All Forthcoming Events

For screen readers, a complete listing of all forthcoming events

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène

Wednesday 12 December 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Brahms

Bertrand Chamayou  © Marco Borggreve/Warner Brothers

Bertrand Chamayou piano

Thursday 13 December 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Ravel and Saint-Saëns

Nardus Williams

Kiri Te Kanawa Foundation Gala

Friday 14 December 2018 7:30PM

Mahan Esfahani   © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Saturday 15 December 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Novus String Quartet © Jin-ho Park

Novus String Quartet

Sunday 16 December 2018 11:30AM

Mendelssohn and Tchaikovsky

Richard Goode   © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Sunday 16 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Janáček and Chopin

Ensemble Zefiro © Vito Magnanini

Ensemble Zefiro

Monday 17 December 2018 1:00PM

Mozart

Gabriel Woolf

Pre-Concert Talk

Monday 17 December 2018 5:30PM

Steven Isserlis   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Steven Isserlis cello; Joshua Bell violin; Sir Simon Keenlyside baritone; Connie Shih piano; Radu Lupu piano; Sir András Schiff piano; Ferenc Rados piano

Monday 17 December 2018 7:00PM

Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann and Fauré

Fatma Said   © Felix Broede

Fatma Said soprano; James Vaughan piano

Tuesday 18 December 2018 7:30PM

Ravel, Strauss, Debussy and more

Mark Padmore  © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 19 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven and Schumann

Andreas Scholl  © James Mcmillan/Decca

Andreas Scholl countertenor; Tamar Halperin piano

Thursday 20 December 2018 7:30PM

The Twilight People

Alice Coote   © Jiyang Chen

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Christian Blackshaw piano

Friday 21 December 2018 7:30PM

Songs of Life, Loss and Love...

Avi Avital  © Christie Goodwin/DG

Avi Avital mandolin; Venice Baroque Orchestra

Saturday 22 December 2018 7:30PM

Geminiani, Vivaldi and Paisiello

Quatuor Arod © Richard Dumas

Quatuor Arod

Sunday 23 December 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Beethoven

Brenda Rae   © Kristin Hoebermann

Brenda Rae soprano; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 23 December 2018 7:30PM

Strauss, F Mendelssohn, Liszt, Debussy and Schubert

Nick van Bloss  © Sussie Ahlburg

Nick van Bloss piano

Thursday 27 December 2018 7:30PM

Schumann and Bach

Nicky Spence  © David Bebber

Nicky Spence tenor; Roger Vignoles piano

Friday 28 December 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Shostakovich, Britten and more

Trio Wanderer

Trio Wanderer

Saturday 29 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Dvořák and Schubert

RTÉ Contempo String Quartet

RTÉ Contempo String Quartet; Arcadia Quartet

Sunday 30 December 2018 11:30AM

Bartók and Enescu

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Castalian String Quartet

Sunday 30 December 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Fauré and Beethoven

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director, harpsichord

Monday 31 December 2018 7:00PM

Bach

Ilker Arcayürek   © Janina Laszlo

Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 2 January 2019 7:30PM

Schumann

Robert Schumann

Wigmore Study Group: Schumann Song

Thursday 3 January 2019 3:00PM

Sergio Tiempo   © Sussie Ahlburg

Sergio Tiempo piano

Thursday 3 January 2019 7:30PM

Journey to Debussy

The King's Consort © Keith Saunder

Iestyn Davies countertenor; James Hall countertenor; The King's Consort

Friday 4 January 2019 7:30PM

Sound the Trumpet

Nobuaki Fukukawa

Nobuaki Fukukawa horn; Eriko Takezawa piano

Saturday 5 January 2019 1:00PM

Avex Recital Series 2019

Christoph Pohl   © René Limbecker

Christoph Pohl baritone; Marcelo Amaral piano

Saturday 5 January 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Wolf, Korngold and Mahler

Rolston String Quartet © Tianxiao Zhang

Rolston String Quartet

Sunday 6 January 2019 11:30AM

Haydn and Brahms

Pavel Kolesnikov   © Eva Vermandel

Pavel Kolesnikov piano; Elina Buksha violin; Hermès Quartet

Sunday 6 January 2019 7:30PM

Chopin and Chausson

Alexander Gavrylyuk   © Mika Bovan

Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

Monday 7 January 2019 1:00PM

Mozart, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev

Dominic Degavino

Dominic Degavino piano; Matthew Scott clarinet; Christine Zerafa piano

Monday 7 January 2019 7:30PM

Scarlatti, Debussy, Patterson and more

Sunwook Kim   © Doh Lee

Sunwook Kim piano

Tuesday 8 January 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven, Shin and Chopin

Tasmin Little   © Benjamin Ealovega

Tasmin Little violin; Piers Lane piano

Wednesday 9 January 2019 7:30PM

Schubert and Brahms

Alexander Melnikov   © Marco Borggreve

Alexander Melnikov fortepiano; Andreas Staier fortepiano

Thursday 10 January 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 11 January 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 11 January 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Anne Schwanewilms   © studioline

Anne Schwanewilms soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 11 January 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Schoeck, Duparc and Debussy

Family Day © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Chamber Challenge

Saturday 12 January 2019 10:30AM

For ages 5 plus

Nash Ensemble

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 12 January 2019 5:30PM

C Schumann, Mendelssohn and F Mendelssohn

Nash Ensemble

Nash Ensemble; Martyn Brabbins conductor

Saturday 12 January 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Brahms and Mendelssohn

Hyeyoon Park   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Hyeyoon Park violin; Sholto Kynoch piano

Sunday 13 January 2019 11:30AM

Szymanowski and Beethoven

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Sunday 13 January 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Bartók and Schubert

Juilliard String Quartet © Claudio Papapietro

Juilliard String Quartet

Monday 14 January 2019 1:00PM

Beecher and Dvořák

Robin Tritschler   © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Graham Johnson piano

Monday 14 January 2019 7:30PM

Schumann

Juilliard String Quartet © Claudio Papapietro

Juilliard String Quartet

Tuesday 15 January 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Bartók and Dvořák

Christian Gerhaher   © Thomas Egli

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 16 January 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen; Harry Christophers conductor

Thursday 17 January 2019 7:30PM

Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II

For Crying Out Loud!  © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 18 January 2019 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Cyring Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 18 January 2019 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Christian Zacharias   © Felvégi Andrea

Christian Zacharias Lecture-Recital

Friday 18 January 2019 7:30PM

Why does Schubert sound like Schubert?

Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien © Sussie Ahlburg

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Saturday 19 January 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Janáček, Cage and Schumann

Israeli Chamber Project © Avshalom Levi

Israeli Chamber Project; Antje Weithaas violin

Sunday 20 January 2019 11:30AM

Mozart, Bartók and Brahms

Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

Endellion String Quartet

Sunday 20 January 2019 7:30PM

40th Anniversary Concert

Leila Josefowicz   © Chris Lee

Leila Josefowicz violin; John Novacek piano

Monday 21 January 2019 1:00PM

Sibelius, Prokofiev, Knussen, Mahler and Zimmermann

Rafał Blechacz  © Marco Borggreve

Rafał Blechacz piano

Monday 21 January 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven, Schumann and Chopin

François Le Roux   © Paul Montag

François Le Roux baritone; Olivier Godin piano

Tuesday 22 January 2019 1:00PM

Dutilleux Birthday Celebration

Mary Bevan   © Victoria Cadisch

Mary Bevan soprano; Marcus Farnsworth baritone; Christopher Glynn piano

Tuesday 22 January 2019 7:30PM

Reichardt, Mozart, Beethoven and more

Pekka Kuusisto   © Kaapo Kamu

Pekka Kuusisto violin; Atte Kilpeläinen viola; Tomas Djupsjöbacka cello; Jukka Huitila visual designer

Wednesday 23 January 2019 7:30PM

Fertility: The Chance of a Lifetime

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 24 January 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 24 January 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Benjamin Appl baritone; William Thomas bass; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 24 January 2019 7:30PM

Celebrating January

Simply Quartet © Nancy Horowitz

Simply Quartet

Friday 25 January 2019 1:00PM

Haydn and Schubert

Roman Rabinovich   © Jose Franch-Ballester

Roman Rabinovich piano

Friday 25 January 2019 7:30PM

Ligeti, JS Bach and Schubert

Johannes Meissl   © Sabine Hauswirth

Masterclass with Professor Johannes Meissl and Simply Quartet

Saturday 26 January 2019 11:00AM

Trio Vitruvi © Tom McKenzie

Trio Vitruvi

Saturday 26 January 2019 1:00PM

Shostakovich and Dvořák

Borodin Quartet © Keith Saunders

Borodin Quartet; Alexei Volodin piano

Saturday 26 January 2019 7:30PM

Mozart and Shostakovich

Borodin Quartet © Andy Staples

Borodin Quartet; Michael Collins clarinet

Sunday 27 January 2019 11:30AM

Prokofiev and Mozart

Trio Gaon © Bearbeitet

Trio Gaon; Cosmos Quartet

Sunday 27 January 2019 3:00PM

Brahms

Christian Blackshaw   © Si Barber

Christian Blackshaw piano

Sunday 27 January 2019 7:30PM

70th Birthday Concert

Simon Höfele   © Sebastian Heck

Simon Höfele trumpet; Frank Dupree piano

Monday 28 January 2019 1:00PM

Enescu, Takemitsu, Hindemith and more

Sofia Fomina   © Alecsandra Raluca Dragoi/Olga Martinez

Sofia Fomina soprano; Oleksiy Palchykov tenor; Rodion Pogossov baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 28 January 2019 7:30PM

Glinka, Shostakovich, Medtner and more

Les Arts Florissants

Les Arts Florissants; William Christie music director, harpsichord

Tuesday 29 January 2019 7:30PM

Airs sérieux et à boire Volume 3

The Cardinall's Musick © Benjamin Ealovega

The Cardinall's Musick

Wednesday 30 January 2019 7:30PM

The Company of Heaven II

Katy Hamilton   © Apple and Biscuit

Pre-Concert Talk

Thursday 31 January 2019 6:00PM

Julia Kleiter   © Theodora Richter/Paris

Julia Kleiter soprano; Werner Güra tenor; Christoph Berner piano

Thursday 31 January 2019 7:30PM

Lieder nach Gedichten von Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

The Shanghai Quartet

2019 Annual Jacqueline du Pré Charity Concert

Friday 1 February 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Liu, Trad/Chinese and more

Piers Lane   © Eric Richmond

Piers Lane piano

Saturday 2 February 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky

Zahir Quartet

Zahir Quartet

Sunday 3 February 2019 11:30AM

Borodin and Glazunov

James Newby   © Ben McKee

James Newby baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Sunday 3 February 2019 3:00PM

Einsamkeit: Solitude in Song

Goldner Quartet

Goldner Quartet; Piers Lane piano

Sunday 3 February 2019 7:30PM

Webern, Shostakovich and Korngold

Sophie Pacini   © Susanne Krauss

Sophie Pacini piano

Monday 4 February 2019 1:00PM

Liszt, Mendelssohn and Schumann

Sophie Bevan   © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 4 February 2019 7:30PM

C Schumann, F Mendelssohn, Schumann, Hinrichs and Lang

Timothy Ridout   © Kaupo Kikkas

Timothy Ridout viola; Frank Dupree piano

Tuesday 5 February 2019 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Series 2018/19

Escher String Quartet © Sarah Skinner

Escher String Quartet

Tuesday 5 February 2019 7:30PM

American Exploration: Visits to the New World

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 6 February 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Skryabin, Britten, Matthews and Strauss

Sonia Prina   © Javier del Real

Sonia Prina contralto; Alina Pogostkina violin; Dorothee Oberlinger recorder; Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

Thursday 7 February 2019 7:30PM

Vivaldi - The Muses

Llŷr Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Llŷr Williams piano

Friday 8 February 2019 7:30PM

Ravel, Grieg, Britten and Liszt

New Elizabethan Award

New Elizabethan Award Showcase

Saturday 9 February 2019 1:00PM

Dowland, Houghton, Dean and Britten

Michael Collins   © Benjamin Ealovega

Michael Collins clarinet; Michael McHale piano

Saturday 9 February 2019 7:30PM

Reinecke, Stanford, Brahms and more

Narek Hakhnazaryan   © Marco Borggreve

Narek Hakhnazaryan cello; Oxana Shevchenko piano

Sunday 10 February 2019 11:30AM

Debussy, Fauré, Saint-Saëns and Chopin

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano

Sunday 10 February 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Schumann, Boulez, Ravel and Prokofiev

François-Frédéric Guy   © Caroline Doutre

François-Frédéric Guy piano

Monday 11 February 2019 1:00PM

Brahms, Murail and Debussy

Alisa Weilerstein   © Harald Hoffmann

Sergey Khachatryan violin; Alisa Weilerstein cello; Inon Barnatan piano; Colin Currie percussion; Owen Gunnell percussion; Sam Walton percussion

Monday 11 February 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schoenberg, Wallin and Shostakovich

--No Artist--  © James Berry

Big Sing!

