Event List

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Listings of forthcoming concerts and events can be found below.

Sign in to access Friends Priority Booking.

For visitors using screenreaders, an un-paginated list can be found here

Concerts on general sale

Trio Mediæval © Håvard Lotsberg

Trio Mediæval

Monday 4 July 2022 1:00PM

Solacium

Nicky Spence   © Ki Price

Nicky Spence tenor; Dylan Perez piano

Monday 4 July 2022 7:30PM

My Dear, Native Soil!

Lucie Horsch   © Dana Van Leeuwen/Decca

Lucie Horsch recorders; Fuse

Tuesday 5 July 2022 1:00PM

Origins

Christopher Purves   © Chris Gloag

Pavel Kolesnikov and Samson Tsoy piano duo; Trio Balthasar; Jennifer Pike violin; Emily Sun violin; David Blackadder trumpet; Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano; Christopher Purves bass-baritone

Tuesday 5 July 2022 7:00PM

City Music Foundation presents a star-studded evening with friends, patrons, and alumni to celebrate 10 years since it was founded by the late Sir Roger Gifford

Bloomsbury Quartet © Christian Maier Smith

Schools Concert: Pioneering Women

Wednesday 6 July 2022 11:00AM

Recommended for Key Stage 2

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Julia Kleiter soprano; Ammiel Bushakevitz piano

Wednesday 6 July 2022 7:30PM

Wolf

ROSL Strings Prize winner 2019, Roberto Ruisi © James McCormick

Royal Over-Seas League Gold Medal Final 2022

Thursday 7 July 2022 7:30PM

Explore Ensemble  © Dimitri Djuric

Explore Ensemble

Friday 8 July 2022 7:30PM

Cassandra Miller, Enno Poppe, James Dillon and Lawrence Dunn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano; Heath Quartet

Saturday 9 July 2022 11:30AM

Haydn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano; Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano; Christopher Murray cello; Sara Wolstenholme violin

Saturday 9 July 2022 3:00PM

Haydn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano

Saturday 9 July 2022 7:30PM

Haydn

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

Anthony Marwood violin; James Crabb classical accordion

Sunday 10 July 2022 11:30AM

Bach, Korngold and Stravinsky

--No Artist--  © John Mitchell

Royal College of Music Junior Department

Sunday 10 July 2022 3:00PM

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; James Baillieu piano

Sunday 10 July 2022 7:30PM

Grieg, Hahn, Schubert and Strauss

Igor Gryshyn and Olena Tokar © Jörg Singer, Leipzig

Olena Tokar soprano; Igor Gryshyn piano

Monday 11 July 2022 1:00PM

A Mahler, Rachmaninov and Viardot

Andrè Schuen and Daniel Heide © Benjamin Ealovega

Andrè Schuen baritone; Daniel Heide piano

Monday 11 July 2022 7:30PM

Brahms

Sheku Kanneh-Mason   © Jake Turney

Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Tuesday 12 July 2022 7:30PM

Bridge, Britten, Khachaturian and Shostakovich

Conrad Tao  © Brantley Gutierrez

Conrad Tao piano

Wednesday 13 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven, Conrad Tao and more

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud: Holly Isherwood and Philip Howard

Thursday 14 July 2022 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!: Holly Isherwood and Philip Howard

Thursday 14 July 2022 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Gabriele Strata  © Hannah Criswell

Gabriele Strata piano

Thursday 14 July 2022 7:30PM

2021 Guildhall Wigmore Prizewinner Recital

Manu Brazo

Manu Brazo saxophone; Bryan Evans piano; Echéa Quartet

Friday 15 July 2022 7:30PM

The Musicians’ Company

MIZU Duo

Royal Academy of Music / Wigmore Hall Fellowship Ensembles: MIZU Duo and Nobody's Jig

Saturday 16 July 2022 1:00PM

Featuring premieres by Rosie Johnson RPS / Wigmore Hall Apprentice Composers

Mahan Esfahani   © Kaja Smith

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Saturday 16 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet; Robert Plane clarinet

Sunday 17 July 2022 11:30AM

Bliss and Haydn

Roman Arndt   © Lyubov Muzichuk

Roman Arndt tenor; Llŷr Williams piano

Sunday 17 July 2022 3:00PM

BBC Cardiff Singer Recital

Sophie Bevan   © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Sunday 17 July 2022 7:30PM

Berg, Müller-Hermann, Schreker and Zemlinsky

Leslie Howard   © Enrici Stey

Leslie Howard piano

Monday 18 July 2022 7:30PM

Borodin, Glazunov and Rubinstein

Jean-Guihen Queyras   © François Séchet

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello; Raphaël Imbert saxophone; Pierre-François Blanchard piano; Sonny Troupé percussion

