New Autumn Series

Wigmore Hall New Autumn Series includes 100 concerts livestreamed from 13 September - 22 December 2020

'It is a huge joy to announce that we will have 100 concerts between now and Christmas. Alongside the core chamber and song repertoire I have encouraged artists to explore 20th and 21st century composers and a diversity of repertoire throughout the series.'

John Gilhooly, Director
  • Over 200 artists confirmed, of which over two-thirds are UK born or UK based, underlining Wigmore Hall’s efforts to get artists earning again.
  • Not only soloists and duos, but trios, quartets and larger ensembles will return to Wigmore Hall for the first time since lockdown.
  • Reaffirming Wigmore Hall’s ongoing commitment to diversity of repertoire and artists, performances include Apartment House, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective, Tai Murray (violin), Elizabeth Llewellyn (soprano), Fatma Said (soprano), Roderick Williams (baritone), Arditti Quartet, Elena Urioste (violin), Kit Armstrong (piano), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Claron McFadden (soprano) and Matthew Wadsworth (lute) and a digital fundraising concert for Chineke!.
  • Most concerts will be in the presence of a limited and socially distanced audience.
  • The Series includes 28 lunchtime concerts to be broadcast on BBC Radio 3.

Audiences Return to Wigmore Hall

Detailed plans have been drawn up to ensure that most concerts will be in front of an audience in the Hall.

Initially, numbers attending will be restricted to 56 people, 10% capacity, with the ability to move to 112 seats, 20% capacity as the season progresses.

Tickets will be ballotted.  Find out more here.

Watch our Live Stream

Takes you straight to the live stream page.
If we are streaming, you can watch here.

Watch past Autum Series concerts

Watch again - past live streams, updated daily throughout our Autumn 2020 Series

View forthcoming concerts in the New Autumn Series

Francesco Piemontesi   © Marco Borggreve

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Wednesday 28 October 2020 7:30PM

Lachenmann, Schubert and Liszt

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Thursday 29 October 2020 7:30PM

Mozart, Clarke and Ravel

Siobhan Stagg   © Todd Rosenberg

Siobhan Stagg soprano; Jonathan Ware piano

Friday 30 October 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Strauss

Steven Isserlis   © Joanna Bergin

Steven Isserlis cello; Connie Shih piano

Saturday 31 October 2020 1:00PM

Hahn, Saint-Saëns, Adès and more

Steven Isserlis   © Joanna Bergin

Steven Isserlis cello; Lucy Crowe soprano; Alina Ibragimova violin; Rachel Roberts viola; Simon Callow actor; Connie Shih piano; Alasdair Beatson piano

Saturday 31 October 2020 7:30PM

Proust Day

James Gilchrist   © operaomnia.co.uk

James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano

Sunday 1 November 2020 7:30PM

Purcell, Schubert, Dove and Barber

Mary Bevan   © Sussie Ahlburg

Mary Bevan soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 2 November 2020 1:00PM

The Divine Muse

Alice Coote   © Jiyang Chen

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Christian Blackshaw piano

Monday 2 November 2020 7:30PM

Schubert

Lawrence Power   © Jack Liebeck

Lawrence Power viola; Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Monday 9 November 2020 1:00PM

Dowland, Britten, Wigglesworth and Brahms

Sarah Fox   © Graham Mallanby

Sarah Fox soprano; Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano; Alessandro Fisher tenor; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 9 November 2020 7:30PM

Schubert, Purcell, Brahms and more

Nicky Spence   © Bertie Watson

Nicky Spence tenor; Jess Dandy mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 16 November 2020 1:00PM

Janáček

Tamsin Waley-Cohen   © Ben Russell

Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin; Huw Watkins piano

Monday 16 November 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Knussen, Janáček and Watkins

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet; Robert Plane clarinet

Monday 23 November 2020 1:00PM

Beethoven and Bliss

Trio Gaspard © Andrej Grilc

Trio Gaspard

Monday 23 November 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Winkelman and Saint-Saëns

Leonidas Kavakos   © Marco Borggreve

Leonidas Kavakos violin; Enrico Pace piano

Tuesday 24 November 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Christine Rice   © Patricia Taylor

Christine Rice mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 30 November 2020 1:00PM

Britten, Musorgsky and Weill

Igor Levit   © Felix Broede

Igor Levit piano; Julia Hagen cello

Monday 30 November 2020 7:30PM

Debussy, Busoni and Beethoven

Stéphane Degout   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Stéphane Degout baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Tuesday 1 December 2020 7:30PM

Fauré, Schubert and Duparc

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Monday 7 December 2020 1:00PM

Mozart and Mendelssohn

Fatma Said   © Felix Broede

Fatma Said soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 7 December 2020 7:30PM

Natalie Clein   © Neda Navaee

Natalie Clein cello; Cédric Pescia piano

Tuesday 8 December 2020 7:30PM

Clarke, Schubert, Lutyens and Shostakovich

Quatuor Arod © Richard Dumas

Quatuor Arod

Monday 14 December 2020 1:00PM

Kurtág and Schubert

Iestyn Davies   © Chris Sorensen

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Monday 14 December 2020 7:30PM

Tenebrae © Chris O’Donovan

Tenebrae

Tuesday 15 December 2020 7:30PM

Traditional, Anon, Howells and more

Stile Antico © Marco Borggreve

Stile Antico

Monday 21 December 2020 1:00PM

Spanish Nativity

The Cardinall's Musick © Benjamin Ealovega

The Cardinall's Musick

Monday 21 December 2020 7:30PM

Sir Simon Keenlyside   © Uwe Arens

Sir Simon Keenlyside baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 22 December 2020 7:30PM