Song Recital Series

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Wigmore Hall promotes more song recitals each season than any other international venue, regularly featuring the world’s leading singers and pianists.

We are grateful to The Monument Trust for essential additional support for our expanded vocal series

Louise Alder  © Gerard Collett

Louise Alder soprano; Nicky Spence tenor; William Vann piano

Sunday 23 September 2018 3:00PM

Parry Centenary Song Recital

Manuel Walser  © Thomas Walser

Manuel Walser baritone; Anano Gokieli piano

Sunday 30 September 2018 7:30PM

Brahms, Rachmaninov and Strauss

Robin Tritschler  © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Malcolm Martineau piano

Wednesday 3 October 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

English National Opera Harewood Artists © Samantha Price

English National Opera Harewood Artists; Iain Burnside piano

Sunday 7 October 2018 3:00PM

Finzi, Shostakovich, Bennett, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov

Marlis Petersen  © Yiorgos Mavropoulos

Marlis Petersen soprano; Stephan Matthias Lademann piano

Tuesday 9 October 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Schubert, Sommer and more

Benjamin Appl  © Lars Borges/Sony Classical

Benjamin Appl baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 11 October 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Fauré, Duparc and more

Independent Opera © Benjamin Ealovega

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2018

Friday 19 October 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert, C Schumann and more

Tareq Nazmi  © Marco Borggreve

Tareq Nazmi bass; Gerold Huber piano

Sunday 21 October 2018 3:00PM

Schumann

Piotr Beczała  © Johan Persson

Piotr Beczała tenor; Helmut Deutsch piano

Monday 22 October 2018 7:30PM

Donaudy, Wolf-Ferrari, Respighi and more

Michaela Schuster  © Nikola Stege

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano; Matthias Veit piano

Thursday 25 October 2018 7:30PM

Korngold, Reger, Mahler and Weill

Andrew Watts  © Sarah Hickson

Andrew Watts countertenor; Iain Burnside piano

Friday 26 October 2018 1:00PM

A Countertenor Songbook

Yaniv d'Or  © Bernhard Musil

Yaniv d'Or countertenor; Ensemble NAYA

Saturday 27 October 2018 7:30PM

d'Or, King Alfonso X, Bésard and more

Marie-Nicole Lemieux  © Denis Rouvre

Marie-Nicole Lemieux contralto; Roger Vignoles piano

Friday 2 November 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Schubert, Beethoven and more

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller  © Chris Gonz

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano; Juliane Ruf piano

Sunday 4 November 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Poulenc and Zemlinsky

René Pape  © Jiyang Chen

René Pape bass; Camillo Radicke piano

Tuesday 6 November 2018 7:30PM

Sibelius and Schubert

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Peter Warren

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; James Newby baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Friday 16 November 2018 7:30PM

L’Invitation au Voyage

Samling Showcase Detail from ‘Avenue’ (oil on canvas) © kind permission of Julian Vilarrubi

Samling Showcase

Wednesday 21 November 2018 7:30PM

Grainger, Gurney, Fauré and more

Christian Gerhaher  © Thomas Egli

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 28 November 2018 7:30PM

Wolf, Rihm, Schubert and Berg

Justina Gringytė  © Paul Marc Mitchell

Justina Gringytė mezzo-soprano; Dmytro Popov tenor; Iain Burnside piano

Thursday 29 November 2018 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky, Medtner and Rachmaninov

Sophie Karthäuser  © Yiorgos Mavropoulos

Sophie Karthäuser soprano; Die Kölner Akademie chamber ensemble; Michael Alexander Willens director

Saturday 1 December 2018 7:30PM

CPE Bach and Telemann

Soile Isokoski  © Heikki Tuuli

Soile Isokoski soprano; Ilkka Paananen piano

Tuesday 4 December 2018 7:30PM

Peterson-Berger, Rangström, Strauss and more

Nardus Williams

Kiri Te Kanawa Foundation Gala

Friday 14 December 2018 7:30PM

Fatma Said  © Felix Broede

Fatma Said soprano; James Vaughan piano

Tuesday 18 December 2018 7:30PM

Ravel, Strauss, Debussy and more

Mark Padmore  © Marco Borggreve

Mark Padmore tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 19 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven and Schumann

Andreas Scholl  © James Mcmillan/Decca

Andreas Scholl countertenor; Tamar Halperin piano

Thursday 20 December 2018 7:30PM

The Twilight People

Alice Coote  © Benjamin Ealovega

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Christian Blackshaw piano

Friday 21 December 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Tchaikovsky, Schubert, Brahms and Mahler

Brenda Rae  © Kristin Hoebermann

Brenda Rae soprano; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 23 December 2018 7:30PM

