Contemporary Music Series

Contemporary Music Series

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Wigmore Hall stands as a major supporter of contemporary chamber music and song, as commissioner of new works and champion of living composers. The Hall is determined to bring fresh creative energy to the repertoire, not least through its extensive commissioning programme and promotion of world, UK and London premières.

'Our commissioning scheme is already the most extensive in Europe for chamber music. We plan to present up to 20 commissions per season from 2013 and make Wigmore Hall one of the world's foremost centres for contemporary chamber music.'

Wigmore Hall Director, John Gilhooly

We are very grateful to all those who have generously supported the Contemporary Music Series, including Art Mentor Foundation Lucerne, The Marchus Trust, and André Hoffmann, president of the Fondation Hoffmann, a Swiss grant-making foundation.

Hermès Quartet © François Séchet

Hermès Quartet

Sunday 30 September 2018 11:30AM

Mozart and Debussy

François-Frédéric Guy  © Caroline Doutre

François-Frédéric Guy piano

Sunday 7 October 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Boulez and Brahms

Nicholas Daniel

Nicholas Daniel oboe; Charles Owen piano

Monday 15 October 2018 1:00PM

Bach, Haas, Anderson, Stravinsky and Bowen

Jeremy Denk  © Michael Wilson

Jeremy Denk piano

Thursday 18 October 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Adams, Bizet and more

Quatuor Voce © Sophie Pawlak

Quatuor Voce

Sunday 21 October 2018 11:30AM

Ligeti and Beethoven

Andrew Watts  © Sarah Hickson

Andrew Watts countertenor; Iain Burnside piano

Friday 26 October 2018 1:00PM

A Countertenor Songbook

Thibaut Garcia  © Luis Castilla

Thibaut Garcia guitar

Monday 29 October 2018 1:00PM

Barrios Mangoré, Bach, Tansman and Bogdanovic

Nicolas Hodges  © Eric Richmond

Nicolas Hodges piano

Tuesday 30 October 2018 7:30PM

Lutyens, Liszt, Clarke, Brahms and Thomalla

Artemis Quartet © Nikolaj Lund

Artemis Quartet

Tuesday 13 November 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Demetz and Schumann

Baiba Skride  © Marco Borggreve

Baiba Skride violin; Lauma Skride piano; Antonina Suhanova piano; Trio Palladio

Wednesday 14 November 2018 7:30PM

100th Anniversary of the Republic of Latvia

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Thursday 15 November 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Phibbs and Beethoven

Anthony Marwood  © Felix van Dijk

Anthony Marwood violin; Richard Lester cello; Susan Tomes piano; Aleksandar Madžar piano; Doric String Quartet

Sunday 25 November 2018 7:30PM

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival Anniversary Concert

Tai Murray  © Julia Wesely

Tai Murray violin; Silke Avenhaus piano

Monday 26 November 2018 1:00PM

Grieg, Glass and Saint-Saëns

Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

Arditti Quartet; Paul Cannon double bass

Monday 26 November 2018 7:30PM

Dan Yuhas, Mark Barden, James Clarke and Brian Ferneyhough

Alina Ibragimova  © Sussie Ahlburg

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Friday 30 November 2018 7:30PM

Stravinsky, Mendelssohn, Crumb and Schumann

Augustin Hadelich  © Luca Valenta

Augustin Hadelich violin; Charles Owen piano

Monday 10 December 2018 1:00PM

Brahms, Ysaÿe and John Adams

Andreas Scholl  © James Mcmillan/Decca

Andreas Scholl countertenor; Tamar Halperin piano

Thursday 20 December 2018 7:30PM

The Twilight People

Sunwook Kim  © Doh Lee

Sunwook Kim piano

Tuesday 8 January 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven, Shin and Chopin

Leila Josefowicz  © Chris Lee

Leila Josefowicz violin; John Novacek piano

Monday 21 January 2019 1:00PM

Sibelius, Prokofiev, Knussen, Mahler and Zimmermann

François Le Roux  © Paul Montag

François Le Roux baritone; Olivier Godin piano

Tuesday 22 January 2019 1:00PM

Dutilleux Birthday Celebration

Simon Höfele  © Sebastian Heck

Simon Höfele trumpet; Frank Dupree piano

Monday 28 January 2019 1:00PM

Enescu, Takemitsu, Hindemith and more

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 6 February 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Skryabin, Britten, Matthews and Strauss

François-Frédéric Guy  © Caroline Doutre

François-Frédéric Guy piano

Monday 11 February 2019 1:00PM

Brahms, Murail and Debussy

Alisa Weilerstein  © Harald Hoffmann

Sergey Khachatryan violin; Alisa Weilerstein cello; Inon Barnatan piano; Colin Currie percussion; Owen Gunnell percussion; Sam Walton percussion

Monday 11 February 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Schoenberg, Wallin and Shostakovich

Britten Sinfonia © Harrison Linsey

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 13 February 2019 1:00PM

Bach, Janácek, Messiaen, Finnis and Martinu

Kitty Whately  © Natalie Watts

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Monday 18 February 2019 1:00PM

From the Pens of Women

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Benjamin Appl baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 18 February 2019 7:30PM

Learning Gala Concert: Home Sweet Home

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Friday 22 February 2019 7:30PM

Purcell, Haydn, Beamish and Schumann

JiYoung Lim  © Kyutai Shim

Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 3 March 2019 11:30AM

Ginastera, Ducros, Debussy, Tchaikovsky and Halvorsen

Brad Mehldau  © Michael Wilson

Brad Mehldau piano; Ian Bostridge tenor

Sunday 3 March 2019 7:30PM

Mehldau and Schumann

Ensemble Modern © Vincent Stefan

Ensemble Modern; Sir George Benjamin conductor; Anu Komsi soprano; Helena Rasker contralto

Tuesday 5 March 2019 7:30PM

Mason, Milliken, Dallapiccola and Benjamin

Simon Bode  © kroeger-photography.com

Simon Bode tenor; Igor Levit piano

Thursday 14 March 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert and Corigliano

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Jan Capinski

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano; Emily Berrington actor

Friday 15 March 2019 7:30PM

Argento and Schumann

Members of the Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Members of the Nash Ensemble side by side with Members from the Royal Academy of Music

Tuesday 19 March 2019 5:30PM

Carter, Birtwistle and Knussen

Nathan Gunn  © Joshua Spencer

Nathan Gunn baritone; Julie Gunn piano

Sunday 24 March 2019 7:30PM

CAKE, Berlin, Waits and more

Paul Appleby  © Frances Marshell

Paul Appleby tenor; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 25 March 2019 7:30PM

Aucoin, Britten and Schubert

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 27 March 2019 1:00PM

Trad/Scottish, MacMillan, Maxwell Davies and OPUS2018 winner

Spring 2019 Wigmore Series

Priority booking is now open for January-March 2019.

Supporting our 2018/19 Season

Find out more about how you can help us

Annual Fund Appeal - Help us raise £100,000 for 2018/19

Please help ensure that our programme can remain as vibrant and engaging as ever.