Under 35s Scheme with Classic FM

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone? Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

£5 tickets for under 35-year-olds to selected concerts at Wigmore Hall.

The discounted tickets are available for selected concerts to anyone under 35 years of age who has logged into our website, having supplied their date of birth to us.

If you have an account, log in and update your date of birth. If you do not have an account, sign up below and give your date of birth when prompted.

Alternatively, contact the Box Office on 020 7935 2141 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to book or join the scheme.

Don’t forget to update your email and postal contact preferences to receive news about the latest Under 35s concerts and events.

Are you already registered?

Alternatively, sign up here

Tickets will be available for collection from the programme table one hour before the concert is due to start. You will need to bring photo ID to the performance, as this will be checked as proof of age when collecting tickets. Please note that only customers aged under 35 are entitled to a £5 ticket, and that individual IDs will be checked for each ticket.

Leeds Lieder Festival

Leeds Lieder Fundraising Gala

Wednesday 19 June 2019 7:00PM

Sullivan, Purcell, Schubert and more

The Cardinall's Musick © Benjamin Ealovega

The Cardinall's Musick

Thursday 20 June 2019 7:30PM

The Company of Heaven III

Alexander Rudin   © Molina Visuals

Alexander Rudin cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Friday 21 June 2019 7:00PM

Rachmaninov, Chopin and Golovin

Chineke! Ensemble © Eric Richmond

Chineke! Ensemble

Friday 21 June 2019 10:00PM

Saint-Saëns, Wallen and Coleridge-Taylor

Franz-Josef Selig   © Marion Köll

Franz-Josef Selig bass; Gerold Huber piano

Saturday 22 June 2019 7:30PM

Loewe, Wolf and Stephan

Peter Whelan © Jen Owens

Ensemble Marsyas

Monday 24 June 2019 7:30PM

Mozart

David Bates © Nick Rutter

La Nuova Musica; Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano; David Bates conductor

Thursday 27 June 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Traetta, Gluck and Haydn

Alice Sara Ott   © Jonas Becker

Alice Sara Ott piano

Friday 28 June 2019 7:00PM

Nightfall

Sean Shibe   © Kaupo Kikkas

Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 28 June 2019 10:00PM

softLOUD

Brett Polegato   © Peter Phoa

Brett Polegato baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Wednesday 3 July 2019 7:30PM

A Transatlantic Voyage: English Songs from Here to There

Elizabeth Kenny   © Benjamin Ealovega

Elizabeth Kenny theorbo

Friday 5 July 2019 1:00PM

Kapsberger, Piccinini, MacMillan and more

Lucas Debargue   © Xiomara Bender

Lucas Debargue piano

Friday 5 July 2019 7:00PM

Scarlatti, Bach and Medtner

Xavier Phillips   © Caroline Doutre

Xavier Phillips cello; François-Frédéric Guy piano

Saturday 6 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Wihan Quartet © Lukas Novotny

Wihan Quartet

Sunday 7 July 2019 7:30PM

Suk, Dvořák and Beethoven

Mahan Esfahani   © Bernhard Musil

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Tuesday 9 July 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Benjamin Beilman   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Benjamin Beilman violin; Louis Schwizgebel piano

Wednesday 10 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Poulenc and Saint-Saëns

Silesian String Quartet © Magda Górecka

Silesian String Quartet

Friday 12 July 2019 7:00PM

Szymanowski, Bacewicz, Stravinsky and Schumann

Adam Walker   © Christa Holka

Adam Walker flute; Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 12 July 2019 10:00PM

Piazzolla, Debussy, Takemitsu, Poulenc and Shankar

Django Bates Belovèd  © Nick White

Django Bates Belovèd jazz trio; Evan Parker saxophone

Sunday 14 July 2019 7:30PM

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

Tuesday 16 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Herschkowitz and Berg

Alexi Kenney   © Yang Bao

Alexi Kenney violin; Orion Weiss piano

Wednesday 17 July 2019 7:30PM

Bach, Wiancko, Schubert and more

Werner Güra   © Monika Rittershaus

Werner Güra tenor; Anke Vondung mezzo-soprano; Christoph Berner piano

Thursday 18 July 2019 7:30PM

Wolf

Kian Soltani   © Holger Hage/Deutsche Grammophon

Kian Soltani cello; Aaron Pilsan piano

Friday 19 July 2019 7:00PM

Debussy, Prokofiev, Shostakovich and Chopin

Susan Bullock   © Christina Raphaelle

Susan Bullock soprano; Richard Sisson piano

Friday 19 July 2019 10:00PM

Songs my father taught me

Ronald Brautigam   © Marco Borggreve

Ronald Brautigam fortepiano

Saturday 20 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Sunday 21 July 2019 7:30PM

Brahms Plus Schubert

Lana Trotovsek and Maria Canyigueral © Boris Bizjak

Lana Trotovsek violin; Maria Canyigueral piano

Monday 22 July 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Škerjanc and Prokofiev

Dame Sarah Connolly   © Jan Capinski

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 23 July 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Mahler, Brahms and Wolf

