Summer 2022 Wigmore Series

April - July 2022

Download the April - July 2022 concert diary PDF

Donate Now

Help up us to continue to share live music making with audiences all over the world

Forthcoming live streams

List of forthcoming live streams from Wigmore Hall

Quatuor Ebène © Marco Borggreve

Quatuor Ebène

Saturday 21 May 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Mozart and Shostakovich

Maciej Kułakowski  © Kaupo Kikkas

Maciej Kułakowski cello; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 22 May 2022 11:30AM

Bach, Fauré, Janáček and Poulenc

Samantha Hankey  © Famous

Samantha Hankey mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 22 May 2022 3:00PM

Berg, Debussy, Falla and Strauss

Katherine Yoon

Royal College of Music String Showcase Concert

Sunday 22 May 2022 7:30PM

Permutations

Catriona Morison

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 23 May 2022 1:00PM

Brahms, Elgar and Schumann

Isabelle van Keulen © Marco Borggreve

Wigmore Soloists

Monday 23 May 2022 7:30PM

Dvořák, Hummel, Janáček and Martinů

Danny Driver  © Kaupo Kikkas

Danny Driver piano

Tuesday 24 May 2022 7:30PM

Chopin, Debussy, Evans and Ligeti

Marc-André Hamelin   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Marc-André Hamelin piano

Wednesday 25 May 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven and CPE Bach

Schumann Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Schumann Quartet

Wednesday 25 May 2022 7:30PM

Janáček and Mozart

Schools Concert © James Berry

Schools Concert: Izzy Gizmo

Thursday 26 May 2022 11:00AM

Recommended for Key Stage 1

Kenny Fu

Royal Academy of Music Bicentenary Prize

Thursday 26 May 2022 7:00PM

Bach, Brahms, Elgar and more

Gabrieli Consort & Players  © Andy Staples

Gabrieli Consort & Players; Paul McCreesh director

Friday 27 May 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Saturday 28 May 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven, György Kurtág and Schubert

Christian McBride   © Anna Webber

Christian McBride double bass; Joshua Redman saxophone

Saturday 28 May 2022 7:30PM

Dénes Várjon and Izabella Simon © Liszt Academy-Mihály Kondella

Dénes Várjon piano; Izabella Simon piano

Sunday 29 May 2022 11:30AM

Bach, Beethoven, Schubert and Schumann

Mingjie Lei   © Andrew Bogard

Mingjie Lei tenor; Jan Philip Schulze piano

Sunday 29 May 2022 3:00PM

BBC Cardiff Singer Recital

Guy Johnston   © Ben Wright

Guy Johnston cello; Melvyn Tan piano

Sunday 29 May 2022 7:30PM

Bennett, Chopin, Joseph Phibbs and Mendelssohn

Škampa Quartet © Vojtěch Havlík

Škampa Quartet

Monday 30 May 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven and Borodin

Leif Ove Andsnes  © Gregor Hohenberg

Leif Ove Andsnes piano; Marc-André Hamelin piano

Monday 30 May 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, John Adams, Schumann and Stravinsky

Family Workshop © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Workshop: Wish You Were Here!

Tuesday 31 May 2022 10:00AM

Recommended for families with children aged 7-11

Arcangelo © Ben Tomlin

Arcangelo; Jonathan Cohen director, harpsichord; Carolyn Sampson soprano; Ashley Riches bass-baritone

Tuesday 31 May 2022 7:30PM

Haydn and Mozart

Family Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Concert: Why Beethoven Threw the Stew

Wednesday 1 June 2022 11:00AM

Recommended for families with children aged 5+

Boris Giltburg   © Sasha Gusov

Boris Giltburg piano; Pavel Haas Quartet

Wednesday 1 June 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Franck and Ravel