Tuesday 19 July 2022 7:30PM

Ensemble Marsyas © Mirjam Devriendt

Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director, harpsichord, organ; Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano

Wednesday 20 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Katya Apekisheva

Katya Apekisheva piano

Thursday 21 July 2022 7:30PM

Chopin, Elena Langer, Mozart and more

Anna Tilbrook and James Gilchrist  © Patrick Allen/Operaomnia.co.uk

James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano

Friday 22 July 2022 7:30PM

Time's cruel hand

Nitin Sawhney  © Nina Manandhar

Nitin Sawhney guitar, keyboard; Aref Durvesh tabla; YVA vocalist; Ian Burdge cello

Saturday 23 July 2022 7:30PM

Music and Me

Stephen Waarts   © Benjamin Ealovega

Stephen Waarts violin; Yannick Rafalimanana piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 11:30AM

Debussy, Elgar, Sibelius and Ysaÿe

Sooyeon Lee   © Shirley Suarez

Sooyeon Lee soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 3:00PM

BBC Cardiff Singer Recital

Ewa Pobłocka  © Teresa Grotowska

Ewa Pobłocka piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Mario Brunello  © Gian Maria Musarra

Mario Brunello violoncello piccolo

Monday 25 July 2022 1:00PM

Bach

Mario Brunello  © Gian Maria Musarra

Mario Brunello violoncello piccolo

Monday 25 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Eric Lu

Eric Lu piano

Tuesday 26 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Brahms, Chopin and Schumann

Jess Dandy  © Joanna Harries

Jess Dandy contralto; Martin Roscoe piano

Friday 29 July 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Schubert, Strauss and Wolf

Paula Murrihy   © Barbara Aumüller

Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 11:00AM

Mahler and Schumann

Marcus Farnsworth   © Andy Staples

Marcus Farnsworth baritone; James Cheung piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 1:30PM

Mahler and Schoenberg

Catriona Morison

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 4:00PM

Mahler, Schubert and Strauss

Birgid Steinberger   © Werner Mokesch

Birgid Steinberger soprano; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 7:30PM

Mahler

Mikhail Timoshenko, winner of the 2019 Competition   © Benjamin Ealovega

2022 Wigmore Hall/Bollinger International Song Competition

Saturday 3 September 2022 11:00AM

Preliminary Round – Day 1

Mikhail Timoshenko, winner of the 2019 Competition   © Benjamin Ealovega

2022 Wigmore Hall/Bollinger International Song Competition

Sunday 4 September 2022 11:00AM

Preliminary Round – Day 2

Mikhail Timoshenko, winner of the 2019 Competition   © Benjamin Ealovega

2022 Wigmore Hall/Bollinger International Song Competition

Monday 5 September 2022 3:00PM

Semi-Final Round

Mikhail Timoshenko, winner of the 2019 Competition   © Benjamin Ealovega

2022 Wigmore Hall/Bollinger International Song Competition

Wednesday 7 September 2022 6:00PM

Final Round and Prize-Giving

Regula Mühlemann   © Henning Ross

Season Opening Concert: Regula Mühlemann soprano; La Folia Barockorchester

Thursday 8 September 2022 7:30PM

Cleopatra

Elizabeth Llewellyn   © Frances Marshell

Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Friday 9 September 2022 7:30PM

Coleridge-Taylor, Mahler and Strauss

Amy Harman   © Kaupo Kikkas

Schubert Octet

Saturday 10 September 2022 1:00PM

Michael Collins clarinet; Amy Harman bassoon; Ben Goldscheider horn; Ning Feng violin; Benjamin Baker violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Maciej Kułakowski cello; Edicson Ruiz double bass

Amy Harman   © Kaupo Kikkas

Schubert Octet

Saturday 10 September 2022 7:30PM

Michael Collins clarinet; Amy Harman bassoon; Ben Goldscheider horn; Ning Feng violin; Benjamin Baker violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Maciej Kułakowski cello; Edicson Ruiz double bass

Heath Quartet

Heath Quartet

Sunday 11 September 2022 11:30AM

Britten and Mendelssohn

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet; Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Sunday 11 September 2022 3:00PM

Schubert Quintet

Jean-Guihen Queyras   © Arturs Kondrats

Belcea Quartet; Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Sunday 11 September 2022 7:30PM

Schubert Quintet

Christoph Prégardien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Christoph Prégardien tenor; Michael Gees piano

Monday 12 September 2022 1:00PM

Brahms, G Mahler and Schubert

Diana Damrau   © Jiyang Chen

Diana Damrau soprano; Xavier de Maistre harp

Monday 12 September 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Fauré, Rossini and Schubert

