Event List

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

A complete list of forthcoming events.

For visitors using screenreaders, an un-paginated list can be found here

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Monday 28 May 2018 1:00PM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Trio Tre Voci © Claire Stefani/ECM Records

Trio Tre Voci

Monday 28 May 2018 7:30PM

Takemitsu, Debussy, Ravel, Hosokawa and Prokofiev

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Wednesday 30 May 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Wednesday 30 May 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 - 5 and their parents or carers

Quatuor Mosaïques © Wolfgang Krautzer

Quatuor Mosaïques

Wednesday 30 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Mozart

RNIB Study Day © Benjamin Ealovega

RNIB Study Day

Thursday 31 May 2018 10:00AM

Professional Development Day for Blind and Partially Sighted Musicians

Quatuor Mosaïques © Wolfgang Krautzer

Quatuor Mosaïques

Thursday 31 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Wölfl

Birgid Steinberger

Birgid Steinberger soprano; Julius Drake piano

Friday 1 June 2018 7:00PM

Schubert, Brahms and Wolf

Chineke! Orchestra © Eric Richmond

Chineke! Orchestra

Friday 1 June 2018 10:00PM

Beethoven, Price and Strauss

Yuki Ito

Yuki Ito cello; Sofya Gulyak piano

Saturday 2 June 2018 1:00PM

Avex Recital Series 2018

Carolyn Sampson  © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; Iestyn Davies countertenor; Joseph Middleton piano

Saturday 2 June 2018 7:30PM

Purcell, Mendelssohn, Schumann and Quilter

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Sunday 3 June 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin © Uwe Arens

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Georg Kallweit director; Anna Prohaska soprano

Sunday 3 June 2018 7:30PM

Shakespeare and Music

Toby Spence  © Mitch Jenkins

Toby Spence tenor; Christopher Glynn piano

Monday 4 June 2018 1:00PM

Schubert

Cuarteto Casals © Igor Cat

Cuarteto Casals

Monday 4 June 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Amanti

Come & Sing © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing

Tuesday 5 June 2018 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Stéphane Degout  © Julien Benhamou

Stéphane Degout baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Tuesday 5 June 2018 7:30PM

Fauré, Brahms and Schumann

Alisdair Hogarth

The Prince Consort

Wednesday 6 June 2018 7:30PM

Whatever Love Is...

Voiceworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Voiceworks

Thursday 7 June 2018 1:00PM

A concert for new works for voice

Finghin Collins  © Frances Marshell

Finghin Collins piano

Thursday 7 June 2018 7:30PM

Janáček, Rachmaninov and Schubert

Alim Beisembayev

Alim Beisembayev piano

Friday 8 June 2018 7:00PM

Jaques Samuel Pianos Intercollegiate Competition Winner’s Concert

Onyx Brass © Benjamin Ealovega

Onyx Brass

Friday 8 June 2018 10:00PM

Wigmore Lates

Purcell School Chamber Concert

Purcell School Chamber Concert

Saturday 9 June 2018 11:30AM

Django Bates  © Nick White

Django Bates Belovèd jazz trio; Claire Huguenin voice; Marius Neset saxophone

Saturday 9 June 2018 7:30PM

Christian Ihle Hadland  © Anders Bergersen

Christian Ihle Hadland piano

Sunday 10 June 2018 11:30AM

Brahms and Chopin

Stories from Willesden Lane

The Children of Willesden Lane

Sunday 10 June 2018 3:00PM

Tetzlaff Quartet © Giorgia Bertazzi

Tetzlaff Quartet; Jörg Widmann clarinet

Sunday 10 June 2018 7:30PM

Sibelius, Widmann and Weber

Trio Wanderer © Marco Borggreve

Trio Wanderer; Christophe Gaugué viola

Monday 11 June 2018 1:00PM

Haydn and Fauré

Collegium Vocale Gent © Michiel Hendryckx

Collegium Vocale Gent

Monday 11 June 2018 7:30PM

O Tempo, O Ciel!

Diphonon Duo

Diphonon Duo

Tuesday 12 June 2018 5:30PM

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet; Antoine Tamestit viola

Tuesday 12 June 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Shostakovich and Brahms

JS Bach © Elias Gottlob Hausmann

Wigmore Study Group: Big Ideas for a Small Stage

Wednesday 13 June 2018 3:00PM

3-part study course

Jakub Józef Orlinski  © Anita Wasik

Jakub Józef Orlinski countertenor; Michal Biel piano

Wednesday 13 June 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Purcell, Schubert and more

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 14 June 2018 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 14 June 2018 2:00PM

Hiroshi Amako

Hiroshi Amako tenor; Yi-Shing Cheng piano; Anna Geniushene piano

Thursday 14 June 2018 7:30PM

Royal Academy of Music Patrons Award Winner's Recital 2018

Razumovsky Academy Young Artists

Razumovsky Academy Young Artists Recital

Friday 15 June 2018 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Event

Oleg Kogan

Razumovsky Ensemble

Friday 15 June 2018 7:30PM

Schubert and Shostakovich

RNIB Family Day © Benjamin Ealovega

RNIB Family Day

Saturday 16 June 2018 11:00AM

For blind and partially sighted children aged 6 – 12 years and their families

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Mary Bevan soprano

Saturday 16 June 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Jörg Widmann and Tchaikovsky

