Wednesday 26 April 2017 1:30PM

Kathleen Ferrier Award 2017

Semi-final

Archived

  • Alex Otterburn baritone accompanied by Somi Kim piano
  • James Way tenor accompanied by Natalie Burch piano
  • Carly Owen soprano accompanied by Freddie Brown piano
  • Daniel Shelvey baritone accompanied by Dylan Perez piano
  • Patrick Terry countertenor accompanied by Somi Kim piano
  • Julien Van Mellaerts baritone accompanied by Gamal Khamis piano
  • Dominic Sedgwick baritone accompanied by Ceri Owen piano
  • Katie Coventry mezzo-soprano accompanied by Hamish Brown piano
  • Eduard Mas Bacardit tenor accompanied by Dylan Perez piano
  • Henry Neill baritone accompanied by Somi Kim piano
  • Francesca Chiejina soprano accompanied by Dylan Perez piano

The annual auditions for this famous singing competition, founded in memory of one of the UK’s best loved contraltos, attract capacity houses from both devoted lovers of vocal art and students of singing.

  • Ned Rorem (b.1923)
      • War Scenes
        • No. 3 An incident
  • George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
      • Alexander's Feast HWV75
        • Revenge, revenge, Timotheus cries!
  • Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
        • Heimweh III Op. 63 No. 9
  • Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
      • La bohème
        • La Banca di Francia
  • Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
      • Die schöne Müllerin D795
        • Mein!
  • Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
        • And God created man … In Native worth and honour clad
  • Edouard Lalo (1823-1892)
        • Puisqu’on ne peut fléchir … Vainement, ma bien-aimée
  • Henri Duparc (1848-1933)
        • Phidylé
  • Jake Heggie (b.1961)
        • Wanda Landowska Friendly Persuasions: Homage to Poulenc
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
        • Nehmt meinen Dank K383
  • Pietro Mascagni (1863-1945)
      • L'amico Fritz
        • Son pochi fiori
  • Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
        • Ah, never sing to me again
  • Iain Bell (b.1980)
        • Daughters of Britannia
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
      • Eugene Onegin Op. 24
        • Can it be that same Tatyana
  • Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
        • Draw near all ye people … Lord God of Abraham
  • Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
        • A Green Lowland of Pianos Op. 45 No. 2
        • O Boundless, Boundless Evening Op. 45 No. 3
  • Franz Schubert
        • Der Wanderer D493
  • Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710-1736)
        • Stabat Mater
  • César Franck (1822-1890)
        • Nocturne
  • Thea Musgrave
      • Suite O’ Bairnsangs
        • A bairn’s prayer at night
  • Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
        • Der Soldat Op. 40 No. 3
  • George Frideric Handel
      • Rodelinda HWV19
        • Pompe vane di morte... Dove sei, amato bene?
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
      • 5 Mystical Songs
        • No. 3 Love bade me welcome
  • Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
      • La cenerentola (Cinderella)
        • Come un’ape ne’ giorni d’aprile
  • Lewis Murphy
      • Land Unknown
        • In the highlands
  • Hugo Wolf (1860-1903)
      • Mörike Lieder
        • Abschied
  • Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957)
      • Die tote Stadt (The Dead City) Op.12
        • Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen
  • Georgy Sviridov (1915-1998)
      • Petersburg
        • The Virgin in the City
  • Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
        • Notre amour Op. 23 No. 2
  • Johannes Brahms
        • Lerchengesang Op. 70 No. 2
  • Felix Mendelssohn
      • Elijah Op. 70
        • It is enough
  • Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
        • Et exultavit
  • Sir James MacMillan (b.1959)
        • Ballad
  • Robert Schumann
      • Lieder-Album für die Jugend Op. 79
        • Schneeglöckchen
  • Henri Duparc
        • Au pays où se fait la guerre
  • Gioachino Rossini
      • Il barbiere di Siviglia
        • Una voce poco fa
  • George Frideric Handel
      • Messiah HWV56
        • Part 2 No. 44 Thou shalt break them with a rod of iron
  • Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
        • Hans und Grethe
  • Alberto Ginastera (1916-1983)
      • 5 canciones populares argentinas Op. 10
        • Triste
  • Xavier Montsalvatge (1912-2002)
        • Quatre rimes breus de Josep Carner
  • Gabriel Fauré
        • La rose Op. 51 No. 4
  • Sergey Rachmaninov
      • Aleko
        • Romance of the young gypsy
  • Hugo Wolf
      • Goethe Lieder
        • Der Rattenfänger
  • Felix Mendelssohn
        • Draw near all ye people ... Lord God of Abraham
  • Judith Weir (b.1954)
      • Songs from the Exotic
        • In the lovely village of Nevesinje
        • The Romance of Count Arnaldos
  • Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
        • Roméo et Juliette
  • Sir Michael Tippett (1905-1998)
      • A Child of our Time
        • No. 7 How can I cherish my man in such days?
  • Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
        • Herr Lenz Op. 37 No. 5
  • Giacomo Puccini
      • La bohème
        • Sì, mi chiamano Mimì
  • Hugo Wolf
      • Goethe Lieder
        • Kennst du das Land
  • Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
      • Métamorphoses
        • No. 3 Paganini
  • Richard Hundley (b.1931)
        • Lions

We also recommend