Hilary Hahn   © OJ Slaughter

Hilary Hahn violin; Lera Auerbach piano

Tuesday 13 September 2022 7:30PM

Lera Auerbach Focus

Brentano String Quartet © Juergen Frank

Brentano String Quartet

Wednesday 14 September 2022 7:30PM

Gesualdo, Lassus, Mico and more

Vox Luminis  © Manuel Leko

Vox Luminis

Thursday 15 September 2022 7:30PM

Ein Deutsches Barock-Requiem

Sean Shibe  © Kaupo Kikkas

Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 16 September 2022 7:30PM

Barrios Mangoré, des Prez, Falla and more

Le Concert Spirituel

Le Concert Spirituel

Saturday 17 September 2022 7:30PM

Fauré Requiem

Trio Gaspard © Andrej Grilc

Trio Gaspard

Sunday 18 September 2022 11:30AM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Smetana

Ton Koopman and Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra © Foppe Schut

Ton Koopman conductor, harpsichord; Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Sunday 18 September 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Inon Barnatan   © Marco Borggreve

Inon Barnatan piano

Monday 19 September 2022 1:00PM

Handel and Rachmaninov

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano; Staatskapelle Streichquartett

Monday 19 September 2022 7:30PM

Brahms

Fatma Said   © Josef Fischnaller

Fatma Said soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 20 September 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Duparc, Falla and more

Iestyn Davies   © Chris Sorensen

Iestyn Davies countertenor; Hugh Cutting countertenor; Ensemble Guadagni

Wednesday 21 September 2022 7:30PM

A due voci

Angela Hewitt   © Jimmy Katz

Angela Hewitt piano

Thursday 22 September 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Chopin and Mozart

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Friday 23 September 2022 7:30PM

Britten, Mozart and Purcell

Tai Murray   © Gaby Merz

Tai Murray violin; Amihai Grosz viola; Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Saturday 24 September 2022 7:30PM

In aid of Parkinson's UK

Zemlinsky Quartet © Ilona Sochorová

Zemlinsky Quartet

Sunday 25 September 2022 11:30AM

Dvořák and Mozart

Igor Levit   © Felix Broede

Igor Levit piano

Sunday 25 September 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Fred Hersch, Liszt and Wagner

Laura van der Heijden   © Olivia Da Costa

Laura van der Heijden cello; Tom Poster piano

Monday 26 September 2022 1:00PM

Errollyn Wallen, Jacquet de la Guerre, Rachmaninov and Walker

The Mozartists  © Benjamin Ealovega

The Mozartists; Ian Page conductor; Chiara Skerath soprano

Monday 26 September 2022 7:30PM

Mozart's Czech Mates

The English Concert  © Dario Acosta

The English Concert; Harry Bicket director; Hilary Cronin soprano; Iestyn Davies countertenor; Hugh Cutting countertenor; Ashley Riches bass-baritone

Tuesday 27 September 2022 7:30PM

Blow and Purcell

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Christopher Pledge

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Wednesday 28 September 2022 7:30PM

Barber, Berg, Chausson and more

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Thursday 29 September 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Thursday 29 September 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Maria João Pires   © Felix Broede

Maria João Pires piano

Thursday 29 September 2022 7:30PM

Debussy and Schubert

French Song Exchange

French Song Exchange Showcase

Friday 30 September 2022 1:00PM

Schumann Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Schumann Quartet; Anna Lucia Richter mezzo-soprano

Friday 30 September 2022 7:30PM

Frei aber einsam

Diphonon Duo © Benjamin Ealovega

Imagine Series: Diphonon Duo

Saturday 1 October 2022 12:00PM

Low Stimulus Performance

The Sixteen © Benjamin Ealovega

The Sixteen; Harry Christophers director

Saturday 1 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach and his own plagiarism

Viano String Quartet © Jeff Fasano

Viano String Quartet

Sunday 2 October 2022 11:30AM

Grieg and Mendelssohn

Kieran Carrel   © Jessy Lee

Kieran Carrel tenor; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 2 October 2022 3:00PM

Winter Journey

Midori  © Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

Midori violin; Jonathan Biss piano; Antoine Lederlin cello

Sunday 2 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Ewa Pobłocka  © Teresa Grotowska

Ewa Pobłocka piano

Monday 3 October 2022 1:00PM

Bach

François-Frédéric Guy   © Caroline Doutre

François-Frédéric Guy piano

Monday 3 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Chopin and Tristan Murail

