Event List

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

A complete list of forthcoming events.

For visitors using screenreaders, an un-paginated list can be found here

Susan Bullock   © Christina Raphaelle

Susan Bullock soprano; Richard Sisson piano

Friday 19 July 2019 10:00PM

Songs my father taught me

Come and Sing © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing: Sounds of America

Saturday 20 July 2019 10:00AM

Ronald Brautigam   © Marco Borggreve

Ronald Brautigam fortepiano

Saturday 20 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Calidore String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

Calidore String Quartet

Sunday 21 July 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven and Mendelssohn

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Sunday 21 July 2019 7:30PM

Brahms Plus Schubert

Lana Trotovsek and Maria Canyigueral © Boris Bizjak

Lana Trotovsek violin; Maria Canyigueral piano

Monday 22 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Škerjanc and Prokofiev

Dame Sarah Connolly   © Jan Capinski

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 23 July 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Mahler, Wolf, Bridge and Howells

Mark Padmore   © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Paul Lewis piano

Wednesday 24 July 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Mahler and Schumann

Kit Armstrong   © Neda Navaee

Kit Armstrong piano

Thursday 25 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Bach and Byrd

Sir Simon Keenlyside   © Uwe Arens

Sir Simon Keenlyside baritone; Howard McGill woodwind; Gordon Campbell trombone; Richard Pryce double bass; Matthew Regan piano; Mark Allis drums

Friday 26 July 2019 7:30PM

Blue Skies: Songlines to American Music

Le Concert Spirituel © Guy Vivien

Le Concert Spirituel; Hervé Niquet director

Saturday 27 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart in Salzburg

Chiaroscuro Quartet © Eva Vermandel

Chiaroscuro Quartet

Sunday 28 July 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven and Schubert

Come and Sing © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing: English Song

Friday 6 September 2019 10:00AM

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Saturday 7 September 2019 11:00AM

Preliminary Stage: Day 1

Iain Burnside © Tall Wall Media

Schläft ein Lied in alle Dingen

Saturday 7 September 2019 5:00PM

(A song sleeps in everything)

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Sunday 8 September 2019 11:00AM

Preliminary Stage: Day 2

Graham Johnson © Clive Barda

Graham Johnson Talk: Britten’s Songs

Sunday 8 September 2019 5:00PM

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Monday 9 September 2019 3:00PM

Semi-Final Round

John Mark Ainsley

John Mark Ainsley Masterclass

Tuesday 10 September 2019 10:00AM

--No Artist--  © James Berry

Maximising Performance & Wellbeing

Tuesday 10 September 2019 6:30PM

Mental & Physical Strategies for singers & musicians

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera International Song Competition

Wednesday 11 September 2019 6:00PM

Final and Prize-Giving

Louise Alder   © Gerard Collett

Louise Alder soprano; Christine Rice mezzo-soprano; Allan Clayton tenor; James Newby baritone; James Baillieu piano

Friday 13 September 2019 7:30PM

Britten Gala

Steven Isserlis   © Kevin Davis

Steven Isserlis cello; Robert Levin fortepiano

Saturday 14 September 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven

Tim Horton   © Benjamin Ealovega

Tim Horton piano; O/Modernt Soloists; Hugo Ticciati violin

Saturday 14 September 2019 2:00PM

Giant Marching Along Behind

Hugo Ticciati   © Marco Borggreve

O/Modernt Soloists; Hugo Ticciati violin

Saturday 14 September 2019 4:30PM

The Convalescent Soul: Heiliger Dankgesang

Benjamin Appl   © Lars Borges/Sony Classical

Benjamin Appl baritone; Kristian Bezuidenhout piano; Škampa Quartet; Carolin Widmann violin

Saturday 14 September 2019 7:00PM

Immortal Beloved

Alina Ibragimova   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Saturday 14 September 2019 10:00PM

Beethoven and Janáček

Škampa Quartet © Vojtech Havlík

Škampa Quartet; Jakub Fišer viola

Sunday 15 September 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven

Soraya Mafi   © Raphaëlle Photography

Soraya Mafi soprano; O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra; Hugo Ticciati violin