Tuesday 12 February 2019 10:00AM

Bechstein Sessions © Benjamin Ealovega

Bechstein Sessions: Diphonon Duo

Tuesday 12 February 2019 6:15PM

Leon McCawley   © Sheila Rock

Leon McCawley piano

Tuesday 12 February 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Edmund Finnis © Ruth Mayer

Pre-Concert Talk

Wednesday 13 February 2019 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia © Harrison Linsey

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 13 February 2019 1:00PM

Bach, Janácek, Messiaen, Finnis and Martinu

Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider   © Lars Gundersen

Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider violin; Robert Kulek piano

Wednesday 13 February 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Brahms, Shostakovich and Prokofiev

For Cyring Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 14 February 2019 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 14 February 2019 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Franz Schubert

Introduction to Music: Schubert

Thursday 14 February 2019 4:45PM

Stile Antico © Marco Borggreve

Stile Antico

Thursday 14 February 2019 7:30PM

Arise, My Love: Sensuous Renaissance settings of the Song of Songs

Razumovsky Academy Young Artists

Razumovsky Academy Young Artists Recital

Friday 15 February 2019 6:00PM

Oleg Kogan   © Robert Cassen

Razumovsky Ensemble

Friday 15 February 2019 7:30PM

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

Nicola Benedetti   © Simon Fowler

Family Concert: Nicola Benedetti

Saturday 16 February 2019 3:00PM

For ages 5 plus

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Lucy Crowe soprano; Jamie Phillips conductor

Saturday 16 February 2019 7:30PM

Wagner, Beethoven and Strauss

Trio Isimsiz © Matt Jolly

Trio Isimsiz

Sunday 17 February 2019 11:30AM

Fauré and Brahms

Elīna Garanča  © Karina Schwartz

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 17 February 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Wagner and Mahler

Kitty Whately   © Natalie Watts

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Monday 18 February 2019 1:00PM

From the Pens of Women

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Home from Home

Monday 18 February 2019 5:30PM

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Benjamin Appl baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 18 February 2019 7:30PM

Learning Gala Concert: Home Sweet Home

Henk Neven   © Marco Borggreve

Henk Neven baritone; Imogen Cooper piano

Tuesday 19 February 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Schumann, Schubert and Beethoven

Family Sounds © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Sounds

Wednesday 20 February 2019 10:00AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 0-5

Family Sounds © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Sounds

Wednesday 20 February 2019 1:00PM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 0-5

Lauma Skride   © Marco Borggreve

Skride Quartet

Wednesday 20 February 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Bridge and Brahms

Soraya Mafi   © Christina Haldane

Relaxed Concert: Soraya Mafi

Thursday 21 February 2019 11:00AM

Les Talens Lyriques © Eric Larrayadieu

Les Talens Lyriques; Christophe Rousset harpsichord; Eugénie Warnier soprano; Emiliano Gonalez Toro tenor; Magnus Staveland tenor

Thursday 21 February 2019 7:30PM

Guerrieri e amorosi

Family Day © Belinda Lawley

Family Day: Lullabies

Friday 22 February 2019 10:30AM

For ages 5 plus

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Friday 22 February 2019 7:30PM

Purcell, Haydn, Beamish and Schumann

Trio Zimmermann © Mats Bäcker

Trio Zimmermann

Saturday 23 February 2019 7:30PM

Schoenberg and Bach

Albion Quartet © Steve Gullick

Albion Quartet

Sunday 24 February 2019 11:30AM

Haydn and Beethoven

Kirill Gerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Sunday 24 February 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Janáček, Liszt and more

Quatuor Arod © Richard Dumas

Quatuor Arod; Timothy Ridout viola

Monday 25 February 2019 1:00PM

Mozart

Marlis Petersen   © Yiorgos Mavropoulos

Marlis Petersen soprano; Anke Vondung mezzo-soprano; Werner Güra tenor; Paul Armin Edelmann baritone; Christoph Berner piano; Camillo Radicke piano

Monday 25 February 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Haydn and Brahms

Nicola Benedetti   © Simon Fowler

Schools Concert: Nicola Benedetti

Tuesday 26 February 2019 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Nicola Benedetti   © Simon Fowler

Schools Concert: Nicola Benedetti

Tuesday 26 February 2019 1:00PM

Key Stage 2

Quatuor Zaïde  © Neda Navaee

Quatuor Zaïde

Tuesday 26 February 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven and Franck

Garrick Ohlsson   © Dario Acosta

Garrick Ohlsson piano

Wednesday 27 February 2019 7:30PM

Brahms

Sir Vince Cable   © Peter Byrne

My Music with Orchestra of St John’s

Thursday 28 February 2019 1:00PM

Dame Emma Kirkby   © Allan Watson

Dame Emma Kirkby soprano

Thursday 28 February 2019 7:00PM

70th Birthday Concert

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Rivers and Jungles

Friday 1 March 2019 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Rivers and Jungles

Friday 1 March 2019 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Iain Burnside   © Tall Wall Media

Sofia Mchedlishvili soprano; Andrey Zhilikhovsky baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Friday 1 March 2019 7:30PM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Glière, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Rachmaninov

Sara Kobayashi   © Nippon Columbia

Sara Kobayashi soprano; Ayaka Niwano piano

Saturday 2 March 2019 1:00PM

Avex Recital Series 2019

Stéphane Degout   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Stéphane Degout baritone; Alain Planès piano

Saturday 2 March 2019 7:30PM

Debussy, Fauré, Chabrier and Duparc

JiYoung Lim   © Kyutai Shim

Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 3 March 2019 11:30AM

Ginastera, Ducros, Debussy, Tchaikovsky and Halvorsen

Brad Mehldau   © Michael Wilson

Brad Mehldau piano; Ian Bostridge tenor

Sunday 3 March 2019 7:30PM

Mehldau and Schumann

Mariam Batsashvili   © Attila Kleb

Mariam Batsashvili piano

Monday 4 March 2019 1:00PM

Bach, Haydn, Ravel and Liszt

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Monday 4 March 2019 7:30PM

Brahms plus Beethoven

Jamal Aliyev   © Kaupo Kikkas

Jamal Aliyev cello; Jâms Coleman piano

Tuesday 5 March 2019 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Series 2018/19

Ensemble Modern © Vincent Stefan

Ensemble Modern; Sir George Benjamin conductor; Anu Komsi soprano; Helena Rasker contralto

Tuesday 5 March 2019 7:30PM

Mason, Milliken, Dallapiccola and Benjamin

Florilegium © Amit Lennon

Florilegium; Ashley Solomon director

Wednesday 6 March 2019 7:30PM

Music at the Court of Frederick the Great

Ensemble Modern Orchestra  © Katrin Schilling

Ensemble Modern Orchestra ; Sir George Benjamin conductor

Wednesday 6 March 2019 7:30PM

Wigmore at the Roundhouse

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots:Under the Sea

Thursday 7 March 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 7 March 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Denis Kozhukhin   © Marco Borggreve

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Thursday 7 March 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Schoenberg, Boulez and Prokofiev

The English Concert © Oliver Rosser © Feast Creative

The English Concert; Nadja Zwiener violin; Tuomo Suni violin; Christian Curnyn director

Friday 8 March 2019 7:30PM

Handel, Purcell, Bach, Leclair and Muffat

© Milein Cosman

Who is Hans Keller? by Dr Alison Garnham & Panel Discussion

Saturday 9 March 2019 11:00AM

Recollections of Hans Keller

© Milein Cosman

Music workshop based on Hans Keller’s analysis of Mozart K421

Saturday 9 March 2019 2:30PM

Recollections of Hans Keller

Hans Keller Day

Film Screening: The Keller Instinct

Saturday 9 March 2019 6:00PM

Recollections of Hans Keller

Elias String Quartet © Pete Checchia

Elias String Quartet

Saturday 9 March 2019 7:30PM

Recollections of Hans Keller

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Sunday 10 March 2019 11:30AM