Jess Gillam © Robin Clewley

Jess Gillam Ensemble

Thursday 2 June 2022 7:30PM

Alex Baranowski, Bach, Björk and more

Henk Neven   © Marco Borggreve

Henk Neven baritone; James Baillieu piano

Friday 3 June 2022 7:00PM

Barbara, Brahms, Fauré and more

Anne Sofie von Otter   © Mats Bäcker

Anne Sofie von Otter mezzo-soprano; Brooklyn Rider

Friday 3 June 2022 10:00PM

Caroline Shaw, Rufus Wainwright and Schubert

Héloïse Werner   © Emma Werner

Héloïse Werner soprano; Emily Hultmark bassoon; Colin Alexander cello; Laura Snowden guitar; Daniel Shao flute; Calum Huggan percussion

Saturday 4 June 2022 1:00PM

Héloïse Werner: Phrases album launch

Richard Goode   © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Saturday 4 June 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Beethoven, Schubert and Schumann

Adelphi Quartet  © Kaupo Kikkas

Adelphi Quartet

Sunday 5 June 2022 11:30AM

Mozart and Schumann

Gemma Summerfield   © Scott Cadenhead

Gemma Summerfield soprano; Sebastian Wybrew piano

Sunday 5 June 2022 3:00PM

Colloque Sentimental

Simon Bode   © Marshall Light Studio

Simon Bode tenor; Igor Levit piano

Sunday 5 June 2022 7:30PM

G Mahler and Schubert

Nelson Goerner   © Marco Borggreve

Nelson Goerner piano

Monday 6 June 2022 1:00PM

Debussy and R Schumann

Solomon's Knot  © Gerard Collett

Solomon's Knot

Monday 6 June 2022 7:30PM

Bach motets

Martin James Bartlett   © Paul Marc Mitchell

Martin James Bartlett piano

Tuesday 7 June 2022 1:00PM

RCM Benjamin Britten Fellow Recital

Igor Levit   © Felix Broede

Igor Levit piano; Simon Bode tenor

Tuesday 7 June 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Eisler, R Schumann, Schubert and Wolf

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Animal Adventure

Wednesday 8 June 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Animal Adventure

Wednesday 8 June 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

La Nuova Musica © Benjamin Ealovega

La Nuova Musica; Julia Doyle soprano; Joseph Wicks high-tenor; Guy Cutting tenor

Wednesday 8 June 2022 7:30PM

Monteverdi Madrigals

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Thursday 9 June 2022 7:30PM

Beach, Bridge, Britten, Elgar and MacDowell

Gavin Plumley  © Theresa Pewal

Gavin Plumley presenter; Alessandro Fisher tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano; Chloë Hanslip violin

Friday 10 June 2022 1:00PM

Gavin Plumley Book Launch: 'A Home for all Seasons'

Jerusalem Quartet © Felix Broede

Jerusalem Quartet

Friday 10 June 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Dinosaur © Emile Holba

Imagine Series: Dinosaur

Saturday 11 June 2022 1:00PM

Relaxed performance

Jerusalem Quartet © Felix Broede

Jerusalem Quartet

Saturday 11 June 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Samson Tsoy

Samson Tsoy piano

Sunday 12 June 2022 11:30AM

Bach and R Schumann

Michael Mofidian   © Marie Fady

Michael Mofidian bass-baritone; Keval Shah piano

Sunday 12 June 2022 3:00PM

Brahms and Sibelius

Fretwork  © Nick White

Fretwork; Susanna Pell viol; Silas Wollston organ

Sunday 12 June 2022 7:30PM

Byrd, Ferrabosco, Ford and more

Nevermind  © Rita Cuggia

Nevermind

Monday 13 June 2022 1:00PM

Jacquet de la Guerre

Natalie Clein   © Neda Navaee

Natalie Clein cello; Cédric Pescia piano

Monday 13 June 2022 7:30PM

Bloch, Brahms, Brian Elias, Lutyens and Schubert

Roderick Williams   © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Susie Allan piano

Tuesday 14 June 2022 7:30PM

Finzi and Somervell

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Wednesday 15 June 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Wenlock Edge