Sunday 15 September 2019 2:00PM

Mozart's Spirit from Haydn's Hands

Cédric Tiberghien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano; O/Modernt Soloists; Hugo Ticciati violin

Sunday 15 September 2019 4:30PM

Fallen Heroes

Michael Collins   © Benjamin Ealovega

Michael Collins clarinet; Nicholas Daniel oboe and friends

Sunday 15 September 2019 7:00PM

Beethoven

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

Sunday 15 September 2019 10:00PM

Beethoven

Benjamin Appl   © Lars Borges

Benjamin Appl baritone; Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano

Monday 16 September 2019 1:00PM

Schumann, Mendelssohn, Zelter and Loewe

Iestyn Davies   © Benjamin Ealovega

Iestyn Davies countertenor; The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock director, harpsichord

Monday 16 September 2019 7:30PM

Iestyn Davies 40th Birthday Concert

Kevin Whately

My Music with Orchestra of St John’s

Tuesday 17 September 2019 1:00PM

Smetana, Howells and Traditional

Stephen Waarts   © Benjamin Ealovega

Stephen Waarts violin; Gabriele Carcano piano

Tuesday 17 September 2019 7:30PM

Fauré, Szymanowski and Bartók

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 18 September 2019 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 18 September 2019 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

St. Lawrence String Quartet © Marco Borggreve

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Wednesday 18 September 2019 7:00PM

Haydn

Ian Page   © Sheila Rock

Pre-Concert Talk

Thursday 19 September 2019 6:00PM

Regula Mühlemann   © Guido Werner

The Mozartists; Ian Page director; Regula Mühlemann soprano

Thursday 19 September 2019 7:30PM

Haydn and Mozart

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 20 September 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 20 September 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Mark Padmore   © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano

Friday 20 September 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Open House © James Berry

Open House

Saturday 21 September 2019 10:00AM

For all ages

Marc-André Hamelin   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Marc-André Hamelin piano

Saturday 21 September 2019 7:30PM

Skryabin, Prokofiev, Feinberg and Debussy

Kuss Quartet © Ru¨diger Schestag

Kuss Quartet

Sunday 22 September 2019 11:30AM

Mozart and Brahms

Vijay Iyer   © Barbara Rigon

Vijay Iyer piano; Craig Taborn piano

Sunday 22 September 2019 7:00PM

The Transitory Poems

Vijay Iyer   © Vaughn Browne

Vijay Iyer piano, Fender Rhodes, electronics; Mike Ladd lyrics, electronics

Sunday 22 September 2019 10:00PM

The Evolution Tapes

Marlis Petersen   © Yiorgos Mavropoulos

Marlis Petersen soprano; Camillo Radicke piano

Monday 23 September 2019 1:00PM

The Otherworld

Michael Collins   © Benjamin Ealovega

Artists in Conversation: Michael Collins

Monday 23 September 2019 6:00PM

Michael Collins   © Benjamin Ealovega

Michael Collins clarinet; Leonard Elschenbroich cello; Michael McHale piano

Monday 23 September 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Frühling and Brahms

Carolyn Sampson   © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano

Tuesday 24 September 2019 7:30PM

Herbing, Mozart, Wolff and more

Gabriel Fauré © Derived from Pierre Petit 1905 – Gallica 2010

French Song Exchange Showcase

Wednesday 25 September 2019 1:00PM

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Raphael Wallfisch cello; John York piano

Wednesday 25 September 2019 7:30PM

Clarke, Herbert, Boulanger and Bloch

Gabriel Fauré © Derived from Pierre Petit 1905 – Gallica 2010

French Song Exchange Showcase

Thursday 26 September 2019 1:00PM

Roberta Mameli   © Richard Dumas

Roberta Mameli soprano (as Aci); Sonia Prina contralto (as Galatea); Luigi De Donato bass (as Polifemo); laBarocca; Ruben Jais conductor

Thursday 26 September 2019 7:30PM

Handel

Sasha Cooke   © Vero Kherian

Sasha Cooke mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 27 September 2019 7:30PM

Schumann and Brahms

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Exploring Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas with Jonathan Biss