Spohr and Mendelssohn

Marc-André Hamelin   © Fran Kauffman

Marc-André Hamelin piano

Sunday 10 March 2019 7:30PM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Schumann, Weissenberg, Fauré and Chopin

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Monday 11 March 2019 1:00PM

Hans Keller's 100th Birthday

Nils Mönkemeyer   © Irène Zandel

Nils Mönkemeyer viola; William Youn piano

Monday 11 March 2019 7:30PM

Debussy, Britten, Franck, Mozart and Clarke

Janine Jansen   © Marco Borggreve

Janine Jansen violin; Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

Tuesday 12 March 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, C Schumann, Brahms and Franck

Side by Side © Benjamin Ealovega

Side by Side

Wednesday 13 March 2019 1:00PM

The Prince Consort and Students from Guildhall School of Music & Drama

Mahan Esfahani   © Bernhard Musil

Die Kölner Akademie chamber ensemble; Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Wednesday 13 March 2019 7:30PM

JC Bach, Mozart, CPE Bach and Distler

Chetham’s Chamber Ensemble

Flavours of France

Thursday 14 March 2019 1:00PM

Chetham’s School of Music 50th Anniversary Season

Simon Bode   © kroeger-photography.com

Simon Bode tenor; Igor Levit piano

Thursday 14 March 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert and Corigliano

Schools Concert

Schools Concert: Stan & Mabel and the Race for Space

Friday 15 March 2019 11:00AM

Early Years Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1

Dame Sarah Connolly   © Jan Capinski

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano; Emily Berrington actor (subject to availability)

Friday 15 March 2019 7:30PM

Argento and Schumann

Family Concert

Family Concert: Stan & Mabel and the Race for Space

Saturday 16 March 2019 11:00AM

For ages 4 plus

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet

Saturday 16 March 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Ligeti and Beethoven

David Oistrakh String Quartet

David Oistrakh String Quartet

Sunday 17 March 2019 11:30AM

Mendelssohn and Shostakovich

Renata Pokupić  © Chris Gloag

Renata Pokupić mezzo-soprano; La Serenissima; Adrian Chandler director

Sunday 17 March 2019 7:30PM

L’Amante Abbandonata: Italian Cantatas from the Settecento

Jeremy Denk   © Michael Wilson

Jeremy Denk piano

Monday 18 March 2019 1:00PM

Bach and Schubert

Sirius Chau

Sirius Chau flute; Michael Matthews guitar; Kumi Matsuo piano

Monday 18 March 2019 7:30PM

CPE Bach, Bowen, Dowland and more

Members of the Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Members of the Nash Ensemble side by side with Musicians from the Royal Academy of Music

Tuesday 19 March 2019 5:30PM

Carter, Birtwistle and Knussen

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Maximilian Schmitt tenor

Tuesday 19 March 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Schumann

Vox Luminis © Ola Renska

Vox Luminis; Lionel Meunier director; Reinoud Van Mechelen tenor; A Nocte Temporis

Wednesday 20 March 2019 7:30PM

Charpentier

--No Artist--  © Senne Van der Ven

Post Concert Open Mic Q&A

Wednesday 20 March 2019 9:30PM

Christoph Prégardien   © Marco Borggreve

Christoph Prégardien tenor; Pentaèdre; Joseph Petric accordion

Thursday 21 March 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Orchestra of St John’s

My Music with Orchestra of St John’s

Friday 22 March 2019 1:00PM

Handel, Brahms, Dvořák and more

Škampa Quartet © Vojtech Havlík

Škampa Quartet

Friday 22 March 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven and Schubert

Joshua Bell   © Eric Kabik

Joshua Bell violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Steven Isserlis cello; Jeremy Denk piano

Saturday 23 March 2019 7:30PM

Fauré and Schumann

Dover Quartet © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Dover Quartet

Sunday 24 March 2019 11:30AM

Mendelssohn and Dvořák

Nathan Gunn   © Joshua Spencer

Nathan Gunn baritone; Julie Gunn piano

Sunday 24 March 2019 7:30PM

CAKE, Berlin, Waits and more

Novus String Quartet © Jin-ho Park

Novus String Quartet

Monday 25 March 2019 1:00PM

Respighi and Berg

Paul Appleby   © Frances Marshell

Cancelled: Paul Appleby tenor; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 25 March 2019 7:30PM

Aucoin, Britten and Schubert

Jun Lin Wu

Jun Lin Wu piano

Monday 25 March 2019 7:30PM

Jaques Samuel Pianos Intercollegiate Piano Competition 2018 Winner’s Recital

Zlata Chochieva   © Nefeli Mousoura

Zlata Chochieva piano

Tuesday 26 March 2019 7:30PM

Rachmaninov, Chopin, Skryabin and Liszt

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Pre-Concert Talk

Wednesday 27 March 2019 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 27 March 2019 1:00PM

Trad/Scottish, MacMillan, Maxwell Davies and OPUS2018 winner

Carolyn Sampson   © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; The King's Consort; Robert King director

Wednesday 27 March 2019 7:30PM

Handel in Italy

Steven Isserlis   © Kevin Davis

Steven Isserlis Masterclass

Thursday 28 March 2019 1:00PM

Waynne Kwon

Waynne Kwon cello; Maksim Kinasov piano; Anna Denisova piano; Michael Brailey performer

Thursday 28 March 2019 7:30PM

RNCM Gold Medal Winners Concert

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 29 March 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 29 March 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

István Várdai   © Pilvax Studio

Kristóf Baráti violin; István Várdai cello; Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano

Friday 29 March 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Rachmaninov and Ravel

Mahan Esfahani   © Bernhard Musil

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Saturday 30 March 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Horszowski Trio © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Horszowski Trio

Sunday 31 March 2019 11:30AM

Schumann and Shostakovich

Alexander Melnikov   © Marco Borggreve

Alexander Melnikov piano; Marcel Ponseele oboe; Lorenzo Coppola clarinet; Javier Zafra bassoon; Teunis van der Zwart horn

Sunday 31 March 2019 7:30PM

Mozart and Beethoven

Benjamin Beilman   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Benjamin Beilman violin; Narek Hakhnazaryan cello; Louis Schwizgebel piano

Monday 1 April 2019 1:00PM

Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

Ekaterina Semenchuk and Semyon Skigin © Irina Tuminene

Ekaterina Semenchuk mezzo-soprano; Semyon Skigin piano

Monday 1 April 2019 7:30PM

Glinka and Musorgsky

Royal Academy of Music Song Circle © Helen Wills

Royal Academy of Music Song Circle

Tuesday 2 April 2019 7:30PM

The Songs of Carl Loewe

Anna Huntley   © Kaupo Kikkas

Anna Dennis soprano (as Aci); Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano (as Galatea); Edward Grint bass-baritone (as Polifemo); London Handel Orchestra; Adrian Butterfield conductor

Wednesday 3 April 2019 7:30PM

Handel

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Thursday 4 April 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Thursday 4 April 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Matthew Rose   © Lena Kern