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Sunday 17 June 2018 11:30AM

JS Bach and Schubert

Ian Bostridge  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Julius Drake piano

Sunday 17 June 2018 7:30PM

Wolf

Christine Rice  © Patricia Taylor

Christine Rice mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 18 June 2018 1:00PM

Poulenc

Peter Donohoe  © Sussie Ahlburg

Peter Donohoe piano

Monday 18 June 2018 7:30PM

65th Birthday Concert

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Tuesday 19 June 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Edgar Moreau  © Julien Mignot

Edgar Moreau cello; David Kadouch piano

Wednesday 20 June 2018 7:30PM

Franck, Poulenc and Strohl

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Thursday 21 June 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Friday 22 June 2018 7:00PM

After Beethoven: National voices

Donald Grant  © DECARLO

Donald Grant violin

Friday 22 June 2018 10:00PM

Traditional and Contemporary Scottish Folk Music

Diphonon Duo

Relaxed Concert: Diphonon Duo

Saturday 23 June 2018 11:00AM

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen

Saturday 23 June 2018 7:30PM

Handel

Amaryllis Quartet © Tobias Wirth

Amaryllis Quartet

Sunday 24 June 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Brahms

Samuel Hasselhorn  © Christian Steiner

Samuel Hasselhorn baritone; Renate Rohlfing piano

Sunday 24 June 2018 3:00PM

Beethoven, Wolf, Schubert and more

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène

Sunday 24 June 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Dutilleux

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet; Navarra String Quartet

Monday 25 June 2018 1:00PM

Sally Beamish and Mendelssohn

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène; Martin Fröst clarinet

Monday 25 June 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Fauré and Brahms

Jenny Q Chai

Lecture-Recital: Sonorous Brushes

Tuesday 26 June 2018 4:00PM

Imogen Cooper  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Tuesday 26 June 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schoenberg and Haydn

Kerry Andrew  © Urszula Sołtys

World Première: Butterfly Brain

Wednesday 27 June 2018 11:00AM

Key Stage 2 Schools Concert

Kerry Andrew  © Urszula Sołtys

Butterfly Brain

Wednesday 27 June 2018 1:00PM

Key Stage 2 Schools Concert

Ming Xie  © Lichi Sun

Ming Xie piano

Wednesday 27 June 2018 7:30PM

Guildhall Wigmore Recital Prize

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space!

Thursday 28 June 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space

Thursday 28 June 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 - 5 and their parents or carers

Introduction to the String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Introduction to the String Quartet

Thursday 28 June 2018 4:45PM

4-part study course

Elizabeth Watts  © Marco Borggreve

Elizabeth Watts soprano; Roderick Williams baritone; Roger Vignoles piano

Thursday 28 June 2018 7:30PM

Wolf

Pupils of The Yehudi Menuhin School

Pupils of The Yehudi Menuhin School

Friday 29 June 2018 7:00PM

Strauss and Liszt

Lucy Schaufer

Lucy Schaufer mezzo-soprano; Huw Watkins piano

Friday 29 June 2018 10:00PM

The Class of 1938

Kerry Andrew  © Urszula Sołtys

Family Concert: Butterfly Brain

Saturday 30 June 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 7 plus

Sophie Bevan  © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Saturday 30 June 2018 7:30PM

Musorgsky, Ryan Wigglesworth, Stravinsky and Messiaen

Veronika Eberle  © Felix Broede

Veronika Eberle; Alban Gerhardt; Edicson Ruiz; José Gallardo

Sunday 1 July 2018 11:30AM

Romantic Grand Duos of the 19th Century

Royal College of Music Junior Department 2018

Royal College of Music Junior Department 2018

Sunday 1 July 2018 3:00PM

Royal College of Music

Artha Quartet

RCM String Showcase Concert

Sunday 1 July 2018 7:30PM

Paganini, Albéniz, Bowen and more

Adam Walker  © Kaupo Kikkas

Adam Walker flute; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Monday 2 July 2018 1:00PM

Enescu and Prokofiev

Véronique Gens  © Franck Ferville

Véronique Gens soprano; Susan Manoff piano

Monday 2 July 2018 7:30PM

Gounod, de Polignac, Massenet and more

David Hansen  © Tonje Thilesen

Cancelled: David Hansen countertenor; Academia Montis Regalis; Alessandro De Marchi conductor, harpsichord

Tuesday 3 July 2018 7:30PM

Handel and Hasse

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Wednesday 4 July 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Casablancas

Kian Soltani  © Juventino Mateo

Chamber Ensemble of the European Union Youth Orchestra; Kian Soltani cello

Thursday 5 July 2018 1:00PM

Concert to Celebrate the Austrian presidency of the Council of the European Union

Tana String Quartet © Nicolas Draps

Tana String Quartet

Thursday 5 July 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Ligeti, Bartók and Yann Robin

Sandrine Piau  © Sandrine Expilly/Naive

Sandrine Piau soprano; Susan Manoff piano

Friday 6 July 2018 7:00PM

Chimère

David Orlowsky Trio © Christian Debus

David Orlowsky Trio

Friday 6 July 2018 10:00PM

Orlowsky, Popp, Schwartz, Zbarzher and Dohrmann

For Crying Out Loud!