Saturday 28 September 2019 3:00PM

Brecon Baroque © Theresa Pewal

Rachel Podger violin; Brecon Baroque

Saturday 28 September 2019 7:30PM

Bach Concertos

Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch © Michael Pavia

Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch

Sunday 29 September 2019 11:30AM

Beethoven

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Sunday 29 September 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

--No Artist--  © Benjamin Ealovega

Post Concert Talk with Jonathan Biss

Sunday 29 September 2019 9:30PM

Boris Giltburg   © Sasha Gusov

Boris Giltburg piano

Monday 30 September 2019 1:00PM

Rachmaninov

Ian Bostridge   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Steven Isserlis cello; Olli Mustonen piano

Monday 30 September 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Schumann, Kurtág and more

Jamal Aliyev   © Kaupo Kikkas

Jamal Aliyev cello; Can Çakmur piano

Tuesday 1 October 2019 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtimes Series 2019/20

Irène Duval   © B Cruveiller

Sacha Rattle clarinet; Irène Duval violin; William Hagen violin; Clare Finnimore viola; William Coleman viola; Zlatomir Fung cello; Shai Wosner piano

Tuesday 1 October 2019 7:30PM

IMS Prussia Cove

Laurence Osborn

Pre-Concert Talk

Wednesday 2 October 2019 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia; Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Wednesday 2 October 2019 1:00PM

CPE Bach, Falla, Osborn and Strauss

Mahan Esfahani   © Bernhard Musil

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Wednesday 2 October 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Independent Opera Scholars Recital Group 2019 © Benjamin Ealovega

Nia Coleman soprano; Filipe Manu tenor; Joel Williams tenor; Kyu Choi baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Thursday 3 October 2019 7:30PM

Independent Opera Scholars’ Recital 2019

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Friday 4 October 2019 7:30PM

Purcell, Weldon, Brahms, Musorgsky and Dvořák

Arnold Schoenberg © Florence Homolka/Schoenberg Archives at USC

Inside the Score: Schoenberg’s Pierrot Lunaire

Saturday 5 October 2019 1:00PM

Christiane Karg   © Gisela Schenker

Christiane Karg soprano; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Malcolm Martineau piano

Saturday 5 October 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Lachner, Schumann and more

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam © Marco Borggreve

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam

Sunday 6 October 2019 11:30AM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Silver Sunday © James Berry

Silver Sunday

Sunday 6 October 2019 12:00PM

at the Wallace Collection

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano; Liza Ferschtman violin; István Várdai cello

Sunday 6 October 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Jess Gillam   © Kaupo Kikkas

Jess Gillam saxophone; Zeynep Özsuca piano

Monday 7 October 2019 1:00PM

Iturralde, Marcello, Clyne and more

Elizabeth Watts   © Marco Borggreve

Elizabeth Watts soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 7 October 2019 7:30PM

Strauss, Berg, Chaminade and Rachmaninov

Arcangelo © Adam Swann

Arcangelo; Jonathan Cohen director, harpsichord; Sandrine Piau soprano; Stuart Jackson tenor; Konstantin Krimmel baritone

Tuesday 8 October 2019 7:30PM

Handel

Borodin Quartet © Simon van Boxtel

Borodin Quartet

Wednesday 9 October 2019 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky and Arensky

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 10 October 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 10 October 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

James Ehnes   © Benjamin Ealovega

James Ehnes violin; Andrew Armstrong piano

Thursday 10 October 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Borodin Quartet © Simon van Boxtel

Borodin Quartet

Friday 11 October 2019 7:30PM

Schubert and Shostakovich

Giddy Goat

Family Concert: Giddy Goat

Saturday 12 October 2019 3:00PM

Recommended for families with children ages 3–7

Katy Hamilton   © Apple and Biscuit

Pre-Concert Talk

Saturday 12 October 2019 6:00PM

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Stéphanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano; Simon Crawford-Phillips piano

Saturday 12 October 2019 7:30PM

Weber, Schubert and Spohr

Endymion

Endymion

Sunday 13 October 2019 11:30AM

Mozart and Dohnányi

Soraya Mafi   © Raphaëlle Photography

Soraya Mafi soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 13 October 2019 3:00PM