Matthew Rose bass; Tom Poster piano

Thursday 4 April 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Liszt, Musorgsky, Poster and Ives

Arcangelo © Adam Swann

Arcangelo; Jonathan Cohen director, harpsichord; Emőke Baráth soprano; Anna Reinhold mezzo-soprano; Callum Thorpe bass-baritone

Friday 5 April 2019 7:30PM

Vivaldi

JACK Quartet © Shervin Lainez

JACK Quartet

Saturday 6 April 2019 1:00PM

Complete Elliott Carter String Quartets

JACK Quartet © Shervin Lainez

Illustrated Pre-Concert Talk

Saturday 6 April 2019 6:00PM

Complete Elliott Carter String Quartets

JACK Quartet © Shervin Lainez

JACK Quartet

Saturday 6 April 2019 7:30PM

Complete Elliott Carter String Quartets

Tesla Quartet © Dario Acosta

Tesla Quartet

Sunday 7 April 2019 11:30AM

Famous Last Words

Milan Siljanov

Milan Siljanov bass-baritone; Nino Chokhonelidze piano

Sunday 7 April 2019 3:00PM

Brahms, Finzi, Duparc and Ravel

Louis Schwizgebel   © Marco Borggreve

Louis Schwizgebel piano

Sunday 7 April 2019 7:30PM

Schubert and Chopin

Katarina Karnéus   © Mats Bäcker

Katarina Karnéus mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 8 April 2019 1:00PM

Schumann, A Mahler, Berg, Amalia and C Schumann

Christina Landshamer   © Marco Borggreve

Christina Landshamer soprano; Gerold Huber piano

Monday 8 April 2019 7:30PM

Purcell, Copland and Schumann

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center © Tristan Cook

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Tuesday 9 April 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Debussy, Dean and Brahms

Escher String Quartet © Sarah Skinner

Escher String Quartet

Wednesday 10 April 2019 7:30PM

Ives, Norman, Copland and Barber

Sally Matthews   © Sigtryggur Ari Jóhannsson

Sally Matthews soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Thursday 11 April 2019 7:30PM

Grieg, Wagner, Sibelius, Pfitzner and Strauss

Music for the Moment © Hope Fitzgerald

Music for the Moment

Friday 12 April 2019 3:00PM

--No Artist--  © Hanya Chlala

Pre-Concert Talk

Friday 12 April 2019 6:00PM

Nash Inventions

Nash Ensemble; Stefan Asbury conductor; Claire Booth soprano; Simone Leona Hueber reciter; Lawrence Power viola; Adrian Brendel cello; Ursula Leveaux bassoon; Lucy Wakeford harp

Friday 12 April 2019 7:30PM

Focus on Sir Harrison Birtwistle

Ian Bostridge   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Saskia Giorgini piano

Saturday 13 April 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Alexandra Dariescu   © Marco Borggreve

Alexandra Dariescu piano

Sunday 14 April 2019 11:30AM

Debussy, Tailleferre, Boulanger, Messiaen and Fauré

Gavan Ring   © Anthony Riordan

Gavan Ring baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 14 April 2019 3:00PM

Schumann, Vaughan Williams, Bodley, Harty and Larchet

Lise de la Salle   © Stephane Gallois

Lise de la Salle piano

Sunday 14 April 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Fauré, Chopin and Prokofiev

Tabea Zimmermann   © Marco Borggreve

Tabea Zimmermann viola; Adam Walker flute; Agnès Clément harp

Monday 15 April 2019 1:00PM

Bax, Debussy, Stravinsky and Gubaidulina

Ian Bostridge   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Saskia Giorgini piano

Monday 15 April 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Solomon’s Knot  © Gerard Collett

Solomon’s Knot: St John Passion

Tuesday 16 April 2019 7:00PM

Bach and Handl

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Garden

Wednesday 17 April 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Garden

Wednesday 17 April 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen; Harry Christophers conductor; Michael Pennington narrator

Wednesday 17 April 2019 7:30PM

Music from the Chapel Royal with excerpts from Pepys’ diary

Angela Hewitt   © Keith Saunders

Angela Hewitt piano

Thursday 18 April 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Trio Mediæval © Ingvil Skeie Ljones

Trio Mediæval

Saturday 20 April 2019 7:30PM

Lumen de Lumine

Kelemen Quartet © Laszlo Emmer

Kelemen Quartet

Sunday 21 April 2019 11:30AM

Haydn

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Monday 22 April 2019 1:00PM

Shostakovich

Ensemble Correspondances © Molina Visuals

Ensemble Correspondances; Sébastien Daucé conductor, organ; Sophie Karthäuser soprano

Monday 22 April 2019 7:30PM

Leçons des Ténèbres

Steven Isserlis   © Kevin Davis

Steven Isserlis cello; Janine Jansen violin; Arisa Fujita violin; Amihai Grosz viola; Connie Shih piano

Tuesday 23 April 2019 7:30PM

Schumann and Fauré

Kathleen Ferrier

Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2019

Wednesday 24 April 2019 1:30PM

Semi-Final

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Robin Tritschler tenor; Malcolm Martineau piano

Wednesday 24 April 2019 7:30PM

Schumann

The Orlando Consort © Eric Richmond

The Orlando Consort

Thursday 25 April 2019 7:30PM

The Secrets of Heaven

Kathleen Ferrier

Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2019

Friday 26 April 2019 6:00PM

Final

Family Day © James Berry

Family Day: Wild River Adventures

Saturday 27 April 2019 10:30AM

For ages 5 plus

Patricia Kopatchinskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin; Reto Bieri clarinet; Polina Leschenko piano

Saturday 27 April 2019 7:30PM

Fauré, Vivier, Bartók and more

Ning Feng   © Felix Broede

Ning Feng violin; Yukako Morikawa piano

Sunday 28 April 2019 11:30AM

Mozart, Franck and Sarasate

Louis Lortie   © EliasPhotography

Louis Lortie piano

Sunday 28 April 2019 6:30PM

Liszt

Julian Prégardien   © Marco Borggreve

Julian Prégardien tenor; Eric Le Sage piano

Monday 29 April 2019 1:00PM

Schumann and Fauré

Maurice Ravel

Wigmore Study Group: Ravel

Monday 29 April 2019 3:00PM

Crossing the divide: Ravel's music for voice and chamber ensemble

Hagen Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet

Monday 29 April 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Shostakovich and Beethoven

Marcus Farnsworth   © Andy Staples

Marcus Farnsworth baritone; James Baillieu piano

Tuesday 30 April 2019 7:30PM

Lines from a Wanderer

Pekka Kuusisto   © Kaupo Kikkas

Pekka Kuusisto violin; Professor Dr Erik Scherder neuropsychologist; Jukka Huitila visual designer

Wednesday 1 May 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Kreutzer, Adès, Widmann and Paganini

Notos Quartett © Uwe Neumann

Notos Quartett

Thursday 2 May 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Françaix and Bartók