Gabriel Martins   © Geneva Lewis

Gabriel Martins cello

Tuesday 4 October 2022 1:00PM

Bach

James Ehnes   © Benjamin Ealovega

Royal Academy of Music Bicentenary Celebration

Tuesday 4 October 2022 7:30PM

Mahler and Mendelssohn

Christian Tetzlaff   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Kirill Gerstein piano

Wednesday 5 October 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Brahms, György Kurtág, Janáček and Thomas Adès

Tim Crawford   © Andrej Grilc

IMS Prussia Cove

Thursday 6 October 2022 7:30PM

Huw Watkins, Janáček, Mozart and Schumann

Boris Giltburg   © Sasha Gusov

Boris Giltburg piano

Friday 7 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Chopin, Medtner and Ravel

Siglo de Oro © Kaupo Kikkas

Pre-concert talk: Siglo de Oro with Dr Daniel Trocmé-Latter

Saturday 8 October 2022 12:00PM

The Mysterious Motet Book of 1539

Siglo de Oro © Kaupo Kikkas

Siglo de Oro

Saturday 8 October 2022 1:00PM

The Mysterious Motet Book of 1539

Xavier Sabata   © Michal Novak

Xavier Sabata countertenor; Vespres D’Arnadi

Saturday 8 October 2022 7:30PM

inVISIBILI

Maria and Nathalia Milstein © Marco Borggreve

Maria Milstein violin; Nathalia Milstein piano

Sunday 9 October 2022 11:30AM

Franck, Hahn and Ravel

Barry Douglas   © Benjamin Ealovega

Santander International Piano Competition Gala

Sunday 9 October 2022 6:00PM

50th Anniversary of the Santander International Piano Competition

The Gesualdo Six  © Ash Mills

The Gesualdo Six

Monday 10 October 2022 1:00PM

Josquin's Legacy

The Brabant Ensemble  © Jana Jocif

The Brabant Ensemble

Monday 10 October 2022 7:30PM

Jean Mouton (obiit 1522) in memoriam

Beatrice Rana   © Simon Fowler

Beatrice Rana piano

Tuesday 11 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Chopin and Skryabin

Inês Delgado

Wigmore Sessions: Duo Eunoia

Wednesday 12 October 2022 6:00PM

Informal and intimate performances in the Bechstein Bar

Apartment House

Apartment House

Wednesday 12 October 2022 7:30PM

Jack Sheen, Jeney, Juta Pranulytė, Oliver Leith and Scott McLaughlin

Roderick Williams   © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Susie Allan piano

Thursday 13 October 2022 7:30PM

Birthday Celebration for Ralph

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 14 October 2022 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 14 October 2022 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Andreas Haefliger   © Gianmaria Gava

Andreas Haefliger piano

Friday 14 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Copland and Schumann

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 15 October 2022 7:00PM

Serenade to Music
Vaughan Williams anniversary concert

Eggner Trio © Mischa Nawrata

Eggner Trio

Sunday 16 October 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Hummel

Alisa Weilerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Alisa Weilerstein cello

Sunday 16 October 2022 3:00PM

Bach Cello Suites

Alisa Weilerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Alisa Weilerstein cello

Sunday 16 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach Cello Suites

Christine Rice   © Patricia Taylor

Christine Rice mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 17 October 2022 1:00PM

Berlioz and Britten

Silesian String Quartet  © Magdalena Górecka

Silesian String Quartet; Wojciech Świtała piano

Monday 17 October 2022 7:30PM

Bacewicz, Weinberg and Zarębski

La Nuova Musica © Benjamin Ealovega

La Nuova Musica; David Bates director; Louise Kemény soprano; Ben Johnson tenor

Tuesday 18 October 2022 7:30PM

Selva Morale e Spirituale - madrigals and motets

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 19 October 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Wednesday 19 October 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha

Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 19 October 2022 7:30PM

Barber, G Mahler, Liszt and more

Rosie Bergonzi   © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert: Glitter Bird

Thursday 20 October 2022 11:00AM

Key Stage 1

Isabelle van Keulen  © Maike Helbig

Wigmore Soloists

Thursday 20 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Berwald and Zemlinsky

French Song Exchange

French Song Exchange Showcase

Friday 21 October 2022 1:00PM

Castalian String Quartet  © Paul Marc Mitchell

Castalian String Quartet

Friday 21 October 2022 7:30PM

Britten, Charlotte Bray and Sibelius

Natalya Romaniw

Natalya Romaniw soprano; Marta Fontanals-Simmons mezzo-soprano; Benson Wilson baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Saturday 22 October 2022 11:30AM

Ludlow English Song Day: I have twelve oxen

Claire Barnett-Jones

Claire Barnett-Jones mezzo-soprano; Nicky Spence tenor; Rosalind Ventris viola; Iain Burnside piano

Saturday 22 October 2022 2:00PM

Ludlow English Song Day: Lord, come away!