From Dawn Til Dusk

Vilde Frang   © Marco Borggreve

Vilde Frang violin; Michail Lifits piano

Sunday 13 October 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Schubert and Bartók

Borodin Quartet © Simon van Boxtel

Borodin Quartet; Barry Douglas piano

Monday 14 October 2019 1:00PM

Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet

Monday 14 October 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Hindson and Schubert

Singing with Friends © James Berry

Singing with Friends: Come and Sing

Tuesday 15 October 2019 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

AKMI duo

AKMI duo

Tuesday 15 October 2019 7:30PM

Swiss Ambassador’s Award Concert 2019

Maxim Kinasov   © Emil Matveev/4-33. ru

Maxim Kinasov piano

Wednesday 16 October 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Franck, Rachmaninov and more

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into Space

Thursday 17 October 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Into Space

Thursday 17 October 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Miklós Perényi   © Kata Schiller

Miklós Perényi cello; Dénes Várjon piano

Thursday 17 October 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Giddy Goat

Schools Concert: Giddy Goat

Friday 18 October 2019 11:00AM

EYFS and Key Stage 1

Marielou Jacquard and Kunal Lahiry © Musée d'Orsay/Sophie Crépy

Marielou Jacquard mezzo-soprano; Kunal Lahiry piano; Alex Rosen bass; Michał Biel piano

Friday 18 October 2019 3:00PM

Schubert, Ravel, Fauré and Poulenc

Alexander Gavrylyuk   © Marco Borggreve

Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

Friday 18 October 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Brahms, Liszt, Saint-Saëns and Musorgsky

Académie Orsay-Royaumont © Musée d'Orsay/Sophie Crépy

Masterclass with Stéphane Degout & Simon Lepper

Saturday 19 October 2019 1:00PM

Miklós Perényi   © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello; Dénes Várjon piano

Saturday 19 October 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Castalian String Quartet; Isabel Charisius viola; Ursula Smith cello

Sunday 20 October 2019 11:30AM

Brahms

Marie-Laure Garnier and Célia Oneto Bensaid © Musée d'Orsay/Sophie Crépy

Marie-Laure Garnier soprano; Célia Oneto Bensaid piano; Jean-Christophe Lanièce baritone; Romain Louveau piano

Sunday 20 October 2019 3:00PM

Debussy, Massenet, Schumann and more

Rainer Crosett

Rainer Crosett cello; Daniel King Smith piano

Sunday 20 October 2019 7:30PM

Pierre Fournier Award Winner's Recital

Lawrence Power   © Jack Liebeck

Lawrence Power viola, violin; Simon Crawford-Phillips piano

Monday 21 October 2019 1:00PM

Benjamin, Adès, Couperin, Ravel and Stravinsky

Roberto Ruisi

Roberto Ruisi violin; Toby White cello; Sten Heinoja piano; Marina Staneva piano

Monday 21 October 2019 7:30PM

TILLETT DEBUT

Imogen Cooper   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Tuesday 22 October 2019 7:00PM

Imogen Cooper 70th Birthday Concert

Catriona Morison   © John Cooper

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Wednesday 23 October 2019 7:30PM

Grieg, Schumann, Berg, Viardot and Brahms

Laura Jurd Trio © Dave Stapleton

Relaxed Concert: Laura Jurd Trio

Thursday 24 October 2019 11:00AM

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Quatuor Danel

Thursday 24 October 2019 7:30PM

Weinberg and Shostakovich

Angela Hewitt   © Bernd Eberle

Angela Hewitt piano

Friday 25 October 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Linus Roth   © Dan Carabas

Linus Roth violin; José Gallardo piano

Saturday 26 October 2019 11:30AM

Weinberg and Shostakovich

Linus Roth   © Dan Carabas

Linus Roth violin; Ilona Domnich soprano; José Gallardo piano

Saturday 26 October 2019 3:00PM

Weinberg

Daniel Elphick

Pre-Concert Talk and Book Launch

Saturday 26 October 2019 5:30PM

Linus Roth   © Dan Carabas

Linus Roth violin; Ilona Domnich soprano; Janusz Wawrowski violin; Danjulo Ishizaka cello; José Gallardo piano