Piotr Anderszewski   © MG de Saint Venant

Piotr Anderszewski piano

Friday 3 May 2019 7:00PM

50th Birthday Concert

Anne Sofie von Otter   © Mats Bäcker

Anne Sofie von Otter mezzo-soprano; Bengt Forsberg piano

Friday 3 May 2019 10:00PM

Purcell, Britten, Grainger and Shostakovich

Sir George Benjamin © Matthew Lloyd

RNCM soloists; Maria Luc piano; Luke Jones piano; Anna Denisova piano; Katie Hyland flute

Saturday 4 May 2019 10:30AM

In Focus: Sir George Benjamin

Sir George Benjamin © Matthew Lloyd

In Conversation: Sir George Benjamin

Saturday 4 May 2019 12:00PM

In Focus: Sir George Benjamin

Sir George Benjamin © Matthew Lloyd

RNCM New Ensemble; Mark Heron conductor; Jack Sheen conductor; Laurent Zufferey conductor; Callum Smart violin

Saturday 4 May 2019 2:00PM

In Focus: Sir George Benjamin

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin © Uwe Arens

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Georg Kallweit leader

Saturday 4 May 2019 7:30PM

Handel and Telemann

Jan Vogler   © Jim Rakete

Jan Vogler cello; Antti Siirala piano

Sunday 5 May 2019 11:30AM

Schumann, Beethoven and Shostakovich

Paula Murrihy   © Barbara Aumüller

Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 5 May 2019 3:00PM

The Mendelssohns and the Schumanns

Aaron Pilsan   © Marie Staggat

Aaron Pilsan piano

Sunday 5 May 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Beethoven, Szymanowski and Liszt

The King's Singers © Marco Borggreve

The King's Singers

Monday 6 May 2019 1:00PM

An unconventional journey from Moscow to London in one hour

Clara Mouriz   © Jose Manuel Bielsa

Clara Mouriz mezzo-soprano; Roderick Williams baritone; Adam Walker flute; Guy Johnston cello; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 6 May 2019 7:30PM

Basque blood and the folksong

Andreas Staier   © Josep Molina

Andreas Staier fortepiano

Tuesday 7 May 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Jerusalem Quartet © Robert Torres

Jerusalem Quartet

Wednesday 8 May 2019 7:30PM

Complete Bartók String Quartets

Jerusalem Quartet © Robert Torres

Jerusalem Quartet

Thursday 9 May 2019 7:30PM

Complete Bartók String Quartets

Sir András Schiff   © Yutaka Suzuki

Sir András Schiff piano

Friday 10 May 2019 7:00PM

Bach

Sumi Jo © Youngho Kang

Sumi Jo Masterclass

Saturday 11 May 2019 1:00PM

Alban Gerhardt   © Kaupo Kikkas

Alban Gerhardt cello; Steven Osborne piano

Saturday 11 May 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Brahms, Falla, Debussy and Ravel

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Castalian String Quartet

Sunday 12 May 2019 11:30AM

Britten and Schubert

Sumi Jo   © Youngho Kang

Sumi Jo soprano; Gary Matthewman piano; Krzysztof Meisinger guitar

Sunday 12 May 2019 3:00PM

Rossini, Villa-Lobos, Tárrega and more

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Monday 13 May 2019 1:00PM

Kirchner and Brahms

Håkan Hardenberger   © Marco Borggreve

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 13 May 2019 7:30PM

Antheil, Storm, Berio and more

Sir András Schiff   © Yutaka Suzuki

Sir András Schiff piano

Tuesday 14 May 2019 7:00PM

Bach

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 15 May 2019 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 15 May 2019 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet

Wednesday 15 May 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Grieg

Young Classical Artists Trust

YCAT Public Final Auditions 2019

Thursday 16 May 2019 3:00PM

Young Classical Artists Trust: the destination point for emerging talent

Young Classical Artists Trust

YCAT Public Final Auditions 2019

Thursday 16 May 2019 7:00PM

Young Classical Artists Trust: the destination point for emerging talent

Schools Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert: Heroes and Villains

Friday 17 May 2019 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet; Garrick Ohlsson piano

Friday 17 May 2019 7:30PM

Beach and Elgar

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Concert: Heroes and Villains

Saturday 18 May 2019 11:00AM

For ages 5 plus

Ema Nikolovska   © Lazar Nikolovski

Ema Nikolovska mezzo-soprano; Dylan Perez piano

Saturday 18 May 2019 7:30PM

Guildhall Wigmore Recital Prize 2019

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Sunday 19 May 2019 11:30AM

Paderewski and Tchaikovsky

Trevor Pinnock   © Matthias von der Tann

Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble; Trevor Pinnock conductor; Thomas Gould violin, leader

Sunday 19 May 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Andreas Haefliger   © Marco Borggreve

Andreas Haefliger piano

Monday 20 May 2019 1:00PM

Beethoven

Henning Kraggerud   © Robert Romik

Henning Kraggerud violin; Adrian Brendel cello; Imogen Cooper piano

Monday 20 May 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Castalian String Quartet; Anthony Marwood violin; Aleksandar Madžar piano

Tuesday 21 May 2019 7:30PM

Elgar

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Garden

Wednesday 22 May 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Garden

Wednesday 22 May 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Igor Levit   © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Wednesday 22 May 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Voiceworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Voiceworks

Thursday 23 May 2019 1:00PM

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet

Thursday 23 May 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Mozart, RNCM composition competition winner and Schumann

Igor Levit © Robbie Lawrence

Artists in Conversation: Igor Levit

Friday 24 May 2019 6:00PM

Igor Levit   © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Friday 24 May 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven and Rzewski

Piatti Quartet © Viktor Erik Emanuel

Piatti Quartet

Saturday 25 May 2019 1:00PM

Purcell, Turnage and Walton

Narek Hakhnazaryan   © Marco Borggreve

Narek Hakhnazaryan cello; Pavel Kolesnikov piano

Saturday 25 May 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin and Grieg

Sheku Kanneh-Mason   © Lars Borges

Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Sunday 26 May 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven, Lutosławski and Mendelssohn

Jacques Imbrailo   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Jacques Imbrailo baritone; Alisdair Hogarth piano

Sunday 26 May 2019 3:00PM

Sibelius and Rachmaninov

Robin Tritschler   © Benjamin Ealovega

Robin Tritschler tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 26 May 2019 7:30PM

Transitional Seasons

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Monday 27 May 2019 1:00PM

Beethoven and Poppe

Igor Levit   © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Monday 27 May 2019 7:30PM

Stevenson

Christina Pluhar © Michal Novak

L'Arpeggiata

Tuesday 28 May 2019 7:30PM

Time Stands Still

RNIB Study Day © Benjamin Ealovega

RNIB Study Day

Wednesday 29 May 2019 11:00AM

Professional development day for blind, partially sighted and sighted musicians

Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

Endellion String Quartet

Wednesday 29 May 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Beamish, Boondiskulchok and more

--No Artist--  © Jackie Rado

György Pauk Masterclass

Thursday 30 May 2019 1:00PM

Hilary Hahn   © Dana van Leeuwen Decca

Hilary Hahn violin

Thursday 30 May 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Jason Moran   © Clay Patrick McBride