Saturday 7 July 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Duo Pavoni Belli-Grasso © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Saturday 7 July 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Steven Osborne  © Benjamin Ealovega

Steven Osborne piano

Saturday 7 July 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Berg and Prokofiev

Formosa Quartet © Sam Zauscher

Formosa Quartet; Richard Lester cello

Sunday 8 July 2018 11:30AM

Schubert

Anita Lasker-Wallfisch

Anita Lasker-Wallfisch speaker; Raphael Wallfisch cello; John York piano

Sunday 8 July 2018 3:00PM

Bloch, Ravel and Korngold

ATOS Trio © Frank Jerke

ATOS Trio

Sunday 8 July 2018 7:30PM

Korngold, Kreisler, Krenek and Mendelssohn

Chloë Hanslip  © Kaupo Kikkas

Chloë Hanslip violin; Danny Driver piano

Monday 9 July 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven and Prokofiev

Dame Felicity Palmer  © Christian Steiner

Dame Felicity Palmer mezzo-soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Monday 9 July 2018 7:30PM

Purcell, Schumann, Tchaikovsky and more

Veronika Eberle  © Felix Broede

Veronika Eberle; Tatjana Masurenko; Quirine Viersen; Martin Helmchen

Tuesday 10 July 2018 7:30PM

Brahms and Schumann

Ensemble Variances © Charlotte Abramow

Ensemble Variances; Thierry Pécou composer

Wednesday 11 July 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, François-Bernard Mâche, Szymanowski, Takemitsu and more

Carducci String Quartet © Tom Barnes

Carducci String Quartet

Thursday 12 July 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Bartók

Bennewitz Quartet © Kamil Ghais

Bennewitz Quartet

Friday 13 July 2018 7:00PM

Haydn

Alisdair Hogarth

The Prince Consort; Jason Rebello piano

Friday 13 July 2018 10:00PM

Brahms, Schubert, Fauré and more

Evelyn Glennie  © Jim Callaghan

Evelyn Glennie percussion; Philip Smith piano; Lloyd Coleman presenter

Saturday 14 July 2018 7:30PM

Artists in Conversation and Concert

Sitkovetsky Trio

Sitkovetsky Trio

Sunday 15 July 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven and Schumann

Robin Tritschler  © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 15 July 2018 7:30PM

Family Ties

Music for the Moment

Monday 16 July 2018 3:00PM

A concert for people living with dementia and their friends, family and carers

Solem Quartet

Solem Quartet; Matilda Lloyd trumpet; Cameron Richard-Eames piano

Monday 16 July 2018 7:30PM

The Monday Platform

Sergei Babayan  © Marco Borggreve

Sergei Babayan piano

Tuesday 17 July 2018 7:30PM

Ryabov, Rameau and Mozart

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space!

Wednesday 18 July 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space

Wednesday 18 July 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Maximilian Schmitt  © Christian Kargl

Maximilian Schmitt tenor; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 18 July 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Fauré and Strauss

Gabriela Montero  © Shelley Mosman

Gabriela Montero piano

Thursday 19 July 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven and Schumann

Members of Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Members of Britten Sinfonia; Nicholas Daniel oboe

Friday 20 July 2018 7:00PM

Michael Berkeley 70th Birthday Concert

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Ruth Gibson viola; Marie Bitlloch cello

Friday 20 July 2018 10:00PM

Bach, Widmann and Schoenberg

Principality Only Boys Aloud Academi

Principality Only Boys Aloud Academi

Saturday 21 July 2018 1:00PM

des Prez, Saint-Saëns, Sibelius and more

Igor Levit  © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Saturday 21 July 2018 7:30PM

Brahms, Busoni, Schumann and Liszt

Zorá String Quartet © Janina Laszlo

Zorá String Quartet

Sunday 22 July 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Pavol Breslik  © Anton Karpita

Pavol Breslik tenor; Amir Katz piano

Sunday 22 July 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Alban Gerhardt  © Kaupo Kikkas

Alban Gerhardt cello; Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Monday 23 July 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Hillborg, Debussy, Beethoven and Stravinsky

Julia Fischer  © Felix Broede

Julia Fischer violin; Aris Alexander Blettenberg piano

Tuesday 24 July 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert, Dvořák and Szymanowski

Castalian String Quartet © Katya Kraynova

Castalian String Quartet

Wednesday 25 July 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Angela Hewitt  © Bernd Eberle

Angela Hewitt piano

Thursday 26 July 2018 7:30PM

60th Birthday Concert

Musical Portraits © Brian Slater

Musical Portraits: At St Martin-in-the-Fields

Monday 30 July 2018 11:00AM

For young people with Autism Spectrum Conditions

Florian Boesch  © Lukas Beck

Florian Boesch baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Saturday 8 September 2018 7:30PM