Saturday 26 October 2019 7:30PM

Weinberg and Shostakovich

Esmé Quartet © Sihoo Kim

Esmé Quartet

Sunday 27 October 2019 11:30AM

Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition Winner’s Concert

Jiyeong Mun   © Jin-ho Park

Jiyeong Mun piano

Sunday 27 October 2019 7:30PM

The Keyboard Charitable Trust Prizewinners’ Concert Series

Jean-Guihen Queyras   © Francois Sechet

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello; Alexandre Tharaud piano

Monday 28 October 2019 1:00PM

JS Bach, Marais, Poulenc and Debussy

Alisa Weilerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Alisa Weilerstein cello; Inon Barnatan piano

Monday 28 October 2019 7:30PM

Brahms and Shostakovich

Nicholas Parsons © Radio Times

My Music with Orchestra of St John’s

Tuesday 29 October 2019 1:00PM

Beethoven, Porter, Vivaldi, Tchaikovsky and Withers

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Tuesday 29 October 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Smetana and Beethoven

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Forest

Wednesday 30 October 2019 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Forest

Wednesday 30 October 2019 2:00PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Christoph Prégardien   © Marco Borggreve

Christoph Prégardien tenor; Julius Drake piano

Wednesday 30 October 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven and Schubert

Bechstein Sessions © Benjamin Ealovega

Bechstein Sessions: Sounding Cities

Thursday 31 October 2019 6:15PM

Colin Currie   © Marco Borggreve

Colin Currie percussion; Huw Watkins piano

Thursday 31 October 2019 7:30PM

Maric, Britten, Duddell and more

Anna Stéphany   © Marco Borggreve

Anna Stéphany mezzo-soprano; Le Concert d'Astrée; Emmanuelle Haïm director, harpsichord, organ

Friday 1 November 2019 7:30PM

Violoncello Obbligato

Tamsin Waley-Cohen   © Patrick Allen

Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin

Saturday 2 November 2019 11:00AM

Waley-Cohen, Benjamin, Knussen, Bach and Kurtág

Freya Waley-Cohen   © Patrick Allen

Freya Waley-Cohen Talk

Saturday 2 November 2019 1:15PM

Albion Quartet

Albion Quartet

Saturday 2 November 2019 2:30PM

Waley-Cohen and Beethoven

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Saturday 2 November 2019 7:30PM

Čekovská, Schulhoff, Smetana and Tchaikovsky

Lucas Jussen and Arthur Jussen © Marco Borggreve

Lucas Jussen piano; Arthur Jussen piano

Sunday 3 November 2019 11:30AM

Mendelssohn, Schubert, Ravel and Say

Francesco Piemontesi   © Marco Borggreve

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Sunday 3 November 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

The Cardinall's Musick © Benjamin Ealovega

The Cardinall's Musick

Monday 4 November 2019 1:00PM

Gibbons, Greaves, Tomkins and more

Janine Jansen   © Hoffmann Decca

Janine Jansen & friends

Monday 4 November 2019 7:30PM

Mozart and Mendelssohn

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet

Tuesday 5 November 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Mendelssohn

Roderick Williams   © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Wednesday 6 November 2019 7:30PM

A Voyage Around Hardy

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet

Thursday 7 November 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Mendelssohn

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 8 November 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 8 November 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

A Garden in Italy, oil on canvas © Julian Vilarrubi

Samling Showcase 2019

Friday 8 November 2019 7:30PM

Come into the Garden: Samling Showcase

Family Day © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Journey to the Moon

Saturday 9 November 2019 10:30AM

Recommended for families with children aged 7 – 12

Cédric Tiberghien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Saturday 9 November 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Brahms and Schoenberg

Isang Enders   © Workroom K

Isang Enders cello; Sunwook Kim piano

Sunday 10 November 2019 11:30AM

Bach, Boulanger and Rachmaninov

Alessandro Fisher   © Gerard Collett

Alessandro Fisher tenor; Ashok Gupta piano

Sunday 10 November 2019 3:00PM

Schumann, Rachmaninov and Poulenc

Leslie Howard

Leslie Howard piano

Sunday 10 November 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven and Liszt