Kit Armstrong   © Neda Navaee

Kit Armstrong piano

Thursday 25 July 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Bach and Byrd

Tim Horton   © Benjamin Ealovega

Tim Horton piano; O/Modernt Soloists; Hugo Ticciati violin

Saturday 14 September 2019 2:00PM

Giant Marching Along Behind

Hugo Ticciati   © Marco Borggreve

O/Modernt Soloists; Hugo Ticciati violin

Saturday 14 September 2019 4:30PM

The Convalescent Soul: Heiliger Dankgesang

Soraya Mafi   © Raphaëlle Photography

Soraya Mafi soprano; O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra; Hugo Ticciati violin

Sunday 15 September 2019 2:00PM

Mozart's Spirit from Haydn's Hands

Cédric Tiberghien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano; O/Modernt Soloists; Hugo Ticciati violin

Sunday 15 September 2019 4:30PM

Fallen Heroes

Stephen Waarts   © Benjamin Ealovega

Stephen Waarts violin; Gabriele Carcano piano

Tuesday 17 September 2019 7:30PM

Fauré, Szymanowski and Bartók

St. Lawrence String Quartet © Marco Borggreve

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Wednesday 18 September 2019 7:00PM

Haydn

Marc-André Hamelin   © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Marc-André Hamelin piano

Saturday 21 September 2019 7:30PM

Skryabin, Prokofiev, Feinberg and Debussy

Vijay Iyer   © Barbara Rigon

Vijay Iyer piano; Craig Taborn piano

Sunday 22 September 2019 7:00PM

The Transitory Poems

Vijay Iyer   © Vaughn Browne

Vijay Iyer piano, Fender Rhodes, electronics; Mike Ladd lyrics, electronics

Sunday 22 September 2019 10:00PM

The Evolution Tapes

Michael Collins   © Benjamin Ealovega

Michael Collins clarinet; Leonard Elschenbroich cello; Michael McHale piano

Monday 23 September 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Frühling and Brahms

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Raphael Wallfisch cello; John York piano

Wednesday 25 September 2019 7:30PM

Clarke, Herbert, Boulanger and Bloch

Sasha Cooke   © Vero Kherian

Sasha Cooke mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 27 September 2019 7:30PM

Schumann and Brahms

Jonathan Biss   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jonathan Biss piano

Sunday 29 September 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Irène Duval   © B Cruveiller

Sacha Rattle clarinet; Irène Duval violin; William Hagen violin; Clare Finnimore viola; William Coleman viola; Zlatomir Fung cello; Shai Wosner piano

Tuesday 1 October 2019 7:30PM

IMS Prussia Cove

Mahan Esfahani   © Bernhard Musil

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Wednesday 2 October 2019 7:30PM

Bach

Independent Opera Scholars Recital Group 2019 © Benjamin Ealovega

Nia Coleman soprano; Filipe Manu tenor; Joel Williams tenor; Kyu Choi baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Thursday 3 October 2019 7:30PM

Independent Opera Scholars’ Recital 2019

Christiane Karg   © Gisela Schenker

Christiane Karg soprano; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Malcolm Martineau piano

Saturday 5 October 2019 7:30PM

Schubert, Lachner, Schumann and more

Elizabeth Watts   © Marco Borggreve

Elizabeth Watts soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 7 October 2019 7:30PM

Strauss, Berg, Chaminade and Rachmaninov

Borodin Quartet © Simon van Boxtel

Borodin Quartet

Wednesday 9 October 2019 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky and Arensky

Soraya Mafi   © Raphaëlle Photography

Soraya Mafi soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 13 October 2019 3:00PM

From Dawn Til Dusk

Vilde Frang   © Marco Borggreve

Vilde Frang violin; Michail Lifits piano

Sunday 13 October 2019 7:30PM

Brahms, Schubert and Bartók

Elias String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Elias String Quartet

Monday 14 October 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Hindson and Schubert

Alexander Gavrylyuk   © Marco Borggreve

Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

Friday 18 October 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Brahms, Liszt, Saint-Saëns and Musorgsky

Miklós Perényi   © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello; Dénes Várjon piano

Saturday 19 October 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven

Catriona Morison   © John Cooper

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Wednesday 23 October 2019 7:30PM

Grieg, Schumann, Berg, Viardot and Brahms

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Quatuor Danel

Thursday 24 October 2019 7:30PM

Weinberg and Shostakovich

Linus Roth   © Dan Carabas

Linus Roth violin; José Gallardo piano

Saturday 26 October 2019 11:30AM

Weinberg and Shostakovich

Linus Roth   © Dan Carabas

Linus Roth violin; Ilona Domnich soprano; José Gallardo piano

Saturday 26 October 2019 3:00PM

Weinberg

Linus Roth   © Dan Carabas

Linus Roth violin; Ilona Domnich soprano; Janusz Wawrowski violin; Danjulo Ishizaka cello; José Gallardo piano

Saturday 26 October 2019 7:30PM

Weinberg and Shostakovich

Colin Currie   © Marco Borggreve

Colin Currie percussion; Huw Watkins piano

Thursday 31 October 2019 7:30PM

Maric, Britten, Duddell and more

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Saturday 2 November 2019 7:30PM