Opening Concert of the 2018/19 Season

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Sunday 9 September 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Beethoven

La Serenissima © Eric Richmond

La Serenissima; Adrian Chandler director, violin; Hilary Summers contralto; Neal Davies bass-baritone

Sunday 9 September 2018 7:30PM

Caldara, Conti and Vivaldi

Ilker Arcayürek  © Janina Laszlo

Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Ammiel Bushakevitz piano

Monday 10 September 2018 1:00PM

Schubert

Dorothea Röschmann  © Harald Hoffmann/Sony Entertainment

Dorothea Röschmann soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 10 September 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schumann and Brahms

Joshua Redman  © Jay Blakesberg/Retna Ltd

Joshua Redman saxophone; Ola Kvernberg violin

Tuesday 11 September 2018 7:30PM

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 12 September 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 12 September 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Schumann Quartet

Wednesday 12 September 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Mendelssohn and Mozart

Pekka Kuusisto  © Kaupo Kikkas

Pekka Kuusisto violin

Thursday 13 September 2018 7:30PM

Bartók and Haapanen

Pekka Kuusisto  © Kaapo Kamu

Pekka Kuusisto: Post-Concert Open Mic Q&A

Thursday 13 September 2018 9:30PM

Elisabeth Leonskaja  © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

Friday 14 September 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Schoenberg and Webern

Family Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Concert: Folk Up North

Saturday 15 September 2018 11:00AM

For ages 5 plus

Mary Bevan  © Victoria Cadisch

Mary Bevan soprano; Henk Neven baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Saturday 15 September 2018 7:30PM

Ravel, Hahn, Stravinsky and more

Wihan Quartet © Marklik.cz

Wihan Quartet

Sunday 16 September 2018 11:30AM

Schulhoff and Schubert

Andreas Staier  © Joseph Molina/Harmonia Mundi

Andreas Staier fortepiano

Sunday 16 September 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Trio Mediæval © Åsa-Maria Mikkelsen

Trio Mediæval

Monday 17 September 2018 1:00PM

Anon, Trad/Norwegian and Trad/Swedish

Ian Bostridge  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Thomas Adès piano

Monday 17 September 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Ian Page  © Benjamin Ealovega

Pre-Concert Talk: Ian Page

Tuesday 18 September 2018 6:00PM

Classical Opera/The Mozartists

Ian Page

Classical Opera/The Mozartists

Tuesday 18 September 2018 7:30PM

Mozart: Bastien und Bastienne

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Jan Capinski

Dame Sarah Connolly Masterclass

Wednesday 19 September 2018 1:00PM

Ian Bostridge  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Thomas Adès piano

Wednesday 19 September 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Alexander Melnikov  © Marco Borggreve

Alexander Melnikov piano; Cuarteto Casals

Thursday 20 September 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Prokofiev and Brahms

James Ehnes  © Benjamin Ealovega

James Ehnes violin; Andrew Armstrong piano

Friday 21 September 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Ravel, Brahms and Corigliano

--No Artist-- © Benjamin Ealovega

Open House Day

Saturday 22 September 2018 10:30AM

For all ages

Iain Burnside  © Tall Wall Media

Pre-Concert Talk

Saturday 22 September 2018 6:00PM

Olena Tokar  © Frank Tuerpe

Olena Tokar soprano; Pavel Kolgatin tenor; Nikolay Didenko bass; Iain Burnside piano

Saturday 22 September 2018 7:30PM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Glinka and more

Natalie Clein  © Neda Navaee

Natalie Clein cello; Yeol Eum Son piano

Sunday 23 September 2018 11:30AM

Bloch, Vaughan Williams and Bridge

Mary Bevan  © Victoria Cadisch

Mary Bevan soprano; Nicky Spence tenor; William Vann piano

Sunday 23 September 2018 3:00PM

Parry Centenary Song Recital

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet

Sunday 23 September 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Gubaidulina, Britten and Beethoven

Lucy Crowe  © Marco Borggreve

Lucy Crowe soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 24 September 2018 1:00PM

Purcell, Weldon, Head, Ireland and Walton

Christian Blackshaw  © James Hill

Christian Blackshaw piano; Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Monday 24 September 2018 7:30PM

Mozart and Schubert

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Tuesday 25 September 2018 7:30PM

Schubert and Dvořák

Elena Bashkirova  © Nikolaj Lund

Elena Bashkirova piano; Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Wednesday 26 September 2018 7:30PM

Schumann

The Cardinall's Musick © Benjamin Ealovega

The Cardinall's Musick

Thursday 27 September 2018 7:30PM

The Company of Heaven

For Crying out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 28 September 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 28 September 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet; Jonathan Biss piano