Joanna MacGregor

Joanna MacGregor piano

Monday 11 November 2019 1:00PM

Birds, Grounds, Chaconnes

Lara Melda   © Mark Woods-Nunn

Lara Melda piano

Monday 11 November 2019 7:30PM

Chopin, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev and Lyadov

Christian Tetzlaff   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Lars Vogt piano

Tuesday 12 November 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Lutosławski, Kurtág and Franck

Wihan Quartet © Lukas Novotny

Wihan Quartet

Wednesday 13 November 2019 7:30PM

Klein, Suk and Janáček

Robin Tritschler   © Benjamin Ealovega

Robin Tritschler tenor; Jonathan Ware piano

Thursday 14 November 2019 7:30PM

Fabled Songs

Academy of St Martin in the Fields © Alan Kerr

Academy of St Martin in the Fields; Joshua Bell violin

Friday 15 November 2019 7:30PM

Borodin, Mozart and Dvořák

Nash Ensemble Wind Quartet © Keith Saunders

Nash Ensemble; Richard Hosford clarinet; Marie Lloyd basset horn; Simon Crawford-Phillips piano

Saturday 16 November 2019 5:30PM

Beethoven and Mendelssohn

Schubertiade © Julius Schmid

Nash Ensemble; Richard Hosford clarinet

Saturday 16 November 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Weber and Schubert

Maciej Kulakowski © Wojciech Grze?dzin´ski

Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 17 November 2019 11:30AM

Bach, Winkelman and Schnittke

Elena Bashkirova   © Nikolaj Lund

Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy; Elena Bashkirova piano

Sunday 17 November 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dohnányi and Schnittke

James Newby   © Ben McKee

James Newby baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Monday 18 November 2019 1:00PM

Schumann, Warlock, Ireland and more

Danny Driver   © Kaupo Kikkas

Danny Driver piano

Monday 18 November 2019 7:30PM

McKay, Ravel, Jolas and Beethoven

Lars Danielsson Group © Thomas Schloemann

Lars Danielsson Group – Liberetto III

Tuesday 19 November 2019 7:30PM

EFG London Jazz Festival 2019

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Forest

Wednesday 20 November 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In the Forest

Wednesday 20 November 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Piano Trio

Wednesday 20 November 2019 7:30PM

Brahms

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 21 November 2019 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 21 November 2019 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Thomas Quasthoff   © Gregor Hohenberg/Sony Music

Thomas Quasthoff Masterclass

Friday 22 November 2019 1:00PM

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Friday 22 November 2019 7:30PM

Britten

Dame Anne Evans

The Wagner Society Singing Competition

Saturday 23 November 2019 11:00AM

Andrè Schuen   © Guido Werner

Andrè Schuen baritone; Daniel Heide piano

Saturday 23 November 2019 7:30PM

Mahler and Schubert

Rachel Podger   © Theresa Pewal

Rachel Podger violin

Sunday 24 November 2019 11:30AM

Bach

Thomas Quasthoff   © Gregor Hohenberg/Sony Music

Thomas Quasthoff Interview

Sunday 24 November 2019 3:00PM

Brenda Rae   © Kristin Hoebermann

Brenda Rae soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 24 November 2019 7:30PM

Copland, Argento, Larsen and Liebermann

The Marian Consort

The Marian Consort vocal ensemble

Monday 25 November 2019 1:00PM

Music for the Queen of Heaven

Nelson Goerner   © Marco Borggreve

Nelson Goerner piano

Tuesday 26 November 2019 7:30PM

Fauré, Brahms and Liszt

The English Concert © Oliver Rosser © Feast Creative

The English Concert; Harry Bicket director, harpsichord; Nadja Zwiener violin

Thursday 28 November 2019 7:30PM

Fontana, Marini, Castello and more

Music for the Moment © James Berry

Music for the Moment

Friday 29 November 2019 3:00PM

A concert for people living with dementia and their friends, family and carers

Fauré Quartet © Tim Klöcker

Fauré Quartet

Friday 29 November 2019 7:30PM

Rachmaninov, Schumann and Brahms

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Saturday 30 November 2019 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Saturday 30 November 2019 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

