Contemporary Music Series

Contemporary Music Series

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Wigmore Hall stands as a major supporter of contemporary chamber music and song, as commissioner of new works and champion of living composers. The Hall is determined to bring fresh creative energy to the repertoire, not least through its extensive commissioning programme and promotion of world, UK and London premières.

'Our commissioning scheme is already the most extensive in Europe for chamber music. We plan to present up to 20 commissions per season from 2013 and make Wigmore Hall one of the world's foremost centres for contemporary chamber music.'

Wigmore Hall Director, John Gilhooly

We are very grateful to all those who have generously supported the Contemporary Music Series, including Art Mentor Foundation Lucerne, The Marchus Trust, and André Hoffmann, president of the Fondation Hoffmann, a Swiss grant-making foundation.

Nathan Gunn   © Joshua Spencer

Nathan Gunn baritone; Julie Gunn piano

Sunday 24 March 2019 7:30PM

CAKE, Berlin, Waits and more

Paul Appleby   © Frances Marshell

Cancelled: Paul Appleby tenor; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 25 March 2019 7:30PM

Aucoin, Britten and Schubert

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 27 March 2019 1:00PM

MacMillan, Maxwell Davies, Singer and more

Matthew Rose   © Lena Kern

Matthew Rose bass; Tom Poster piano

Thursday 4 April 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Liszt, Musorgsky, Poster and Ives

JACK Quartet © Shervin Lainez

JACK Quartet

Saturday 6 April 2019 1:00PM

Complete Elliott Carter String Quartets

JACK Quartet © Shervin Lainez

JACK Quartet

Saturday 6 April 2019 7:30PM

Complete Elliott Carter String Quartets

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center © Tristan Cook

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Tuesday 9 April 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Debussy, Dean and Brahms

Escher String Quartet © Sarah Skinner

Escher String Quartet

Wednesday 10 April 2019 7:30PM

Ives, Norman, Copland and Barber

Nash Inventions

Nash Ensemble; Stefan Asbury conductor; Claire Booth soprano; Simone Leona Hueber reciter; Lawrence Power viola; Adrian Brendel cello; Ursula Leveaux bassoon; Lucy Wakeford harp

Friday 12 April 2019 7:30PM

Focus on Sir Harrison Birtwistle

Gavan Ring   © Anthony Riordan

Gavan Ring baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 14 April 2019 3:00PM

Schumann, Bodley and Larchet

Tabea Zimmermann   © Marco Borggreve

Tabea Zimmermann viola; Adam Walker flute; Agnès Clément harp

Monday 15 April 2019 1:00PM

Bax, Debussy, Stravinsky and Gubaidulina

Trio Mediæval © Ingvil Skeie Ljones

Trio Mediæval

Saturday 20 April 2019 7:30PM

Lumen de Lumine

Patricia Kopatchinskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin; Reto Bieri clarinet; Polina Leschenko piano

Saturday 27 April 2019 7:30PM

Fauré, Vivier, Bartók and more

Marcus Farnsworth   © Andy Staples

Marcus Farnsworth baritone; James Baillieu piano

Tuesday 30 April 2019 7:30PM

Lines from a Wanderer

Sir George Benjamin © Matthew Lloyd

RNCM soloists; Maria Luc piano; Luke Jones piano; Anna Denisova piano; Katie Hyland flute

Saturday 4 May 2019 10:30AM

In Focus: Sir George Benjamin

Sir George Benjamin © Matthew Lloyd

RNCM New Ensemble; Mark Heron conductor; Jack Sheen conductor; Laurent Zufferey conductor; Callum Smart violin

Saturday 4 May 2019 2:00PM

In Focus: Sir George Benjamin

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin © Uwe Arens

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Georg Kallweit leader

Saturday 4 May 2019 7:30PM

Handel and Telemann

The King's Singers © Rebecca Reid

The King's Singers

Monday 6 May 2019 1:00PM

An unconventional journey from Moscow to London in one hour

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Monday 13 May 2019 1:00PM

Kirchner and Brahms

Håkan Hardenberger   © Marco Borggreve

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 13 May 2019 7:30PM

Antheil, Storm, Berio and more

Ema Nikolovska   © Lazar Nikolovski

Ema Nikolovska mezzo-soprano; Dylan Perez piano

Saturday 18 May 2019 7:30PM

Guildhall Wigmore Recital Prize 2019

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet

Thursday 23 May 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Mozart, RNCM composition competition winner and Schumann

Igor Levit   © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Friday 24 May 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven and Rzewski

Piatti Quartet © Viktor Erik Emanuel

Piatti Quartet

Saturday 25 May 2019 1:00PM

Purcell, Turnage and Walton

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Monday 27 May 2019 1:00PM

Beethoven and Poppe

Igor Levit   © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Monday 27 May 2019 7:30PM

Stevenson

Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

Endellion String Quartet

Wednesday 29 May 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Beamish, Boondiskulchok and more

Nicholas Daniel   © Eric Richmond

Nicholas Daniel oboe; Lucy Wakeford harp; Wigmore Oboe-Fest Ensemble

Saturday 8 June 2019 11:30AM

Nicholas Daniel Oboe Day

Nicholas Daniel   © Eric Richmond

Nicholas Daniel oboe

Saturday 8 June 2019 7:30PM

Nicholas Daniel Oboe Day

Viktoria Mullova   © Henry Fair

Viktoria Mullova violin

Friday 14 June 2019 10:00PM

Bach, Fujikura, Benjamin, Mullov-Abbado and Prokofiev

Gerald Finley   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Gerald Finley bass-baritone; Julius Drake piano

Saturday 15 June 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Rachmaninov, Turnage and Britten

Nicolas Altstaedt   © Marco Borggreve

Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Monday 17 June 2019 1:00PM

Bach and Dutilleux

BirdWorld

Bechstein Sessions: BirdWorld

Tuesday 18 June 2019 6:15PM

Leeds Lieder Festival

Leeds Lieder Fundraising Gala

Wednesday 19 June 2019 7:00PM

Chineke! Ensemble © Eric Richmond

Chineke! Ensemble

Friday 21 June 2019 10:00PM

Saint-Saëns, Wallen and Coleridge-Taylor

Sean Shibe   © Kaupo Kikkas

Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 28 June 2019 10:00PM

softLOUD

Colin Currie Quartet

Colin Currie Quartet

Monday 1 July 2019 1:00PM

Pereira, Volans, Stockhausen and Reich

Brett Polegato   © Peter Phoa

Brett Polegato baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Wednesday 3 July 2019 7:30PM

A Transatlantic Voyage: English Songs from Here to There

Adam Walker   © Christa Holka

Adam Walker flute; Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 12 July 2019 10:00PM

Piazzolla, Debussy, Takemitsu, Poulenc and Shankar

Alexi Kenney   © Yang Bao

Alexi Kenney violin; Orion Weiss piano

Wednesday 17 July 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Wiancko, Schubert and more

Susan Bullock   © Christina Raphaelle

Susan Bullock soprano; Richard Sisson piano

Friday 19 July 2019 10:00PM

Songs my father taught me