Friday 28 September 2018 7:30PM

Schumann

Steven Isserlis  © Kevin Davis

Steven Isserlis cello; Connie Shih piano

Saturday 29 September 2018 7:30PM

Composers and their Muses

Hermès Quartet © François Séchet

Hermès Quartet

Sunday 30 September 2018 11:30AM

Mozart and Debussy

Manuel Walser  © Thomas Walser

Manuel Walser baritone; Anano Gokieli piano

Sunday 30 September 2018 7:30PM

Brahms, Rachmaninov and Strauss

Chiaroscuro Quartet © Eva Vermandel

Chiaroscuro Quartet; Annelien Van Wauwe clarinet

Monday 1 October 2018 1:00PM

Haydn and Mozart

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Monday 1 October 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Narek Hakhnazaryan cello; Pavel Kolesnikov piano

Tuesday 2 October 2018 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky, Myaskovsky, Rachmaninov, Glazunov and Shostakovich

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 3 October 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 3 October 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Robin Tritschler  © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Malcolm Martineau piano

Wednesday 3 October 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Angela Hewitt  © Keith Saunders

Angela Hewitt piano

Thursday 4 October 2018 7:00PM

Bach

Alexi Kenney  © Yang Bao

IMS Prussia Cove

Friday 5 October 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Kurtág, Janáček, Bartók and Schumann

Pieter Wispelwey  © Caroline Sikkink

Pieter Wispelwey cello

Saturday 6 October 2018 3:00PM

Bach Complete Cello Suites Part One

Pieter Wispelwey  © Caroline Sikkink

Pieter Wispelwey cello

Saturday 6 October 2018 7:30PM

Bach Complete Cello Suites Part Two

Adrian Brendel  © Jack Liebeck

Adrian Brendel cello; Christian Ihle Hadland piano

Sunday 7 October 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven, Widor and Liszt

Silver Sunday © James Berry

Silver Sunday

Sunday 7 October 2018 12:00PM

at The Wallace Collection

English National Opera Harewood Artists © Samantha Price

English National Opera Harewood Artists; Iain Burnside piano

Sunday 7 October 2018 3:00PM

Schubert, Brahms, Shostakovich and more

François-Frédéric Guy  © Caroline Doutre

François-Frédéric Guy piano

Sunday 7 October 2018 7:30PM

Boulez, Beethoven and Brahms

Catriona Morison  © Julia Howden

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Yuka Beppu piano

Monday 8 October 2018 1:00PM

Mahler, Korngold and Brahms

Sandrine Piau  © Sandrine Expilly/Naive

Sandrine Piau soprano; Sebastian Wienand harpsichord; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Plamena Nikitassova director, violin

Monday 8 October 2018 7:30PM

Rebel, Rameau, Clérambault and more

Marlis Petersen  © Yiorgos Mavropoulos

Marlis Petersen soprano; Stephan Matthias Lademann piano

Tuesday 9 October 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Schubert, Sommer and more

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini/ECM Records

Sir András Schiff piano

Wednesday 10 October 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Benjamin Appl  © Lars Borges/Sony Classical

Benjamin Appl baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 11 October 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Fauré, Duparc and more

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini/ECM Records

Sir András Schiff piano

Friday 12 October 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Veronika Eberle  © Felix Broede

Veronika Eberle violin; Dénes Várjon piano

Saturday 13 October 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Bartók, Janácek and Schumann

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Jennifer Pike violin; Petr Limonov piano

Sunday 14 October 2018 11:30AM

Bacewicz, Szymanowski and Vaughan Williams

Larissa Gergieva

The Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers; Larissa Gergieva piano

Sunday 14 October 2018 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Borodin and more

Nicholas Daniel

Nicholas Daniel oboe; Charles Owen piano

Monday 15 October 2018 1:00PM

Bach, Haas, Anderson, Stravinsky and Bowen

Richard Egarr  © Marco Borggreve

Richard Egarr harpsichord

Monday 15 October 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Come and Sing © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing

Tuesday 16 October 2018 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Tuesday 16 October 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Webern

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Thursday 18 October 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Thursday 18 October 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Jeremy Denk  © Michael Wilson

Jeremy Denk piano

Thursday 18 October 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Adams, Bizet and more

Independent Opera © Benjamin Ealovega

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2018

Friday 19 October 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert, C Schumann and more

Magnard Ensemble © Benjamin Ealovega

Relaxed Concert: Magnard Ensemble

Saturday 20 October 2018 3:00PM

Katy Hamilton

Pre-Concert Talk: Nash Ensemble

Saturday 20 October 2018 6:00PM

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Richard Hosford clarinet

Saturday 20 October 2018 7:30PM

Bruch, Mendelssohn and Brahms

Quatuor Voce © Sophie Pawlak

Quatuor Voce

Sunday 21 October 2018 11:30AM

Ligeti and Beethoven

Tareq Nazmi  © Marco Borggreve

Tareq Nazmi bass; Gerold Huber piano

Sunday 21 October 2018 3:00PM

Schumann

Ensemble Correspondances © Molina Visuals

Ensemble Correspondances

Sunday 21 October 2018 7:30PM

Purcell and Charpentier

Karina Gauvin  © Michael Slobodian

Karina Gauvin soprano; Maciej Pikulski piano

Monday 22 October 2018 1:00PM

Hahn, Debussy, Poulenc and Bizet

Piotr Beczała  © Johan Persson

Piotr Beczała tenor; Helmut Deutsch piano

Monday 22 October 2018 7:30PM

Donaudy, Wolf-Ferrari, Respighi and more

Martin Helmchen  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Martin Helmchen piano