--No Artist--  © Belinda Lawley

Family Concert: Beethoven and the Science of Sound

Saturday 30 November 2019 3:00PM

Recommended for families with children aged 7-11

Jamie Barton   © Rebecca Fay

Jamie Barton mezzo-soprano; Kathleen Kelly piano

Saturday 30 November 2019 7:30PM

Warren, Boulanger, Beach and more

Beatrice Rana   © Nicolas Bets

Beatrice Rana piano

Sunday 1 December 2019 11:30AM

Ravel and Chopin

Tenebrae © Chris O’Donovan

Tenebrae; Nigel Short conductor; Olivia Jageurs harp

Sunday 1 December 2019 7:30PM

Forbes L’Estrange, Britten, Chilcott and more

Colin Currie   © Marco Borggreve

Colin Currie percussion; Sam Walton percussion; Pavel Kolesnikov piano; Samson Tsoy piano

Monday 2 December 2019 1:00PM

Ravel and Bartók

Bertrand Chamayou   © Marco Borggreve

Bertrand Chamayou piano

Monday 2 December 2019 7:30PM

Saint-Saëns, Fauré, Chabrier and more

Stephen Hough   © Jiyang Chen

Stephen Hough piano; Steven Isserlis cello

Tuesday 3 December 2019 7:30PM

Suk, Brahms and Hough

Schools Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert: Beethoven and the Science of Sound

Wednesday 4 December 2019 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Sophie Bevan   © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Allan Clayton tenor; Christopher Parkes horn; Aurora Orchestra; Brett Dean conductor

Wednesday 4 December 2019 7:30PM

Britten, Stephenson and Pärt

Thomas Hampson   © Jiyang Chen

Thomas Hampson baritone; Wolfram Rieger piano

Thursday 5 December 2019 7:30PM

Barber and Wolf

Thomas Hampson   © Jiyang Chen

Thomas Hampson Masterclass

Friday 6 December 2019 1:00PM

Stephen Hough   © Jiyang Chen

Stephen Hough piano; Michael Collins clarinet; Andrei Ioniţă cello

Friday 6 December 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Frühling and Brahms

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 7 December 2019 5:30PM

Schumann, Chopin, Schubert and Ries

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Roderick Williams baritone

Saturday 7 December 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Rossini, Schubert and Schumann

Van Kuijk Quartet © Nikolaj Lund

Van Kuijk Quartet

Sunday 8 December 2019 11:30AM

Mozart and Brahms

Claire Booth   © Sven Arnstein

Claire Booth soprano; Susan Bickley mezzo-soprano; Nicky Spence tenor; Andrew Matthews-Owen piano

Sunday 8 December 2019 3:00PM

Jonathan Dove Birthday Concert

Thomas Oliemans   © Marco Borggreve

Thomas Oliemans baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 8 December 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Gade and Brahms

Nelson Freire   © Fabrice Boissiere

Nelson Freire piano

Monday 9 December 2019 1:00PM

Scarlatti, Godowsky, Handel and more

Eric Lu

Eric Lu piano

Monday 9 December 2019 7:30PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinner Recital

Mario Häring   © Kaupo Kikkas

Mario Häring piano

Tuesday 10 December 2019 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinner Recital

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Quatuor Danel

Tuesday 10 December 2019 7:30PM

Shostakovich and Weinberg

Xinyuan Wang

Xinyuan Wang piano

Wednesday 11 December 2019 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinner Recital

Improviso

Bechstein Sessions: Improviso

Wednesday 11 December 2019 6:15PM

Kevin Volans © José Pedro Salinas

Melvyn Tan piano; Calefax; Signum Quartet

Wednesday 11 December 2019 7:30PM

Kevin Volans’ 70th Birthday

Alice Coote   © Jiyang Chen

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Thursday 12 December 2019 7:30PM

Take these songs I have sung to you, my love

L'Arpeggiata © Michael Uneffer

L'Arpeggiata; Christina Pluhar director, theorbo; Céline Scheen soprano; Benedetta Mazzucato mezzo-soprano; Vincenzo Capezzuto alto