Bechstein Sessions: Wenlock Edge

Thursday 16 June 2022 6:00PM

Informal performances in the Bechstein Bar

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Thursday 16 June 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Rainbows and Rainstorms

Friday 17 June 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: Rainbows and Rainstorms

Friday 17 June 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Alexander Melnikov fortepiano

Friday 17 June 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Apartment House  © Alicja Wróblewska

Apartment House

Saturday 18 June 2022 11:30AM

Cage

Apartment House  © Alicja Wróblewska

Apartment House

Saturday 18 June 2022 3:00PM

Cage

Apartment House  © Alicja Wróblewska

Apartment House

Saturday 18 June 2022 7:30PM

Cage

Quatuor Agate  © Kaupo Kikkas

Quatuor Agate

Sunday 19 June 2022 11:30AM

Beethoven and Haydn

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen

Sunday 19 June 2022 7:30PM

Welcome Song and Coronation music for King James II

Sabine Meyer   © scholzshootspeople

Sabine Meyer clarinet; Alliage Quintett

Monday 20 June 2022 1:00PM

Borodin, Gershwin, Shostakovich, Stefan Malzew and Weber

Raffaele Pe and La Lira di Orfeo

Raffaele Pe countertenor; La Lira di Orfeo

Monday 20 June 2022 7:30PM

#solomonteverdi

Kian Soltani   © Holger Hage/Deutsche Grammophon

Kian Soltani cello; Aaron Pilsan piano

Tuesday 21 June 2022 7:30PM

Piazzolla, Schumann and Vali

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: 3,2,1...Take Off!

Wednesday 22 June 2022 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1-2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © James Berry

Chamber Tots: 3,2,1...Take Off!

Wednesday 22 June 2022 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3-5 and their parents or carers

Jean Rondeau   © Edouard Bressy

Jean Rondeau harpsichord; Thomas Dunford lute

Wednesday 22 June 2022 7:30PM

Couperin, D'Anglebert, de Visée, Forqueray and Marais

Chiaroscuro Quartet © Eva Vermandel

Chiaroscuro Quartet; Cédric Tiberghien fortepiano

Thursday 23 June 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mozart and Schubert

Dunedin Consort

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director, harpsichord; Nicholas Mulroy tenor (as Acis); Rachel Redmond soprano (as Galatea); Anthony Gregory tenor (as Damon); Nicholas Scott tenor (as Coridon); Christopher Purves baritone (as Polyphemus) Friday 24 June 2022 7:30PM

Handel

Line drawing © Lindsey Bex

Allan Schiller & John Humphreys piano duo

Saturday 25 June 2022 1:00PM

Dvořák, JC Bach, Mozart, Ravel and Schubert

Amatis Piano Trio © Maxime Michaluk

Amatis Piano Trio

Sunday 26 June 2022 11:30AM

Andrea Tarrodi and Schubert

William Thomas  © Benjamin Ealovega

William Thomas bass; Joseph Middleton piano

Sunday 26 June 2022 3:00PM

Balakirev, Brahms, Delius and more

Leonore Piano Trio © Eric Richmond

Leonore Piano Trio

Sunday 26 June 2022 7:30PM

Bargiel, Haydn and Mendelssohn

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

Monday 27 June 2022 1:00PM

Beethoven and Mozart

Elisabeth Brauss   © Felix Broede

Elisabeth Brauss piano

Monday 27 June 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Brahms, Hindemith and Schumann

Nelly Miricioiu   © Alex Schröder

Nelly Miricioiu soprano; David Gowland piano

Tuesday 28 June 2022 1:00PM

Nelly Miricioiu 70th Birthday

Roscoe Mitchell

Roscoe Mitchell saxophone; Dudu Kouate percussion; Simon Sieger piano

Tuesday 28 June 2022 7:30PM

Nelly Miricioiu   © Alex Schröder

Nelly Miricioiu Masterclass

Wednesday 29 June 2022 1:00PM

Nelly Miricioiu 70th Birthday

Leon McCawley  © Anna Paik

Leon McCawley piano

Wednesday 29 June 2022 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart and Schubert