Tuesday 23 October 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, C Schumann, Schoenberg and more

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Peter Warren

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Tenebrae vocal ensemble; Nigel Short conductor; Eugene Asti piano

Wednesday 24 October 2018 7:30PM

Elgar, Gurney, Bingham and more

Michaela Schuster  © Nikola Stege

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano; Matthias Veit piano

Thursday 25 October 2018 7:30PM

Korngold, Reger, Mahler and Weill

Andrew Watts  © Sarah Hickson

Andrew Watts countertenor; Iain Burnside piano

Friday 26 October 2018 1:00PM

A Countertenor Songbook

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Friday 26 October 2018 7:30PM

Mendelssohn, Britten and Beethoven

Family Day © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Autumn Senses

Saturday 27 October 2018 10:30AM

For ages 5 plus

Yaniv d'Or  © Bernhard Musil

Yaniv d'Or countertenor; Ensemble NAYA

Saturday 27 October 2018 7:30PM

d'Or, King Alfonso X, Bésard and more

Emma Johnson  © John Batten

Emma Johnson clarinet; Finghin Collins piano

Sunday 28 October 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven, Brahms, Stravinsky, Ravel and Bernstein

The English Concert © Richard Haughton

The English Concert; Harry Bicket director, fortepiano

Sunday 28 October 2018 7:30PM

The Art of Arrangement

Thibaut Garcia  © Luis Castilla

Thibaut Garcia guitar

Monday 29 October 2018 1:00PM

Barrios Mangoré, Bach, Tansman and Bogdanovic

The Hermes Experiment © Thurstan Redding

Bechstein Sessions: The Hermes Experiment

Tuesday 30 October 2018 5:45PM

Nicolas Hodges  © Eric Richmond

Nicolas Hodges piano

Tuesday 30 October 2018 7:30PM

Lutyens, Liszt, Clarke, Brahms and Thomalla

L'Arpeggiata © Michael Uneffer

L'Arpeggiata; Christina Pluhar director, theorbo; Céline Scheen soprano

Wednesday 31 October 2018 7:30PM

Himmelmusik

Schools Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert: The King with Donkey Ears

Thursday 1 November 2018 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Federico Colli  © Thomas Woland

Federico Colli piano

Thursday 1 November 2018 7:30PM

Scarlatti, Mozart, Brahms and Bach

Marie-Nicole Lemieux  © Denis Rouvre

Marie-Nicole Lemieux contralto; Roger Vignoles piano

Friday 2 November 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Schubert, Beethoven and more

Family Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Concert: The King with Donkey Ears

Saturday 3 November 2018 11:00AM

For ages 5 plus

Roderick Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Ensemble 360

Saturday 3 November 2018 7:30PM

Suk, Skempton and Dvořák

Ensemble 360 © David Shapiro

Ensemble 360

Sunday 4 November 2018 11:30AM

Dvořák and Brahms

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller  © Chris Gonz

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano; Juliane Ruf piano

Sunday 4 November 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Poulenc and Zemlinsky

Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova

Aleksey Semenenko violin; Inna Firsova piano

Monday 5 November 2018 1:00PM

Grieg, Ysaÿe, Debussy, Tchaikovsky and Paganini

Florilegium © Amit Lennon

Florilegium; Elin Manahan Thomas soprano

Monday 5 November 2018 7:30PM

Handel and Vivaldi

René Pape  © Jiyang Chen

René Pape bass; Camillo Radicke piano

Tuesday 6 November 2018 7:30PM

Sibelius and Schubert

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Wednesday 7 November 2018 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Wednesday 7 November 2018 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Takács Quartet © Glenn Asakawa

Takács Quartet

Wednesday 7 November 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Shostakovich and Mendelssohn

For Crying out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 8 November 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 8 November 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Lionel Meunier

Artists in Conversation

Thursday 8 November 2018 6:00PM

Vox Luminis © Ola Renska

Vox Luminis

Thursday 8 November 2018 7:30PM

Musikalische Exequien

Music for the Moment © Benjamin Ealovega

Music for the Moment

Friday 9 November 2018 3:00PM

A concert for people living with dementia and their friends, family and carers

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet

Friday 9 November 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Brahms

Graham Johnson

Graham Johnson lecturer

Saturday 10 November 2018 11:30AM

Songmakers’ Almanac Lecture

Cédric Tiberghien  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Saturday 10 November 2018 7:30PM

Armistice recital

Daniel Lebhardt  © Kaupo Kikkas

Daniel Lebhardt piano

Sunday 11 November 2018 11:30AM

Schubert and Rachmaninov

Joshua Bell  © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Joshua Bell violin; Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sunday 11 November 2018 7:30PM

Mendelssohn and Enescu

Jonathan Biss  © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Monday 12 November 2018 1:00PM

Haydn and Schumann

Truls Mørk  © Johs Boe

Truls Mørk cello; Behzod Abduraimov piano

Monday 12 November 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Prokofiev and Rachmaninov

