00PM

Bach e il suo tempo

Llywelyn Ifan Jones   © Keith Morris

Cancelled: Llywelyn Ifan Jones harp; Maja Horvat violin; Duncan Commin viola; David Horvat violin; Maxim Calver cello; Salomé Quartet; Polina Leschenko piano

Monday 22 June 2020 7:30PM

Royal College of Music Strings Showcase Concert: Shhh…

Le Concert des Nations © Toni Peñarroya

Cancelled: Jordi Savall viola da gamba, director; Le Concert des Nations

Tuesday 23 June 2020 7:30PM

Couperin

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Jonathan Biss piano

Tuesday 23 June 2020 8:00PM

External event: New North London Synagogue

Britten Sinfonia © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Pre-Concert Talk: Tim Watts

Wednesday 24 June 2020 12:15PM

Members of Britten Sinfonia © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Members of Britten Sinfonia; Iestyn Davies countertenor

Wednesday 24 June 2020 1:00PM

Purcell, Wolf, Gurney, Watts and Schoenberg

Jonathan Biss © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Exploring Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas with Jonathan Biss

Wednesday 24 June 2020 3:00PM

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group © Andrew Fox

Cancelled: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group; Geoffrey Paterson conductor; Alice Rossi soprano; Peter Eötvös conductor*

Wednesday 24 June 2020 7:30PM

Saunders, Illean, Eötvös, Kishino and Birtwistle

The Purcell School

Cancelled: Purcell School Chamber Ensembles

Thursday 25 June 2020 1:00PM

Shostakovich and Morris

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Jonathan Biss piano

Thursday 25 June 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Tamsin Waley-Cohen   © Ben Russell

Cancelled: Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin; Huw Watkins piano

Friday 26 June 2020 7:00PM

Debussy, Stravinsky, Watkins, Britten and Janáček

Chineke! Orchestra © Eric Richmond

Cancelled: Chineke! Orchestra

Friday 26 June 2020 10:00PM

Coleridge-Taylor and Schubert

Nobuyuki Tsujii   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Cancelled: Nobuyuki Tsujii piano

Saturday 27 June 2020 1:00PM

Beethoven

Steven Osborne   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Steven Osborne piano

Saturday 27 June 2020 7:30PM

Schubert and Rachmaninov

Salieca Piano Trio © Jack Liebeck

Cancelled: Salieca Piano Trio

Sunday 28 June 2020 11:30AM

Schubert and Smetana

Yehudi Menuhin School

Cancelled: Pupils of the Yehudi Menuhin School

Sunday 28 June 2020 7:30PM

Takemitsu, Onslow, Enescu, Gershwin and Schubert

Vision String Quartet © Tim Klöcker

Cancelled: Vision String Quartet

Monday 29 June 2020 1:00PM

Beethoven and Ravel

Roderick Williams   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Roderick Williams baritone; Christopher Glynn piano

Monday 29 June 2020 7:30PM

A Hardy Songbook

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Cancelled: Castalian String Quartet

Tuesday 30 June 2020 7:30PM

Brahms and Schumann

Ensemble Marsyas © Mirjam Devriendt

Cancelled: Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director; Tara Erraught mezzo-soprano; Robin Tritschler tenor; Padraic Rowan bass-baritone

Wednesday 1 July 2020 7:30PM

Mozart, Storace, Paisiello and more

Music for the Moment © Benjamin Harte

Cancelled: Music for the Moment

Thursday 2 July 2020 3:00PM

Cédric Tiberghien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cancelled: Artist in Conversation: Cédric Tiberghien

Thursday 2 July 2020 6:00PM

Cédric Tiberghien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cancelled: Cédric Tiberghien piano

Thursday 2 July 2020 7:30PM

Schumann, Webern, Schoenberg and Beethoven

Wihan Quartet © Lukáš Novotny

Cancelled: Wihan Quartet

Friday 3 July 2020 7:00PM

Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven

Anne Sofie von Otter   © Ewa-Marie Rundquist

Cancelled: Anne Sofie von Otter mezzo-soprano; Bengt Forsberg piano

Friday 3 July 2020 10:00PM

Purcell, Britten, Medtner, Shostakovich and Grainger

Family Day: RNIB © James Berry

Cancelled: Family Day: RNIB

Saturday 4 July 2020 11:00AM

For children with vision impairment aged 6-12 years and their families

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Cancelled: Jonathan Plowright piano

Saturday 4 July 2020 7:30PM

Brahms plus Liszt

Wihan Quartet © Liz Isles

Cancelled: Wihan Quartet

Sunday 5 July 2020 11:30AM

Haydn, Paganini and Schubert

Nicola Benedetti   © Andy Gotts

Cancelled: Nicola Benedetti violin; Alexei Grynyuk piano

Sunday 5 July 2020 7:30PM

Brahms, Schumann, Prokofiev and Ravel

Nicky Spence   © David Bebber

Cancelled: Nicky Spence tenor; Václava Krejčí Housková mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano; Musicians from Guildhall School of Music &; Drama

Monday 6 July 2020 1:00PM

Janáček

Rachel Podger   © Theresa Pewal

Cancelled: Artist in Conversation: Rachel Podger

Monday 6 July 2020 6:00PM

Brecon Baroque © Theresa Pewal

Cancelled: Rachel Podger violin, director; Brecon Baroque

Monday 6 July 2020 7:30PM

Bach Double and Triple Concertos

Mark Padmore   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Mark Padmore tenor; Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano

Tuesday 7 July 2020 7:30PM

Schubert

La Nuova Musica © Nick Rutter

Cancelled: La Nuova Musica; David Bates director; Anna Dennis soprano; Nick Pritchard tenor

Wednesday 8 July 2020 7:30PM

An Italian Sojourn

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Quatuor Danel

Thursday 9 July 2020 7:30PM

Shostakovich and Weinberg

Christiane Karg   © Gisela Schenker

Cancelled: Christiane Karg soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 10 July 2020 7:00PM

Mahler

Jess Gillam   © Ben Russell

Cancelled: Jess Gillam saxophone

Friday 10 July 2020 10:00PM

Iturralde, Heath, Nyman and more

Come and Creat © James Berry

Cancelled: Come and Create

Saturday 11 July 2020 10:30AM

Arcangelo © Adam Swann

Cancelled: Arcangelo; Jonathan Cohen director, harpsichord; Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Saturday 11 July 2020 7:30PM

Mendelssohn, CPE Bach, JS Bach and Haydn

Vadim Gluzman   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Vadim Gluzman violin; Angela Yoffe piano

Sunday 12 July 2020 11:30AM

Beethoven, Bach and Ravel

Carolin Widmann   © Lennard Rühle

Cancelled: Carolin Widmann violin; Amihai Grosz viola; Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Sunday 12 July 2020 7:30PM

Concert for Parkinson’s UK

Allan Clayton   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Cancelled: Allan Clayton tenor; James Baillieu piano

Monday 13 July 2020 1:00PM

Britten

Poulenc: The Life in the Songs

Cancelled: Graham Johnson piano; Sarah Fox soprano; Joël Terrin baritone

Tuesday 14 July 2020 1:00PM

Book Launch Recital

Ian Page   © Ben Russell

Cancelled: Pre-Concert Talk: Ian Page

Tuesday 14 July 2020 6:00PM

Chiara Skerath © Capucine de Chacqueuse

Cancelled: The Mozartists; Ian Page conductor; Chiara Skerath soprano

Tuesday 14 July 2020 7:30PM

Mozart’s Czech Mates

Ilker Arcayürek

Cancelled: Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 15 July 2020 7:30PM

Ewige Freundschaft

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

Cancelled: The Endellion String Quartet

Thursday 16 July 2020 7:30PM

Final Concert

Fretwork © Nick White

Cancelled: Fretwork; Reiko Ichise viol; Silas Wollston organ

Friday 17 July 2020 7:00PM

Taverner, Purcell, Byrd and more

Dame Sarah Connolly   © Peter Warren

Cancelled: Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Andrew Staples tenor; Aurora Orchestra; Nicholas Collon conductor

Friday 17 July 2020 10:00PM

Mahler

Paula Murrihy   © Barbara Aumüller

Cancelled: Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 18 July 2020 11:00AM

Oxford Lieder: Mahler Day

Marcus Farnsworth   © Andy Staples

Cancelled: Marcus Farnsworth baritone; James Cheung piano

Saturday 18 July 2020 1:00PM

Oxford Lieder: Mahler Day

Catriona Morison

Cancelled: Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Saturday 18 July 2020 4:00PM

Oxford Lieder: Mahler Day

Birgid Steinberger   © Werner Mokesch

Cancelled: Birgid Steinberger soprano; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 18 July 2020 7:30PM

Oxford Lieder: Mahler Day

Aquinas Piano Trio

Cancelled: Aquinas Piano Trio

Sunday 19 July 2020 11:30AM

Beethoven and Mendelssohn

Zlata Chochieva   © Adriano Heitmann

Cancelled: Zlata Chochieva piano

Sunday 19 July 2020 7:30PM

Scarlatti, Albéniz, Granados, Ravel and Bizet

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Ailish Tynan soprano; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 20 July 2020 7:30PM

Wolf, Duparc, Berlioz and more

Michael Collins   © Benjamin Ealovega

Cancelled: Michael Collins clarinet; Isabelle van Keulen violin; Laura Samuel violin; Veronika Hagen viola; Torleif Thedéen cello; Katy Woolley horn; Gustavo Nuñes bassoon

Tuesday 21 July 2020 7:30PM

Schubert and Beethoven

Charles Richard-Hamelin   © Elizabeth Delage

Cancelled: Charles Richard-Hamelin piano

Wednesday 22 July 2020 7:30PM

Chopin

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Cancelled: Elias String Quartet; Alice Neary cello

Thursday 23 July 2020 7:30PM

Taneyev and Schubert

Alexei Volodin   © Marco Borggreve

Cancelled: Alexei Volodin piano

Friday 24 July 2020 7:30PM

Haydn, Beethoven and Chopin

Iestyn Davies   © Chris Sorensen

Cancelled: Iestyn Davies countertenor; Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Saturday 25 July 2020 7:30PM

Schütz, Bach and Erlebach

Jean Rondeau   © Shura Rusanova

Cancelled: Jean Rondeau harpsichord

Sunday 26 July 2020 11:30AM

Bach

Sheku Kanneh-Mason   © Lars Borges

Cancelled: Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Sunday 26 July 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Barber, Bridge and Rachmaninov

Sayaka Shoji   © Norizumi Kitada

Sayaka Shoji violin; Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Saturday 28 November 2020 1:00PM

Prokofiev, Bartók and Brahms

Mao Fujita   © Eiichi Ikeda

Mao Fujita piano

Saturday 19 December 2020 1:00PM

Mozart, Tchaikovsky and Schubert