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Anna Prohaska soprano; Gerold Huber piano

Thursday 30 June 2022 7:30PM

Wolf

Ayanna Witter-Johnson  © Nick Howe

Ayanna Witter-Johnson voice, cello, piano, composition

Friday 1 July 2022 10:00PM

Bloomsbury Quartet © Christian Maier Smith

Family Concert: Pioneering Women

Saturday 2 July 2022 2:00PM

Recommended for families with children aged 7-11

Cuarteto Casals © Igor Cat

Cuarteto Casals

Saturday 2 July 2022 7:30PM

Haydn, Mendelssohn and Shostakovich

Cuarteto Casals © Igor Cat

Cuarteto Casals; Juan Pérez Floristán piano

Sunday 3 July 2022 11:30AM

Brahms and Haydn

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Anna Lucia Richter mezzo-soprano; Gerold Huber piano

Sunday 3 July 2022 7:30PM

Wolf

Trio Mediæval © Håvard Lotsberg

Trio Mediæval

Monday 4 July 2022 1:00PM

Solacium

Nicky Spence   © Ki Price

Nicky Spence tenor; Dylan Perez piano

Monday 4 July 2022 7:30PM

My Dear, Native Soil!

Lucie Horsch   © Dana Van Leeuwen/Decca

Lucie Horsch recorder; Fuse

Tuesday 5 July 2022 1:00PM

Origins

Christopher Purves   © Chris Gloag

City Music Foundation Gala

Tuesday 5 July 2022 7:00PM

Celebrating the legacy of the late Sir Roger Gifford, a star-studded evening performed by Jennifer Pike, David Blackadder & Christopher Purves alongside CMF alumni.

Bloomsbury Quartet © Christian Maier Smith

Schools Concert: Pioneering Women

Wednesday 6 July 2022 11:00AM

Recommended for Key Stage 2

Richard Stokes

Hugo Wolf in Focus: Pre-Concert Talk with Richard Stokes

Wednesday 6 July 2022 6:00PM

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Julia Kleiter soprano; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 6 July 2022 7:30PM

Wolf

ROSL Strings Prize winner 2019, Roberto Ruisi © James McCormick

Royal Over-Seas League Gold Medal Final 2022

Thursday 7 July 2022 7:30PM

Explore Ensemble  © Dimitri Djuric

Explore Ensemble

Friday 8 July 2022 7:30PM

Cassandra Miller, Enno Poppe, James Dillon and Lawrence Dunn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano; Heath Quartet

Saturday 9 July 2022 11:30AM

Haydn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano; Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano

Saturday 9 July 2022 3:00PM

Haydn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano

Saturday 9 July 2022 7:30PM

Haydn

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

Anthony Marwood violin; James Crabb classical accordion

Sunday 10 July 2022 11:30AM

Bach, Korngold and Stravinsky

--No Artist--  © John Mitchell

Royal College of Music Junior Department

Sunday 10 July 2022 3:00PM

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; James Baillieu piano

Sunday 10 July 2022 7:30PM

Grieg, Hahn, Schubert and Strauss

Igor Gryshyn and Olena Tokar © Jörg Singer, Leipzig

Olena Tokar soprano; Igor Gryshyn piano

Monday 11 July 2022 1:00PM

A Mahler, Rachmaninov and Viardot

Andrè Schuen and Daniel Heide © Benjamin Ealovega

Andrè Schuen baritone; Daniel Heide piano

Monday 11 July 2022 7:30PM

Brahms

Jonathan Cohen   © Marco Borggreve

Jonathan Cohen director, harpsichord; Arcangelo New Ensemblists; Sophia Prodanova violin; Sergio Bucheli lute; Ismael Campanero violone