Artemis Quartet © Nikolaj Lund

Artemis Quartet

Tuesday 13 November 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Demetz and Schumann

Baiba Skride  © Marco Borggreve

Baiba Skride violin; Lauma Skride piano; Antonina Suhanova piano; Trio Palladio

Wednesday 14 November 2018 7:30PM

100th Anniversary of the Republic of Latvia

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Thursday 15 November 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Phibbs and Beethoven

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Peter Warren

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; James Newby baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Friday 16 November 2018 7:30PM

L’Invitation au Voyage

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into Space

Saturday 17 November 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into Space

Saturday 17 November 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Isabelle Faust  © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Katharine Gowers violin; Rachel Roberts viola; Steven Isserlis cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Saturday 17 November 2018 7:30PM

Schumann and Fauré

Parker Quartet

Parker Quartet

Sunday 18 November 2018 11:30AM

Mozart and Ravel

Roberta Invernizzi  © Ribalta Luce Studio

Roberta Invernizzi soprano; Rodney Prada viola da gamba; Craig Marchitelli lute; Franco Pavan lute

Monday 19 November 2018 1:00PM

Caccini, Kapsberger, Monteverdi and more

Alexandre Tharaud

Alexandre Tharaud piano

Monday 19 November 2018 7:30PM

Couperin, Beethoven and Debussy

Harry Bicket  © Richard Haughton

The English Concert; Harry Bicket director, harpsichord, organ

Tuesday 20 November 2018 7:30PM

Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland: Music for Advent

Luke Styles

Pre-Concert Talk: Luke Styles

Wednesday 21 November 2018 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia; Mark Padmore tenor

Wednesday 21 November 2018 1:00PM

Luke Styles and Vaughan Williams

Samling Showcase Detail from ‘Avenue’ (oil on canvas) © kind permission of Julian Vilarrubi

Samling Showcase

Wednesday 21 November 2018 7:30PM

Grainger, Schubert, Guastavino and more

Hagen Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet

Thursday 22 November 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Berg and Haydn

Come and Sing © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing: Vivaldi's Gloria

Saturday 24 November 2018 10:00AM

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 24 November 2018 5:30PM

Brahms, Spohr and Weber

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Christine Rice mezzo-soprano

Saturday 24 November 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Wagner and Brahms

Aquinas Piano Trio

Aquinas Piano Trio

Sunday 25 November 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Brahms

Anthony Marwood  © Felix van Dijk

Anthony Marwood violin; Richard Lester cello; Susan Tomes piano; Aleksandar Madžar piano; Doric String Quartet

Sunday 25 November 2018 7:30PM

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival Anniversary Concert

Tai Murray  © Julia Wesely

Tai Murray violin; Silke Avenhaus piano

Monday 26 November 2018 1:00PM

Grieg, Glass and Saint-Saëns

Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

Arditti Quartet; Paul Cannon double bass

Monday 26 November 2018 7:30PM

Dan Yuhas, Mark Barden, James Clarke and Brian Ferneyhough

Bernard Herrmann

Wigmore Study Group: America

Tuesday 27 November 2018 3:00PM

Three-part study course

Boris Giltburg  © Sasha Gusov

Boris Giltburg piano

Tuesday 27 November 2018 7:30PM

Ravel, Beethoven, Prokofiev and Shostakovich

Christian Gerhaher  © Thomas Egli

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 28 November 2018 7:30PM

Wolf, Rihm, Schubert and Berg

Justina Gringytė  © Paul Marc Mitchell

Justina Gringytė mezzo-soprano; Andrey Zhilikhovsky baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Thursday 29 November 2018 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky, Medtner and Rachmaninov

Alina Ibragimova  © Sussie Ahlburg

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Friday 30 November 2018 7:30PM

Stravinsky, Mendelssohn, Crumb and Schumann

Marlis Petersen  © Yiorgos Mavropoulos

Marlis Petersen soprano; Die Kölner Akademie chamber ensemble

Saturday 1 December 2018 7:30PM

CPE Bach and Telemann

Vadym Kholodenko  © Ira Polyarnaya

Vadym Kholodenko piano

Sunday 2 December 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven and Tchaikovsky

Jonathan Plowright  © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Sunday 2 December 2018 7:30PM

Brahms and Bach

Lara Melda  © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Lara Melda piano

Monday 3 December 2018 1:00PM

Chopin and Liszt

Escher String Quartet © Sarah Skinner

Escher String Quartet

Monday 3 December 2018 7:30PM

American Styles: Hollywood, Jazz

Soile Isokoski  © Heikki Tuuli

Soile Isokoski soprano; Ilkka Paananen piano

Tuesday 4 December 2018 7:30PM

Peterson-Berger, Rangström, Strauss and more

Nicola Benedetti  © Simon Fowler

Nicola Benedetti violin; Leonard Elschenbroich cello; Alexei Grynyuk piano

Wednesday 5 December 2018 7:30PM

Strauss, Schubert and Brahms

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into Space

Thursday 6 December 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into Space

Thursday 6 December 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Arcangelo © Adam Swann