Jason Moran piano

Friday 31 May 2019 7:00PM

Amaan Ali Bangash   © Suvo Das

Amaan Ali Bangash sarod; Ayaan Ali Bangash sarod; Jennifer Pike violin

Friday 31 May 2019 10:00PM

Bach and Khan

RNIB Family Day © James Berry

RNIB Family Day

Saturday 1 June 2019 11:00AM

For blind and partially sighted children aged 6 – 12 years and their families

Till Fellner   © Gabriela Brandenstein

Till Fellner piano

Saturday 1 June 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Daniel Pioro   © Hugh Carswell

Daniel Pioro violin; Roderick Chadwick piano; Charlotte Bonneton viola; Clare O'Connell cello

Sunday 2 June 2019 11:30AM

Biber, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams

Graham Johnson © Clive Barda

Soraya Mafi soprano; Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; William Thomas bass; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 2 June 2019 7:30PM

If Fiordiligi and Dorabella had been Lieder Singers

Ilya Gringolts   © Tomasz Trzebiatowski

Ilya Gringolts violin; Peter Laul piano

Monday 3 June 2019 1:00PM

Stravinsky

Jonathan Biss © Benjamin Ealovega

Doric String Quartet; Jonathan Biss piano

Monday 3 June 2019 7:30PM

Martinů, Dvořák and Brahms

Come and Sing © Hope Fitzgerald

Singing with Friends: Come and Sing

Tuesday 4 June 2019 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Camilla Tilling   © Maria Ostlin

Camilla Tilling soprano; Paul Rivinius piano

Tuesday 4 June 2019 7:30PM

Jugend

Maximilian Schmitt   © Christian Kargl

Maximilian Schmitt tenor; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 5 June 2019 7:30PM

Liszt, Schubert and Mahler

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Thursday 6 June 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Train Ride

Thursday 6 June 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Arnold Schoenberg © Florence Homolka/Schoenberg Archives at USC

Introduction to Music: Second Viennese School

Thursday 6 June 2019 4:45PM

Katya Apekisheva   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Katya Apekisheva piano

Thursday 6 June 2019 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Schubert, Haydn, Janáček and Rachmaninov

Nicholas Daniel © Eric Richmond

Nicholas Daniel Masterclass

Friday 7 June 2019 1:00PM

Cinquecento © Theresa Pewal

Cinquecento; Nicholas Todd tenor

Friday 7 June 2019 7:30PM

Josquin des Prez and his legacy

Nicholas Daniel   © Eric Richmond

Nicholas Daniel oboe; Lucy Wakeford harp; Wigmore Oboe-Fest Ensemble

Saturday 8 June 2019 11:30AM

Nicholas Daniel Oboe Day

Nicholas Daniel   © Eric Richmond

Nicholas Daniel oboe; Julius Drake piano; Guildhall School Wind Quintet

Saturday 8 June 2019 3:00PM

Nicholas Daniel Oboe Day

Nicholas Daniel   © Eric Richmond

Nicholas Daniel oboe

Saturday 8 June 2019 7:30PM

Nicholas Daniel Oboe Day

Hugo Wolf Quartett © Andrej Grilc

Hugo Wolf Quartett

Sunday 9 June 2019 11:30AM

Haydn, Komitas and Janáček

Jean Rondeau   © Edouard Bressy

Jean Rondeau harpsichord

Monday 10 June 2019 1:00PM

Bach, Scarlatti and Brahms

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet; Enno Senft double bass; Boris Giltburg piano

Monday 10 June 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven and Schubert

The English Concert © Oliver Rosser © Feast Creative

The English Concert

Tuesday 11 June 2019 7:30PM

Orpheus of Princes

Rihab Azar

Stile Antico; Rihab Azar oud

Wednesday 12 June 2019 7:30PM

Songs of Longing and Exile

For Crying Out! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 13 June 2019 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 13 June 2019 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Angela Hewitt   © Keith Saunders

Angela Hewitt piano

Thursday 13 June 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov © Marco Borggreve

Isabelle Faust violin; Jean-Guihen Queyras cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Friday 14 June 2019 7:00PM

Beethoven

Viktoria Mullova   © Henry Fair

Viktoria Mullova violin

Friday 14 June 2019 10:00PM

Bach, Fujikura, Benjamin, Mullov-Abbado and Prokofiev

Relaxed Concert: Bloomsbury Quartet

Saturday 15 June 2019 11:00AM

Gerald Finley   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Gerald Finley bass-baritone; Julius Drake piano

Saturday 15 June 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Rachmaninov, Turnage and Britten

Heath Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Heath Quartet

Sunday 16 June 2019 11:30AM

Britten and Ravel

Steven Isserlis © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Pre-Concert Talk

Sunday 16 June 2019 6:00PM

Steven Isserlis   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Steven Isserlis cello; Anthony Marwood violin; Irène Duval violin; Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad viola; Dénes Várjon piano; Izabella Simon piano

Sunday 16 June 2019 7:30PM

Fauré and Schumann

Nicolas Altstaedt   © Marco Borggreve

Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Monday 17 June 2019 1:00PM

Bach and Dutilleux

Cuarteto Casals © Igor Cat

Cuarteto Casals; Alban Gerhardt cello

Monday 17 June 2019 7:30PM

Shostakovich and Schubert

Leeds Lieder Festival

Leeds Lieder Young Artists Masterclass

Tuesday 18 June 2019 1:00PM

BirdWorld

Bechstein Sessions: BirdWorld

Tuesday 18 June 2019 6:15PM

Sergei Babayan   © Marco Borggreve

Sergei Babayan piano

Tuesday 18 June 2019 7:30PM

Chopin

Leeds Lieder Festival

Leeds Lieder Fundraising Gala

Wednesday 19 June 2019 7:00PM

Schools Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert: Glitter Bird

Thursday 20 June 2019 11:00AM

Key Stage 1

The Cardinall's Musick © Benjamin Ealovega

The Cardinall's Musick

Thursday 20 June 2019 7:30PM

The Company of Heaven III

Alexander Rudin   © Molina Visuals

Alexander Rudin cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Friday 21 June 2019 7:00PM

Rachmaninov, Chopin and Golovin

Chineke! Orchestra © Eric Richmond

Chineke! Orchestra

Friday 21 June 2019 10:00PM

Saint-Saëns, Wallen and Coleridge

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

CAVATINA Family Concert: Thorne Trio

Saturday 22 June 2019 11:00AM

For ages 5 plus

Franz-Josef Selig   © Marion Köll

Franz-Josef Selig bass; Gerold Huber piano

Saturday 22 June 2019 7:30PM

Loewe, Wolf and Stephan

Andrew Tyson   © Sophie Zhai

Andrew Tyson piano

Sunday 23 June 2019 11:30AM

Couperin, Messiaen, Liszt, Respighi and Chopin

Matthias Goerne   © Caroline de Bon

Matthias Goerne baritone; Sir Antonio Pappano piano

Sunday 23 June 2019 7:30PM

Shostakovich, Martin and Mahler

Christopher Maltman   © Pia Clodi

Christopher Maltman baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Monday 24 June 2019 1:00PM