Tuesday 12 July 2022 1:00PM

Buxtehude, Gallot, Matteis and more

Sheku Kanneh-Mason   © Jake Turney

Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Tuesday 12 July 2022 7:30PM

Bridge, Britten, Khachaturian and Shostakovich

Conrad Tao  © Brantley Gutierrez

Conrad Tao piano

Wednesday 13 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven, Conrad Tao and more

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud: Gudmundsdottir-Zhang Duo

Thursday 14 July 2022 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!: Gudmundsdottir-Zhang Duo

Thursday 14 July 2022 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Gabriele Strata  © Hannah Criswell

Gabriele Strata piano

Thursday 14 July 2022 7:30PM

2021 Guildhall Wigmore Prizewinner Recital

Manu Brazo

Manu Brazo saxophone; Bryan Evans piano; Echéa Quartet

Friday 15 July 2022 7:30PM

The Musicians’ Company

MIZU Duo

Royal Academy of Music / Wigmore Hall Fellowship Ensembles: MIZU Duo and Nobody's Jig

Saturday 16 July 2022 1:00PM

Featuring premieres by Rosie Johnson RPS / Wigmore Hall Apprentice Composers

Mahan Esfahani   © Kaja Smith

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Saturday 16 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet; Robert Plane clarinet

Sunday 17 July 2022 11:30AM

Bliss and Haydn

Roman Arndt   © Lyubov Muzichuk

Roman Arndt tenor; Llŷr Williams piano

Sunday 17 July 2022 3:00PM

BBC Cardiff Singer Recital

Sophie Bevan   © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Sunday 17 July 2022 7:30PM

Berg, Müller-Hermann, Schreker and Zemlinsky

Leslie Howard   © Enrici Stey

Leslie Howard piano

Monday 18 July 2022 7:30PM

Borodin, Glazunov and Rubinstein

Jean-Guihen Queyras   © François Séchet

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello; Raphaël Imbert saxophone; Pierre-François Blanchard piano; Sonny Troupé percussion

Tuesday 19 July 2022 7:30PM

Ensemble Marsyas © Mirjam Devriendt

Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director, harpsichord, organ; Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano

Wednesday 20 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Katya Apekisheva

Katya Apekisheva piano

Thursday 21 July 2022 7:30PM

Chopin, Elena Langer, Mozart and more

Anna Tilbrook and James Gilchrist  © Patrick Allen/Operaomnia.co.uk

James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano

Friday 22 July 2022 7:30PM

Time's cruel hand

Nitin Sawhney  © Nina Manandhar

Nitin Sawhney guitar, keyboard; Aref Durvesh tabla; YVA vocalist; Ian Burdge cello

Saturday 23 July 2022 7:30PM

Music and Me

Stephen Waarts   © Benjamin Ealovega

Stephen Waarts violin; Yannick Rafalimanana piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 11:30AM

Debussy, Elgar, Sibelius and Ysaÿe

Sooyeon Lee   © Shirley Suarez

Sooyeon Lee soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 3:00PM

BBC Cardiff Singer Recital

Ewa Pobłocka  © Teresa Grotowska

Ewa Pobłocka piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Mario Brunello  © Gian Maria Musarra

Mario Brunello violoncello piccolo

Monday 25 July 2022 1:00PM

Bach

Mario Brunello  © Gian Maria Musarra

Mario Brunello violoncello piccolo

Monday 25 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Eric Lu

Eric Lu piano

Tuesday 26 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Brahms, Chopin and Schumann

Jess Dandy  © Joanna Harries

Jess Dandy contralto; Martin Roscoe piano

Friday 29 July 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Schubert, Strauss and Wolf

Paula Murrihy   © Barbara Aumüller

Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 11:00AM

Mahler and Schumann

Marcus Farnsworth   © Andy Staples

Marcus Farnsworth baritone; James Cheung piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 1:30PM

Mahler and Schoenberg

Catriona Morison

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 4:00PM

Mahler, Schubert and Strauss

Birgid Steinberger   © Werner Mokesch

Birgid Steinberger soprano; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 7:30PM

Mahler

Load Next 50