Harriet Burns

Harriet Burns soprano; Ailish Tynan soprano; Elgan Llŷr Thomas tenor; Robin Tritschler tenor; Adam Walker flute; Rosalind Ventris viola; Ian Tindale piano

Saturday 22 October 2022 4:30PM

Ludlow English Song Day: 'Hiraeth': Celtic perspectives

Robert Murray   © Gerard Collett

Robert Murray tenor; James Atkinson baritone; Iain Burnside piano; Katy Hamilton reader; Donald Macleod reader; Ian Skelly reader

Saturday 22 October 2022 7:30PM

Ludlow English Song Day: Still alive & frying bacon: Gerald Finzi's life in songs and letters from Diana McVeagh’s recent edition

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam © Marco Borggreve

Dudok Quartet Amsterdam

Sunday 23 October 2022 11:30AM

Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

Kitty Whately   © Sara Porter

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano; William Vann piano

Sunday 23 October 2022 3:00PM

The House of Life

Les Arts Florissants © William Beaucardet

Les Arts Florissants; William Christie conductor, harpsichord; Emmanuelle de Negri soprano; Anna Reinhold mezzo-soprano; Cyril Auvity high-tenor; Marc Mauillon baritone; Lisandro Abadie bass

Sunday 23 October 2022 7:30PM

Airs sérieux et à boire Volume 4

Roland Pöntinen and Christian Lindberg © Mats Bäcker © Mats Bäcker

Christian Lindberg trombone; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 24 October 2022 1:00PM

Christian Lindberg, Hindemith, Roland Pöntinen, Tchaikovsky and Weber

Dover Quartet © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Dover Quartet

Monday 24 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Schnittke

Carolyn Sampson   © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Tuesday 25 October 2022 1:00PM

Britten, Huw Watkins, Poulenc and Purcell

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène

Tuesday 25 October 2022 7:30PM

Ligeti, Purcell and Schumann

Trio Bohémo  © Hugo Vitamvas

Trio Bohémo

Wednesday 26 October 2022 1:00PM

Parkhouse Award Winner's Concert

Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien © Sussie Ahlburg

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Wednesday 26 October 2022 7:30PM

Cage, Schubert and Strauss

Family Workshop © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Workshop: Beaten Track

Thursday 27 October 2022 10:00AM

Recommended for families with children aged 5–7

12 Ensemble  © Raphael Neal

12 Ensemble; Oliver Wass harp

Thursday 27 October 2022 7:30PM

Anon, Debussy, Edmund Finnis and Enescu

O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra  © Rikard Westman

O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra; Hugo Ticciati violin, leader; Christoffer Sundqvist clarinet; Miklós Lukács cimbalom

Friday 28 October 2022 7:30PM

Roaming Spirits

Rosie Bergonzi   © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Concert: Glitter Bird

Saturday 29 October 2022 2:00PM

Recommended for families with children aged 5-7

Richard Goode   © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Saturday 29 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven and Haydn

Piatti Quartet © Viktor Erik Emanuel

Piatti Quartet

Sunday 30 October 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Elgar

Joshua Bell   © Phillip Knott

Joshua Bell violin; Peter Dugan piano

Sunday 30 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Debussy and Schumann

Tim Mead   © Andy Staples

Tim Mead countertenor; Laurence Cummings harpsichord; Jonathan Manson cello

Monday 31 October 2022 1:00PM

Bononcini, Caldara, Handel and Scarlatti

Olli Mustonen  © Heikki Tuuli

Olli Mustonen piano

Monday 31 October 2022 7:30PM

Prokofiev

Quatuor Agate  © Kaupo Kikkas

Quatuor Agate

Tuesday 1 November 2022 1:00PM

Boccherini and Brahms

Olli Mustonen  © Heikki Tuuli

Olli Mustonen piano

Tuesday 1 November 2022 7:30PM

Prokofiev

Roberta Alexander

Roberta Alexander Masterclass

Wednesday 2 November 2022 1:00PM

Novus String Quartet © Jinho Park

Novus String Quartet

Wednesday 2 November 2022 7:30PM

Berg, Brahms and Mozart

Roberta Alexander

Roberta Alexander Masterclass

Thursday 3 November 2022 1:00PM

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Antoine Tamestit viola

Thursday 3 November 2022 7:30PM

György Kurtág, Martinů, Mozart and Sainte-Colombe

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 4 November 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Autumn

Friday 4 November 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Music for the Moment © James Berry

