Wednesday 20 November 1901 8:30PM

Marie Brema mezzo-soprano; Francis Braun baritone; Leonora Speyer (Leonora von Stosch) violin; Amherst Webber accompanist

Trad/German, Anon, Franck and more


  • Marie Brema mezzo-soprano* *Wigmore Hall Debut
  • Francis Braun baritone* *Wigmore Hall Debut
  • Leonora Speyer (Leonora von Stosch) violin* *Wigmore Hall Debut
  • Amherst Webber accompanist* *Wigmore Hall Debut

Born Mary Agnes Fehrmann in 1856, Marie Brema came late to a career in singing, studying with George Henschel and making her debut in 1891. Soon after, she appeared in the English première of Cavalleria Rusticana, and success in this and other opera and concert performances over the next few years led to an invitation to sing at the Bayreuth Wagner festival, making her the first English singer to appear at the Festspielhaus.

Although best known for her operatic roles, she was equally successful on the concert stage, and made her Wigmore Hall debut in this recital alongside her son (Arthur) Francis Braun. The composer Amherst Webber, a student of Jean Louis Nicodé, accompanied the concert (which included one of his own works), and violin pieces were played by Leonora von Stosch. Later Leonora Speyer, von Stosch was painted by Singer Sargent, and in the 1920s went on to win a Pulitzer Prize for her poetry.

  • Trad/German
        • Die Linde im Thal
  • Anon
        • Leichte Wahl
  • Trad/German
        • Im Wald bei der Amsel
  • Melchior Franck (c.1579-1639)
        • Kommt, ihr G'spielen
  • Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
        • Kommt wieder aus der finstern Gruft BWV480
  • Anon
        • Liebes Mädchen, hör mir zu (Ständchen) (attributed to Joseph Haydn)
  • Carl Loewe (1796-1869)
        • Süsses Begräbnis Op. 62 No. 4
        • Tom der Reimer Op. 135a
  • Johann Sebastian Bach
      • Partita No. 1 in B minor for solo violin BWV1002
        • V. Sarabande
        • VI. Double
        • VII. Tempo di Borea
        • VIII. Double
  • Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
        • Es rauschet das Wasser Op. 28 No. 3
  • Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
        • Ländliches Lied Op. 29 No. 1
  • Interval
  • Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
      • Winterreise D911
        • Der Leiermann
        • Frühlingsglaube D686
  • Hugo Brückler (1845-1871)
        • Gebet
  • Adolf Jensen (1837-1879)
        • Waldesgespräch Op. 5 No. 4
        • Allelujah (from annotations on copy of programme)
  • Edouard Lalo (1823-1892)
      • Symphonie espagnole Op. 21
        • IV. Andante
  • Aleksander Zarzycki (1834-1895)
        • Mazurka
  • Johannes Brahms
        • Minnelied Op. 71 No. 5
  • Sir Arthur Somervell (1863-1937)
      • Maud
        • Birds in the high hall-garden
        • Go not, happy day
  • Charles Braun
        • I fear thy kisses
  • Robert Schumann
        • Der Nussbaum Op. 25 (from annotations on copy of programme)
  • Emil Eckert
        • Der Zeisig Op. 4 No. 2
  • Amherst Webber (1867-1946)
        • La première (performed twice according to annotations on copy of programme)
  • Arthur Bruhns (1874-1928)
        • At Last

We also recommend