Strauss, F Mendelssohn, Liszt, Debussy and Schubert

Nicky Spence  © David Bebber

Nicky Spence tenor; Roger Vignoles piano

Friday 28 December 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Shostakovich, Britten and more

Ilker Arcayürek  © Janina Laszlo

Ilker Arcayürek tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 2 January 2019 7:30PM

Schumann

Christoph Pohl  © René Limbecker

Christoph Pohl baritone; Marcelo Amaral piano

Saturday 5 January 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Wolf, Korngold and Mahler

Anne Schwanewilms  © Javier del Real

Anne Schwanewilms soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 11 January 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Schoeck, Duparc and Debussy

Robin Tritschler  © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Graham Johnson piano

Monday 14 January 2019 7:30PM

Schumann

Christian Gerhaher  © Thomas Egli

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 16 January 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

François Le Roux  © Paul Montag

François Le Roux baritone; Olivier Godin piano

Tuesday 22 January 2019 1:00PM

Dutilleux Birthday Celebration

Mary Bevan  © Victoria Cadisch

Mary Bevan soprano; Marcus Farnsworth baritone; Christopher Glynn piano

Tuesday 22 January 2019 7:30PM

Reichardt, Mozart, Beethoven and more

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Benjamin Appl baritone; William Thomas bass; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 24 January 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert, Poulenc, Tippett and Novello

Sofia Fomina  © Alecsandra Raluca Dragoi/Olga Martinez

Sofia Fomina soprano; Oleksiy Palchykov tenor; Rodion Pogossov baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 28 January 2019 7:30PM

Glinka, Shostakovich, Medtner and more

Werner Güra  © Monika Rittershaus

Julia Kleiter soprano; Werner Güra tenor; Christoph Berner piano

Thursday 31 January 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

James Newby  © Ben McKee

James Newby baritone; Joseph Middleton piano

Sunday 3 February 2019 3:00PM

Einsamkeit: Solitude in Song

Christiane Karg  © Gisela Schenker

Christiane Karg soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 4 February 2019 7:30PM

C Schumann, F Mendelssohn, Schumann, Hinrichs and Lang

Elīna Garanča  © Karina Schwartz

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 17 February 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Wagner and Mahler

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Benjamin Appl baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Monday 18 February 2019 7:30PM

Learning Gala Concert: Home Sweet Home

Henk Neven  © Marco Borggreve

Henk Neven baritone; Imogen Cooper piano

Tuesday 19 February 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Schumann, Schubert and Beethoven

Marlis Petersen  © Yiorgos Mavropoulos

Marlis Petersen soprano; Anke Vondung mezzo-soprano; Werner Güra tenor; Paul Armin Edelmann baritone; Christoph Berner piano; Camillo Radicke piano

Monday 25 February 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Haydn and Brahms

Iain Burnside  © Tall Wall Media

Sofia Mchedlishvili soprano; Andrey Zhilikhovsky baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Friday 1 March 2019 7:30PM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Glière, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Rachmaninov

Stéphane Degout  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Stéphane Degout baritone; Alain Planès piano

Saturday 2 March 2019 7:30PM

Debussy, Duparc, Fauré and Chabrier

Brad Mehldau  © Michael Wilson

Brad Mehldau piano; Ian Bostridge tenor

Sunday 3 March 2019 7:30PM

Mehldau and Schumann

Simon Bode  © kroeger-photography.com

Simon Bode tenor; Igor Levit piano

Thursday 14 March 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert and Corigliano

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Jan Capinski

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano; Emily Berrington actor

Friday 15 March 2019 7:30PM

Argento and Schumann

Renata Pokupić  © Chris Gloag

Renata Pokupić mezzo-soprano; La Serenissima; Adrian Chandler director

Sunday 17 March 2019 7:30PM

L’Amante Abbandonata: Italian Cantatas from the Settecento

Christoph Prégardien  © Marco Borggreve

Christoph Prégardien tenor; Pentaèdre; Joseph Petric accordion

Thursday 21 March 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

Nathan Gunn  © Joshua Spencer

Nathan Gunn baritone; Julie Gunn piano

Sunday 24 March 2019 7:30PM

CAKE, Berlin, Waits and more

Paul Appleby  © Frances Marshell

Paul Appleby tenor; Malcolm Martineau piano

Monday 25 March 2019 7:30PM

Aucoin, Britten and Schubert

Spring 2019 Wigmore Series

Priority booking is now open for January-March 2019.

Supporting our 2018/19 Season

Find out more about how you can help us

Annual Fund Appeal - Help us raise £100,000 for 2018/19

Please help ensure that our programme can remain as vibrant and engaging as ever.