Music for the Moment

Friday 4 November 2022 3:00PM

A concert for people living with dementia and their friends, family and carers

Sabine Devieilhe   © Anna Dabrowska

Sabine Devieilhe soprano; Mathieu Pordoy piano

Friday 4 November 2022 7:30PM

Vienna

Benjamin Frith and Heidi Rolfe © Shirley Harris

Benjamin Frith piano; Heidi Rolfe piano

Saturday 5 November 2022 1:00PM

Two Pianos, Four Hands

Benjamin Frith and Heidi Rolfe © Shirley Harris

Benjamin Frith piano; Heidi Rolfe piano

Saturday 5 November 2022 7:30PM

Two Pianos, Four Hands

Seiji Okamoto  © Jun Takumi

Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 6 November 2022 11:30AM

Brahms, Kreisler and Schumann

Tabea Zimmermann   © Marco Borggreve

Tabea Zimmermann viola; Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 6 November 2022 7:30PM

1722/1822/1922

Cinquecento  © Theresa Pewal

Cinquecento

Monday 7 November 2022 1:00PM

Songs for Troubled Times - Music from Reformation England

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Monday 7 November 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Haydn and Shostakovich

Karita Mattila   © Marica Rosengard

Karita Mattila soprano; Keval Shah piano

Tuesday 8 November 2022 7:30PM

Poulenc

Madison Nonoa   © Leila Alexander

Samling Institute Showcase

Wednesday 9 November 2022 7:30PM

Sea Pictures

Florian Boesch   © Clemens Fabry

Florian Boesch baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Thursday 10 November 2022 7:30PM

G Mahler and R Schumann

Martin Fröst   © Mats Bäcker

Martin Fröst clarinet; Antoine Tamestit viola; Shai Wosner piano

Friday 11 November 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Fauré and Mozart

Karim Sulayman  © Jen Owens

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Saturday 12 November 2022 11:30AM

Berlioz, Bonis, Fauré, Gaubert and Saint-Saëns

Karim Sulayman  © Jon Wes

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Saturday 12 November 2022 3:00PM

Duruflé, Saint-Saëns and Tailleferre

The Purcell School

The Purcell School

Saturday 12 November 2022 7:30PM

Armand Djikoloum  © Kaupo Kikkas

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Sunday 13 November 2022 11:30AM

Coleridge-Taylor and Vaughan Williams

Kate Lindsey  © Rosetta Greek

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano; Gary Matthewman piano

Sunday 13 November 2022 3:00PM

Samsara

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano

Sunday 13 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Debussy and Fauré

Calidore String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

Calidore String Quartet

Monday 14 November 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven and Smetana

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet

Monday 14 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano; Orsino Ensemble

Tuesday 15 November 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Magnard, Poulenc and Sancan

Takács Quartet © Amanda Tipton photography

Takács Quartet

Wednesday 16 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Britten and Dvořák

Edmar Castaneda and Grégoire Maret © Aline Müller

Edmar Castañeda harp; Grégoire Maret harmonica

Thursday 17 November 2022 7:30PM

EFG London Jazz Festival

Simon Bode   © kroeger-photography.com

Simon Bode tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Friday 18 November 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Gustav Klimt 'Lady with Hat and Feather Boa', 1909. © alamy.com

Pre-Concert Talk - Nash Ensemble

Saturday 19 November 2022 4:30PM

Simon Crawford-Phillips   © Nikolaj Lund

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 19 November 2022 5:30PM

Beethoven, Bruch and Mendelssohn

Simon Crawford-Phillips   © Benjamin Ealovega

Nash Ensemble; Roderick Williams baritone

Saturday 19 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mahler and Schubert

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet

Sunday 20 November 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Haydn

Leif Ove Andsnes  © Gregor Hohenberg

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Sunday 20 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dvořák, Janáček and Vustin

The King's Singers © Frances Marshell

The King's Singers

Monday 21 November 2022 1:00PM

Masterpiece

Leif Ove Andsnes  © Gregor Hohenberg

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Monday 21 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dvořák, Janáček and Vustin

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra © Foppe Schut

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Tuesday 22 November 2022 7:30PM

Welcome to all the Pleasures II

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Wednesday 23 November 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Tree Tops and Forest Floors

Wednesday 23 November 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Kirill Gerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Wednesday 23 November 2022 7:30PM

Busoni and Liszt

MIZU Duo

Wigmore Sessions: MIZU Duo

Thursday 24 November 2022 6:00PM

Informal performances in the Bechstein Bar

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Thursday 24 November 2022 7:30PM

Haas, Haydn and Prokofiev

Joseph Tong  © Mika Takami

Joseph Tong piano

Friday 25 November 2022 1:00PM

David Matthews, Schubert, Schumann and Sibelius

Miklós Perényi   © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello; Imre Rohmann piano