Čekovská, Schulhoff, Smetana and Tchaikovsky

Francesco Piemontesi   © Marco Borggreve

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Sunday 3 November 2019 7:30PM

Schubert

A Garden in Italy, oil on canvas © Julian Vilarrubi

Samling Showcase 2019

Friday 8 November 2019 7:30PM

Come into the Garden: Samling Showcase

Cédric Tiberghien   © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Saturday 9 November 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Brahms and Schoenberg

Alessandro Fisher   © Gerard Collett

Alessandro Fisher tenor; Ashok Gupta piano

Sunday 10 November 2019 3:00PM

Schumann, Rachmaninov and Poulenc

Leslie Howard

Leslie Howard piano

Sunday 10 November 2019 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven and Liszt

Lara Melda   © Mark Woods-Nunn

Lara Melda piano

Monday 11 November 2019 7:30PM

Chopin, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev and Lyadov

Wihan Quartet © Lukas Novotny

Wihan Quartet

Wednesday 13 November 2019 7:30PM

Klein, Suk and Janáček

Robin Tritschler   © Benjamin Ealovega

Robin Tritschler tenor; Jonathan Ware piano

Thursday 14 November 2019 7:30PM

Fabled Songs

Elena Bashkirova   © Nikolaj Lund

Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy; Elena Bashkirova piano

Sunday 17 November 2019 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dohnányi and Schnittke

Danny Driver   © Kaupo Kikkas

Danny Driver piano

Monday 18 November 2019 7:30PM

McKay, Ravel, Jolas and Beethoven

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Piano Trio

Wednesday 20 November 2019 7:30PM

Brahms

Andrè Schuen   © Guido Werner

Andrè Schuen baritone; Daniel Heide piano

Saturday 23 November 2019 7:30PM

Mahler and Schubert

Brenda Rae   © Kristin Hoebermann

Brenda Rae soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 24 November 2019 7:30PM

Copland, Argento, Larsen and Liebermann

Nelson Goerner   © Marco Borggreve

Nelson Goerner piano

Tuesday 26 November 2019 7:30PM

Fauré, Brahms and Liszt

Fauré Quartet © Tim Klöcker

Fauré Quartet

Friday 29 November 2019 7:30PM

Rachmaninov, Schumann and Brahms

Jamie Barton   © Rebecca Fay

Jamie Barton mezzo-soprano; Kathleen Kelly piano

Saturday 30 November 2019 7:30PM

Warren, Boulanger, Beach and more

Bertrand Chamayou   © Marco Borggreve

Bertrand Chamayou piano

Monday 2 December 2019 7:30PM

Saint-Saëns, Fauré, Chabrier and more

Thomas Oliemans   © Marco Borggreve

Thomas Oliemans baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 8 December 2019 7:30PM

Schumann, Gade and Brahms

Quatuor Danel © Marco Borggreve

Quatuor Danel

Tuesday 10 December 2019 7:30PM

Shostakovich and Weinberg

Kevin Volans © José Pedro Salinas

Melvyn Tan piano; Calefax; Signum Quartet

Wednesday 11 December 2019 7:30PM

Kevin Volans’ 70th Birthday

Elisabeth Kulman   © Stephan Polzer

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano; Eduard Kutrowatz piano

Monday 16 December 2019 1:00PM

Schubert, Liszt, Britten, Porter and Weill

Martin Fröst   © Sony

Martin Fröst clarinet; Roland Pöntinen piano

Monday 16 December 2019 7:30PM

French Beauties and Swedish Beasts

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano; Theodore Platt baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Saturday 21 December 2019 7:30PM

A Winter Birthday

Claron McFadden   © Erik de Jong

Claron McFadden soprano; Alexander Melnikov piano

Sunday 22 December 2019 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Cage, Berio and more

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust & friends

Monday 23 December 2019 7:30PM

The Soldier’s Tale

Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Schumann Quartet

Friday 27 December 2019 7:30PM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Smetana

Jonathan Plowright   © Diane Shaw

Jonathan Plowright piano

Saturday 28 December 2019 7:30PM

Brahms plus Schumann

Tara Erraught   © Kristin Hoebermann

Tara Erraught mezzo-soprano; James Baillieu piano

Sunday 29 December 2019 7:30PM

Loewe, Mahler, Trad/Irish and Harty

Ensemble Marsyas © David Barbour

Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director; Katie Bray mezzo-soprano; Alec Frank-Gemmill horn; Joe Walters horn

Monday 30 December 2019 7:30PM

Baroque Hogmanay – Music from the Edinburgh Musical Society

 

Beethoven Festival Weekend

Booking is now open for 10 concerts over 2 days to kick-off Wigmore Hall's season-long celebration of Beethoven.

Autumn 2019 Wigmore Series

Booking is now open for Wigmore Series concerts and Learning events for September - December 2019

Wigmore Hall's Audience Fund

Help us fully fund our programme of over 1,000 concerts and events every year