Schumann, Wolf and Pfitzner

Peter Whelan © Jen Owens

Ensemble Marsyas

Monday 24 June 2019 7:30PM

Mozart

Emanuel Ax   © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Emanuel Ax piano; Sir Simon Keenlyside baritone; Dover Quartet

Tuesday 25 June 2019 7:00PM

Emanuel Ax 70th birthday concert

Matthias Goerne   © Caroline de Bon

Matthias Goerne baritone; Alexander Schmalcz piano

Wednesday 26 June 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

David Bates © Nick Rutter

La Nuova Musica; Christine Rice mezzo-soprano; David Bates conductor

Thursday 27 June 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Traetta and Haydn

Alice Sara Ott   © Jonas Becker

Alice Sara Ott piano

Friday 28 June 2019 7:00PM

Nightfall

Sean Shibe   © Kaupo Kikkas

Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 28 June 2019 10:00PM

softLOUD

Evgeny Kissin   © Felix Broede

Evgeny Kissin piano

Saturday 29 June 2019 7:30PM

Benefit Concert for Save a Child’s Heart

Vision String Quartet © Tim Klöcker

Vision String Quartet

Sunday 30 June 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven

Colin Currie Quartet

Colin Currie Quartet

Monday 1 July 2019 1:00PM

Pereira, Volans, Stockhausen and Reich

Rachel Podger   © Theresa Pewal

Rachel Podger violin, director; Brecon Baroque

Monday 1 July 2019 7:30PM

Vivaldi and Bach

Ian Bostridge   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Lars Vogt piano

Tuesday 2 July 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Rivers and Jungles

Wednesday 3 July 2019 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Rivers and Jungles

Wednesday 3 July 2019 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Brett Polegato   © Peter Phoa

Brett Polegato baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Wednesday 3 July 2019 7:30PM

A Transatlantic Voyage: English Songs from Here to There

Ian Bostridge   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Lars Vogt piano

Thursday 4 July 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Lucas Debargue   © Xiomara Bender

Lucas Debargue piano

Friday 5 July 2019 7:00PM

Scarlatti, Bach and Medtner

Xavier Phillips   © Caroline Doutre

Xavier Phillips cello; François-Frédéric Guy piano

Saturday 6 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Smetana Trio © Martin Kubica

Smetana Trio

Sunday 7 July 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven and Dvořák

Wihan Quartet © Lukas Novotny

Wihan Quartet

Sunday 7 July 2019 7:30PM

Suk, Dvořák and Beethoven

Imogen Cooper   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Monday 8 July 2019 1:00PM

Brahms and Liszt

Ian Page © Benjamin Ealovega

Pre-Concert Talk

Monday 8 July 2019 6:00PM

Louise Alder © Gerard Collett

The Mozartists

Monday 8 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart

Mahan Esfahani   © Bernhard Musil

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Tuesday 9 July 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Benjamin Beilman   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Benjamin Beilman violin; Louis Schwizgebel piano

Wednesday 10 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Poulenc and Saint-Saëns

--No Artist--  © John Batten

Pre-Concert Talk

Thursday 11 July 2019 6:00PM

Max Emanuel Cenčić  © Ann Hoffmann

Max Emanuel Cenčić countertenor; Le Concert de l’Hostel Dieu ensemble; Franck-Emmanuel Comte director, harpsichord

Thursday 11 July 2019 7:30PM

Orlando

Silesian String Quartet © Magda Górecka

Silesian String Quartet

Friday 12 July 2019 7:00PM

Szymanowski, Bacewicz, Stravinsky and Schumann

Adam Walker   © Christa Holka

Adam Walker flute; Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 12 July 2019 10:00PM

Piazzolla, Debussy, Takemitsu, Poulenc and Shankar

Vox Luminis © David Samyn

Vox Luminis; Lionel Meunier artistic director

Saturday 13 July 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Maxim Bernard   © Kelly Kruse

Maxim Bernard piano

Sunday 14 July 2019 11:30AM

Chopin in all his states

Django Bates Belovèd  © Nick White

Django Bates Belovèd jazz trio; Evan Parker saxophone

Sunday 14 July 2019 7:30PM

István Várdai   © Balazs Borocz

István Várdai cello; Sunwook Kim piano

Monday 15 July 2019 1:00PM

Falla, Schubert and Kodály

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

Tuesday 16 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Herschkowitz and Berg

Bloomsbury Quartet © Christian Maier Smith

Bloomsbury Quartet

Wednesday 17 July 2019 5:30PM

Alexi Kenney   © Yang Bao

Alexi Kenney violin; Orion Weiss piano

Wednesday 17 July 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Wiancko, Schubert and more

Music for the Moment © Benjamin Ealovega

Music for the Moment

Thursday 18 July 2019 3:00PM

Werner Güra   © Monika Rittershaus

Werner Güra tenor; Christoph Berner piano

Thursday 18 July 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Kian Soltani   © Holger Hage/Deutsche Grammophon

Kian Soltani cello; Aaron Pilsan piano

Friday 19 July 2019 7:00PM

Debussy, Prokofiev, Shostakovich and Chopin

Susan Bullock   © Christina Raphaelle

Susan Bullock soprano; Richard Sisson piano

Friday 19 July 2019 10:00PM

Songs my father taught me

Come and Sing © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing: Sounds of America

Saturday 20 July 2019 10:00AM

Ronald Brautigam   © Marco Borggreve

Ronald Brautigam fortepiano

Saturday 20 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Calidore String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

Calidore String Quartet

Sunday 21 July 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven and Mendelssohn

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Sunday 21 July 2019 7:30PM

Brahms Plus Schubert

Lana Trotovsek and Maria Canyigueral © Boris Bizjak

Lana Trotovsek violin; Maria Canyigueral piano

Monday 22 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Škerjanc, Prokofiev and Debussy

Dame Sarah Connolly   © Jan Capinski

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 23 July 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Mahler, Bridge and Britten

Mark Padmore   © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Paul Lewis piano

Wednesday 24 July 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Mahler and Schumann

Kit Armstrong   © Neda Navaee

Kit Armstrong piano

Thursday 25 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Bach and Byrd

Sir Simon Keenlyside   © Uwe Arens

Sir Simon Keenlyside baritone; Howard McGill woodwind; Gordon Campbell trombone; Richard Pryce double bass; Matthew Regan piano; Mike Smith drums

Friday 26 July 2019 7:30PM

Blue Skies: Songlines to American Music

Le Concert Spirituel © Guy Vivien

Le Concert Spirituel; Hervé Niquet director

Saturday 27 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart in Salzburg

Chiaroscuro Quartet © Eva Vermandel

Chiaroscuro Quartet

Sunday 28 July 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven and Schubert

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Saturday 7 September 2019 11:00AM

Preliminary Stage: Day 1

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Sunday 8 September 2019 11:00AM

Preliminary Stage: Day 2

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Monday 9 September 2019 3:00PM

Semi-Final Round

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Wednesday 11 September 2019 6:00PM

Final and Prize-Giving