Friday 25 November 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Dohnányi, Dvořák, Mendelssohn and Schumann

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

IMS Prussia Cove

Saturday 26 November 2022 11:30AM

Bach and Mozart

Thomas Adès   © Brian Voce

IMS Prussia Cove Masterclass

Saturday 26 November 2022 3:00PM

with Thomas Adès

IMS Prussia Cove

IMS Prussia Cove Pre-Concert Talk

Saturday 26 November 2022 6:00PM

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

IMS Prussia Cove

Saturday 26 November 2022 7:30PM

Dohnányi, Schubert and Thomas Adès

Daniel Lebhardt   © Kaupo Kikkas

Daniel Lebhardt piano

Sunday 27 November 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven, R Schumann and Schubert

Steven Isserlis   © Joanna Bergin

IMS Prussia Cove Masterclass

Sunday 27 November 2022 3:00PM

with Steven Isserlis

Matthew Hunt

IMS Prussia Cove

Sunday 27 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Brahms and Dvořák

Andrei Ioniţă  © Nikolaj Lund

Andrei Ioniţă cello; Naoko Sonoda piano

Monday 28 November 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven, Britten and Webern

Amihai Grosz   © Edith Held

Amihai Grosz viola; Sunwook Kim piano

Monday 28 November 2022 7:30PM

Pártos, Schubert and Shostakovich

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Tuesday 29 November 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Paul Lewis   © Kaupo Kikkas

Paul Lewis piano

Wednesday 30 November 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Thursday 1 December 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 2 December 2022 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Friday 2 December 2022 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Paul Lewis   © Kaupo Kikkas

Paul Lewis piano

Friday 2 December 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Quatuor Bozzini

Saturday 3 December 2022 11:30AM

Cassandra Miller, Gerald Barry and Tanya Tagaq

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Quatuor Bozzini

Saturday 3 December 2022 3:00PM

Cassandra Miller, Gerald Barry, Linda Catlin Smith and Vivier

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Quatuor Bozzini; Juliet Fraser soprano

Saturday 3 December 2022 7:00PM

Cassandra Miller, Gerald Barry and Michael Oesterle

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Post-Concert Q&A

Saturday 3 December 2022 8:30PM

Pieter Wispelwey   © Caroline Sikkink

Pieter Wispelwey cello

Sunday 4 December 2022 11:30AM

Bach and Kodály

Leonidas Kavakos   © Marco Borggreve

Leonidas Kavakos violin; Yuja Wang piano

Sunday 4 December 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Janácek and Schumann

Steven Osborne   © Benjamin Ealovega

Steven Osborne piano

Monday 5 December 2022 1:00PM

Debussy

Arcangelo © Ben Tomlin

Arcangelo; Jonathan Cohen director; Katharina Konradi soprano

Monday 5 December 2022 7:30PM

A Roman Baroque Christmas

Armand Djikoloum  © Kaupo Kikkas

Armand Djikoloum oboe; Iyad Sughayer piano

Tuesday 6 December 2022 1:00PM

Britten, Mendelssohn, Poulenc, Schumann and Tchaikovsky

Ian Bostridge  © Kalpesh Lathigra

Ian Bostridge tenor; Cappella Neapolitana; Antonio Florio conductor

Tuesday 6 December 2022 7:30PM

Albinoni, Caresana, Cavalli and more

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Winter

Wednesday 7 December 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Winter

Wednesday 7 December 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini

Sir András Schiff piano

Wednesday 7 December 2022 7:30PM

Schools Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Schools Concert

Thursday 8 December 2022 11:00AM

Key Stage 2

Iestyn Davies   © Chris Sorensen

Iestyn Davies countertenor; Lea Desandre mezzo-soprano; Jupiter; Thomas Dunford director, lute

Thursday 8 December 2022 7:30PM

Eternal Heaven

Sir András Schiff  © Nadia F Romanini

Sir András Schiff piano

Friday 9 December 2022 7:30PM

Gautier Capuçon   © Ann Street Studio

Gautier Capuçon cello; Jérôme Ducros piano

Saturday 10 December 2022 1:00PM

Anon, Arlen, Barber and more

Gustav Klimt 'Lady with Hat and Feather Boa', 1909. ©alamy.com

Nash Ensemble

Saturday 10 December 2022 5:30PM

Mendelssohn and Schumann

Gustav Klimt 'Lady with Hat and Feather Boa', 1909. ©alamy.com

Nash Ensemble; Evelina Dobraceva soprano

Saturday 10 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dvořák, Musorgsky, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky

Chiaroscuro Quartet © Eva Vermandel

Chiaroscuro Quartet

Sunday 11 December 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Haydn

Mary Bevan   © Victoria Cadisch

Mary Bevan soprano; Nicky Spence tenor; William Vann piano; Jack Liebeck violin

Sunday 11 December 2022 3:00PM

How Cold the Wind doth Blow

Tenebrae © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Tenebrae

Sunday 11 December 2022 7:30PM

Christmas Concert

William Thomas  © Benjamin Ealovega

William Thomas bass; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 12 December 2022 1:00PM

Schubert, Strauss and Wolf

Alim Beisembayev   © Nabin Maharjan

Alim Beisembayev piano

Monday 12 December 2022 7:30PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2021 prizewinner recital

Kaito Kobayashi  © Tsutomu Yagishita

Kaito Kobayashi piano

Tuesday 13 December 2022 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2021 prizewinner recital

Christian Tetzlaff   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Florian Donderer violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Tanja Tetzlaff cello; Kiveli Dörken piano

Tuesday 13 December 2022 7:30PM

Dvořák and Suk

Ariel Lanyi   © Kaupo Kikkas

Ariel Lanyi piano

Wednesday 14 December 2022 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2021 prizewinner recital

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Wednesday 14 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Elizabeth Llewellyn   © Frances Marshell

Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano; Simon Lepper piano; Zahra Benyounes violin; James Atkinson baritone

Thursday 15 December 2022 7:30PM

Mendelssohn Hall, 17 November 1906

Johan Dalene   © Nikolaj Lund

Johan Dalene violin; Julia Hagen cello; Igor Levit piano

Friday 16 December 2022 7:30PM

Brahms and Schubert

Solomon's Knot  © Gerard Collett

Solomon's Knot

Saturday 17 December 2022 7:30PM

Kuhnau

Septura © Bethany Clarke

Septura; Cathy Tyson narrator (subject to professional availability)

Sunday 18 December 2022 11:30AM

Tchaikovsky

Ruby Hughes   © Phil Sharp

Ruby Hughes soprano; Huw Watkins piano

Sunday 18 December 2022 3:00PM

Echo

Jason Moran   © Clay Patrick McBride

Jason Moran piano

Sunday 18 December 2022 7:30PM

Günther Groissböck  © Dominik Stixenberger

Günther Groissböck bass; Julius Drake piano

Monday 19 December 2022 7:30PM

Freiheit! Freiheit?

Dunedin Consort  © Jen Owens

Dunedin Consort

Tuesday 20 December 2022 7:30PM

Gabrieli, Grandi, Monteverdi, Pohle and Schütz

Martin Fröst   © Nikolaj Lund

Martin Fröst clarinet; Roland Pöntinen piano; Sébastien Dubé double bass

Wednesday 21 December 2022 7:30PM

Chausson, Debussy and Poulenc

Pavel Kolesnikov

Pavel Kolesnikov piano

Thursday 22 December 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Schubert and Schumann

il Pomo d'Oro

il Pomo d'Oro Choir

Friday 23 December 2022 7:30PM

Vespro di Natale

Piers Lane

Piers Lane piano

Wednesday 28 December 2022 7:30PM

Grieg and Liszt

Robin Tritschler   © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Joseph Middleton piano

Thursday 29 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Cornelius, Debussy and more

Albion Quartet © Steve Gullick

Albion Quartet

Friday 30 December 2022 7:30PM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Walton

Dunedin Consort

Dunedin Consort; Rachel Redmond soprano; Alex Potter countertenor; Hugo Hymas tenor; Robert Davies bass

Saturday 31 December 2022 7:00PM

Bach and Caldara

Load Next 50

Concerts available in Friends Priority Booking

Priority Booking is currently closed. Please check back for booking dates for concerts in Spring 2023.

If you are a Friend of Wigmore Hall and booking has opened for your membership level, please sign in. There is a 'Please sign in' link at the top of the page. For further information on how Priority Booking works, visit our Friends Priority Booking page.

Not a Friend? Join today for access to tickets ahead of general sale.

Calendar

View forthcoming events in a calendar with time and genre filters

Gift Aid

Make your gift to Wigmore Hall worth even more with Gift Aid – at no extra cost to you

Artistic Series

Specially crafted series of concerts focusing on repertoire and artists

Wigmore Hall's Audience Fund

Help us fully fund our programme of over 1,000 concerts and events every year by making an Audience Fund gift today

Family Events

Interactive Concerts and hands-on Workshops for families, including opportunities for parents and carers with children under 5

CAVATINA 25

Free tickets to selcted concerts for 8–25 year olds and school groups

Video Library

Explore our free archive of concerts live streamed from Wigmore Hall.