Friday 13 December 2019 7:30PM

Far la ninnananna

Jakub Józef Orliński   © Jiyang Chen

Jakub Józef Orliński countertenor; Il Pomo d'Oro

Saturday 14 December 2019 7:30PM

Facce d’amore

Eggner Trio © Keith Saunders

Eggner Trio

Sunday 15 December 2019 11:30AM

Schumann and Ravel

Fretwork © Nick White

Fretwork; Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano

Sunday 15 December 2019 7:30PM

An Elizabethan Christmas

Elisabeth Kulman   © Stephan Polzer

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano; Eduard Kutrowatz piano

Monday 16 December 2019 1:00PM

Schubert, Liszt, Britten, Porter and Weill

Martin Fröst   © Sony

Martin Fröst clarinet; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 16 December 2019 7:30PM

French Beauties and Swedish Beasts

Les Talens Lyriques © cargocollective.com-vermeesch

Les Talens Lyriques; Christophe Rousset director

Tuesday 17 December 2019 7:30PM

Charpentier

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Exploring Beethoven’s Piano Sonatas with Jonathan Biss

Wednesday 18 December 2019 3:00PM

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Wednesday 18 December 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Thursday 19 December 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Post-Concert Talk: Jonathan Biss

Thursday 19 December 2019 9:30PM

with Antoine Lederlin and Krzysztof Chorzelski of the Belcea Quartet

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Friday 20 December 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Theodore Platt baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Saturday 21 December 2019 7:30PM

A Winter Birthday

Modigliani Quartet © Luc Braquet

Modigliani Quartet

Sunday 22 December 2019 11:30AM

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

Claron McFadden   © Erik de Jong

Claron McFadden soprano; Alexander Melnikov piano

Sunday 22 December 2019 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Cage, Berio and more

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust & friends

Monday 23 December 2019 7:30PM

The Soldier’s Tale

Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Schumann Quartet

Friday 27 December 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Smetana

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Saturday 28 December 2019 7:30PM

Brahms plus Schumann

Sheku Kanneh-Mason and friends © Daniel Stroud

Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello

Sunday 29 December 2019 11:30AM

and friends

Tara Erraught   © Kristin Hoebermann

Tara Erraught mezzo-soprano; James Baillieu piano

Sunday 29 December 2019 7:30PM

Loewe, Mahler, Trad/Irish and Harty

Ensemble Marsyas © David Barbour

Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director; Katie Bray mezzo-soprano; Alec Frank-Gemmill horn; Joe Walters horn

Monday 30 December 2019 7:30PM

Baroque Hogmanay – Music from the Edinburgh Musical Society

Florilegium © Amit Lennon

Florilegium; Ashley Solomon director, flute; Rowan Pierce soprano; Bojan Čičić violin; David Blackadder trumpet

Tuesday 31 December 2019 7:00PM

JS Bach, CPE Bach and Giornovichi

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Wednesday 12 February 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Bartók and Mendelssohn

Schools Concerts © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert: Talking Drums

Thursday 13 February 2020 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Schools Concert © James Berry

CAVATINA Schools Concert: Viola’s Time-Travelling Musical Adventures

Thursday 19 March 2020 11:00AM

Key Stage 1

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Thursday 16 July 2020 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Beethoven

Load Next 50

Beethoven Festival Weekend

Booking is now open for 10 concerts over 2 days to kick-off Wigmore Hall's season-long celebration of Beethoven.

Autumn 2019 Wigmore Series

Booking is now open for Wigmore Series concerts and Learning events for September - December 2019

Calendar

View forthcoming events in a calendar with time and genre filters

Artistic Series

Specially crafted series of concerts focusing on repertoire and artists

Wigmore Series

Regular series of concerts across all genres of the artistic programming

Wigmore Hall's Audience Fund

Help us fully fund our programme of over 1,000 concerts and events every year

Family Events

Interactive Concerts and hands-on Workshops for families, including opportunities for parents and carers with children under 5

Study Events

Go behind the music with Pre-Concert Talks, Artists in Conversations, Masterclasses, Study Groups, Lecture-Recitals and Workshops

CAVATINA Under 25s Scheme

Free tickets to selcted concerts for 8–25 year olds and school groups