Arcangelo; Louise Alder soprano; Tim Mead countertenor

Friday 7 December 2018 7:30PM

Scarlatti, Handel and Porpora

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Sophie Bevan soprano

Saturday 8 December 2018 5:30PM

Mendelssohn, Reinecke, Schumann, C Schumann and F Mendelssohn

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Roderick Williams baritone

Saturday 8 December 2018 7:30PM

Bruch, Brahms, Beethoven and Mendelssohn

Benjamin Baker  © Kaupo Kikkas

Benjamin Baker violin; Daniel Lebhardt piano

Sunday 9 December 2018 11:30AM

Schubert, Poulenc and Prokofiev

Thomas Adès  © Brian Voce

Thomas Adès piano

Sunday 9 December 2018 7:30PM

Janáček

Augustin Hadelich  © Luca Valenta

Augustin Hadelich violin; Charles Owen piano

Monday 10 December 2018 1:00PM

Brahms, Ysaÿe and John Adams

Nigel Simeone

Pre-Concert Talk: Nigel Simeone

Monday 10 December 2018 6:00PM

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Monday 10 December 2018 7:30PM

Smetana and Janáček

La Nuova Musica © Nick Rutter

La Nuova Musica; David Bates director; Lucy Crowe soprano

Tuesday 11 December 2018 7:30PM

Vivaldi, Corelli, Handel and Nico Muhly

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène

Wednesday 12 December 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Brahms

Bertrand Chamayou  © Marco Borggreve/Warner Brothers

Bertrand Chamayou piano

Thursday 13 December 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Ravel and Saint-Saëns

Nardus Williams

Kiri Te Kanawa Foundation Gala

Friday 14 December 2018 7:30PM

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Saturday 15 December 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Novus String Quartet © Jin-ho Park

Novus String Quartet

Sunday 16 December 2018 11:30AM

Mendelssohn and Tchaikovsky

Richard Goode  © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Sunday 16 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Janáček and Chopin

Ensemble Zefiro © Vito Magnanini

Ensemble Zefiro

Monday 17 December 2018 1:00PM

Mozart

Steven Isserlis  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Steven Isserlis cello; Joshua Bell violin; Simon Keenlyside baritone; Connie Shih piano; Radu Lupu piano; Sir András Schiff piano

Monday 17 December 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann and Fauré

Fatma Said  © Felix Broede

Fatma Said soprano; James Vaughan piano

Tuesday 18 December 2018 7:30PM

Walton, Debussy, Strauss, Abdel-Rehim and Obradors

Mark Padmore  © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 19 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven and Schumann

Andreas Scholl  © James Mcmillan/Decca

Andreas Scholl countertenor; Tamar Halperin piano

Thursday 20 December 2018 7:30PM

The Twilight People

Alice Coote  © Benjamin Ealovega

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Christian Blackshaw piano

Friday 21 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Tchaikovsky, Schubert, Brahms and Mahler

Avi Avital  © Christie Goodwin/DG

Avi Avital mandolin; Venice Baroque Orchestra

Saturday 22 December 2018 7:30PM

Geminiani, Vivaldi and Paisiello

Quatuor Arod © Richard Dumas

Quatuor Arod

Sunday 23 December 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Beethoven

Brenda Rae  © Kristin Hoebermann

Brenda Rae soprano; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 23 December 2018 7:30PM

Strauss, F Mendelssohn, Liszt, Debussy and Schubert

Nick van Bloss  © Sussie Ahlburg

Nick van Bloss piano

Thursday 27 December 2018 7:30PM

Schumann and Bach

Nicky Spence  © David Bebber

Nicky Spence tenor; Roger Vignoles piano

Friday 28 December 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Shostakovich, Britten and more

Trio Wanderer

Trio Wanderer

Saturday 29 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Dvořák and Schubert

RTÉ Contempo String Quartet

RTÉ Contempo String Quartet; Arcadia Quartet

Sunday 30 December 2018 11:30AM

Bartók and Enescu

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Castalian String Quartet

Sunday 30 December 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Fauré and Beethoven

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director, harpsichord

Monday 31 December 2018 7:00PM

Bach

Load Next 50

Calendar

View forthcoming events in a calendar with time and genre filters

Artistic Series

Specially crafted series of concerts focusing on repertoire and artists

Wigmore Series

Regular series of concerts across all genres of the artistic programming

2018/19 Wigmore Series

Book now for Wigmore Series concerts and Learning events from September to December 2018.

Supporting our 2018/19 Season

Find out more about how you can help us

Annual Fund Appeal - Help us raise £100,000 for 2018/19

Please help ensure that our programme can remain as vibrant and engaging as ever.

Spring 2018 Wigmore Series

Experience exceptional classical music. Book for April–July 2018.

Family Events

Interactive Concerts and hands-on Workshops for families, including opportunities for parents and carers with children under 5

Study Events

Go behind the music with Pre-Concert Talks, Artists in Conversations, Masterclasses, Study Groups, Lecture-Recitals and Workshops

Chamber Zone: Free Ticket Scheme

Free tickets to selcted concerts for 8–25 year olds and school groups