Under 35s Scheme with Classic FM

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone? Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

£5 tickets for under 35-year-olds to selected concerts at Wigmore Hall.

The discounted tickets are available for selected concerts to anyone under 35 years of age who has logged into our website, having supplied their date of birth to us.

If you have an account, log in and update your date of birth. If you do not have an account, sign up below and give your date of birth when prompted.

Alternatively, contact the Box Office on 020 7935 2141 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to book or join the scheme.

Don’t forget to update your email and postal contact preferences to receive news about the latest Under 35s concerts and events.

Are you already registered?

Alternatively, sign up here

Tickets will be available for collection from the programme table one hour before the concert is due to start. You will need to bring photo ID to the performance, as this will be checked as proof of age when collecting tickets. Please note that only customers aged under 35 are entitled to a £5 ticket, and that individual IDs will be checked for each ticket.

Thomas Oliemans   © Marco Borggreve

Thomas Oliemans baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 8 December 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Gade and Brahms

Mario Häring   © Kaupo Kikkas

Mario Häring piano

Tuesday 10 December 2019 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinner Recital

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Quatuor Danel

Tuesday 10 December 2019 7:30PM

Shostakovich and Weinberg

Xinyuan Wang

Xinyuan Wang piano

Wednesday 11 December 2019 1:00PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinner Recital

Kevin Volans © José Pedro Salinas

Melvyn Tan piano; Calefax; Signum Quartet

Wednesday 11 December 2019 7:30PM

Kevin Volans’ 70th Birthday

Alice Coote   © Jiyang Chen

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Thursday 12 December 2019 7:30PM

Schubert: Winterreise

Fretwork © Nick White

Fretwork; Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano

Sunday 15 December 2019 7:30PM

An Elizabethan Christmas

Elisabeth Kulman   © Stephan Polzer

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano; Eduard Kutrowatz piano

Monday 16 December 2019 1:00PM

Schubert, Liszt, Britten, Porter and Weill

Martin Fröst   © Sony

Martin Fröst clarinet; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 16 December 2019 7:30PM

French Beauties and Swedish Beasts

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Theodore Platt baritone; Janet Suzman; Graham Johnson piano

Saturday 21 December 2019 7:30PM

A Winter Birthday

Claron McFadden   © Erik de Jong

Claron McFadden soprano; Alexander Melnikov piano

Sunday 22 December 2019 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Cage, Berio and more

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust & friends

Monday 23 December 2019 7:30PM

The Soldier’s Tale

Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Schumann Quartet

Friday 27 December 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Smetana

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Saturday 28 December 2019 7:30PM

Brahms plus Schumann

Tara Erraught   © Kristin Hoebermann

Tara Erraught mezzo-soprano; James Baillieu piano

Sunday 29 December 2019 7:30PM

Loewe, Mahler, Trad/Irish and Harty

Ensemble Marsyas © David Barbour

Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director; Katie Bray mezzo-soprano; Alec Frank-Gemmill horn; Joe Walters horn

Monday 30 December 2019 7:30PM

Baroque Hogmanay – Music from the Edinburgh Musical Society

Allan Clayton   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Allan Clayton tenor; Timothy Ridout viola; Sean Shibe guitar; James Baillieu piano

Saturday 4 January 2020 7:30PM

Dowland and Britten

Julien Van Mellaerts   © Diana Roberts

Julien Van Mellaerts baritone; James Baillieu piano

Sunday 5 January 2020 3:00PM

Mahler, Farr, Britten and Poulenc

Jeremy Denk   © Michael Wilson

Jeremy Denk piano

Sunday 5 January 2020 7:30PM

Bach, Ligeti, Liszt and Schubert

Marianne Crebassa   © Simon Fowler

Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano; Fazıl Say piano

Wednesday 8 January 2020 7:30PM

Ravel, Debussy, Fauré and more

Ian Page © Sheila Rock

The Mozartists; Ian Page conductor; Samantha Clarke soprano; Ida Ränzlöv mezzo-soprano

Thursday 9 January 2020 7:30PM

1770 – a retrospective

Ritual Ensemble  © Vivek Bald

Vijay Iyer presents Ritual Ensemble

Friday 10 January 2020 7:30PM

Peter Kellner

Peter Kellner bass; Pedro Costa piano

Sunday 12 January 2020 3:00PM

Schumann, Dvořák and Tchaikovsky

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Piano Trio; Radovan Vlatković horn

Sunday 12 January 2020 7:30PM

Brahms

Simon Bode   © kroeger-photography.com

Simon Bode tenor; Graham Johnson piano

Monday 13 January 2020 7:30PM

Purcell, Weldon, Schumann, Brahms and Britten

Dover Quartet © Carlin Ma

Dover Quartet; Edgar Meyer double bass

Sunday 19 January 2020 7:30PM

Mozart, Rossini, Ravel and Meyer

Ann Murray DBE   © Sian Trenberth

Graham Johnson Songmakers’ Almanac

Wednesday 22 January 2020 7:30PM

Gounod and Mrs Weldon

Royal Academy of Music © Harry Cole

Royal Academy of Music Song Circle

Sunday 26 January 2020 3:00PM

The complete songs of Clara Schumann

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Sunday 26 January 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven

Christian Blackshaw   © Benjamin Ealovega

Christian Blackshaw piano

Monday 27 January 2020 7:30PM

Mozart Revisited

Mauro Peter   © Christian Felber

Mauro Peter tenor; Helmut Deutsch piano

Friday 31 January 2020 7:30PM

Songs after poems by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Khatia Buniatishvili   © Gavin Evans

Khatia Buniatishvili piano; Meta4

Saturday 1 February 2020 11:30AM

Kaipainen and Franck

Elena Urioste   © Alessandro Tinozzi

Elena Urioste violin; Eivind Ringstad viola; Andrei Ioniţă cello; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Saturday 1 February 2020 2:00PM

Debussy, Schumann and Mozart

Fatma Said   © Felix Broede

Fatma Said soprano; Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Alessandro Fisher tenor; Ashley Riches bass-baritone; Martin Fröst clarinet; Eivind Ringstad viola; Joseph Middleton piano

Saturday 1 February 2020 4:30PM

Schumann, C Schumann, Schubert, Duparc and Brahms

Allan Clayton   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Allan Clayton tenor; Martin Fröst clarinet; Lawrence Power viola; Elias String Quartet; Christian Ihle Hadland piano

Saturday 1 February 2020 7:30PM

Vaughan Williams, Britten, Mozart and Mendelssohn

Elsa Dreisig   © Simon Fowler

Elsa Dreisig soprano; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 2 February 2020 3:00PM

The Last Journey

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Tuesday 4 February 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven and Mantovani

Richard Goode   © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Sunday 9 February 2020 7:30PM

Bach, Mozart, Debussy and Chopin

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Friday 14 February 2020 7:30PM

Strauss, F Mendelssohn, Schumann, Glinka and Schubert

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Saturday 15 February 2020 7:30PM

Mozart, Dohnányi and Beethoven

London Winds © Eric Richmond

Michael Collins clarinet, director; London Winds; Peter Sparks bass clarinet; Michael McHale piano

Monday 17 February 2020 7:30PM

Ligeti, Janáček, Thuille and Mozart

Anna Caterina Antonacci   © JD Shaw

Anna Caterina Antonacci soprano; Donald Sulzen piano

Tuesday 18 February 2020 7:30PM

Respighi, Boulanger, Britten and Poulenc

Artemis Quartet © Felix Broede

Artemis Quartet

Saturday 22 February 2020 7:30PM

Haydn, Widmann and Beethoven

Cédric Tiberghien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Sunday 23 February 2020 7:30PM

Beethoven, Feldman, Cage and Crumb

Septura

Septura

Thursday 27 February 2020 7:30PM

Gabrieli, Casulana, de Lassus, Mendelssohn and C Schumann

Anna Huntley   © Kaupo Kikkas

Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 1 March 2020 3:00PM

Confinement and Freedom: women abandoned and on the open road

Julien Brocal   © Billy Collins

Julien Brocal piano

Sunday 1 March 2020 7:30PM

Mozart, Bach and Chopin

Inon Barnatan   © Marco Borggreve

Inon Barnatan piano

Thursday 5 March 2020 7:30PM

Mendelssohn, Adès and Schubert

Sean Shibe   © Kaupo Kikkas

Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 6 March 2020 7:30PM

Dowland, Fennessy, Rautavaara, Bach and Lentz

Bethan Langford   © Clive Barda

Bethan Langford mezzo-soprano; Sholto Kynoch piano

Sunday 8 March 2020 3:00PM

Haydn, Schubert, Brahms and Rossini

Stéphane Degout   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Stéphane Degout baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 8 March 2020 7:30PM

Fauré, Tchaikovsky and Schumann

Martin Mitterrutzner   © Altenberger

Martin Mitterrutzner tenor; Gerold Huber piano

Friday 13 March 2020 7:30PM

Liszt, Britten and Schubert

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Saturday 14 March 2020 7:30PM

Haydn, Britten, Tarrodi and Sibelius

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Tuesday 17 March 2020 7:30PM

Brahms Plus Chopin

Joseph Moog   © T Mardo

Joseph Moog piano

Friday 20 March 2020 7:30PM

Schubert, Liszt, Fauré and Ravel

Brentano String Quartet © Juergen Frank

Brentano String Quartet

Saturday 21 March 2020 7:30PM

Songs of Thanksgiving

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Quatuor Danel

Wednesday 25 March 2020 7:30PM

Shostakovich and Weinberg

Johannes Kammler   © Besim Mazhiqi

Johannes Kammler baritone; Roger Vignoles piano

Sunday 29 March 2020 7:30PM

Strauss, Vaughan Williams and Schumann

 

Autumn 2019 Wigmore Series

Booking is now open for Wigmore Series concerts and Learning events for September - December 2019

Spring 2020 Wigmore Series

Booking is now open for Wigmore Series concerts and Learning events for January - March 2020.

Wigmore Hall's Audience Fund

Help us fully fund our programme of over 1,000 concerts and events every year