Under 35s Scheme

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone? Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Classic FM logoWigmore Hall £5 tickets for Under 35s supported by Media Partner Classic FM

Proof of age must be shown on entry to the auditorium and/or when collecting tickets.

To access the £5 tickets:

If you have an account, log in and update your date of birth in the 'My Account' section.

If you do not have an account, sign up below and give your date of birth.

Alternatively, contact the Box Office at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to book or join the scheme.

Don’t forget to update your email and postal contact preferences to receive news about the latest Under 35s concerts and events.

Are you already registered?

Alternatively, sign up here

You will need to bring photo ID to the performance, as this will be checked as proof of age. Please note that only customers aged under 35 are entitled to a £5 ticket, and that individual IDs will be checked for each ticket.

Any full price tickets purchased prior to the Under 35s concerts being announced are not eligible for reimbursements to the discounted price.

Roscoe Mitchell

Roscoe Mitchell saxophone; Dudu Kouate percussion; Simon Sieger tuba, trombone; Kikanju Baku percussion

Tuesday 28 June 2022 7:30PM

Leon McCawley  © Anna Paik

Leon McCawley piano

Wednesday 29 June 2022 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart and Schubert

Ayanna Witter-Johnson  © Nick Howe

Cancelled: Ayanna Witter-Johnson voice, cello, piano, composition

Friday 1 July 2022 10:00PM

Cuarteto Casals © Igor Cat

Cuarteto Casals

Saturday 2 July 2022 7:30PM

Haydn, Mendelssohn and Shostakovich

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Anna Lucia Richter mezzo-soprano; Ammiel Bushakevitz piano

Sunday 3 July 2022 7:30PM

Wolf

Nicky Spence   © Ki Price

Nicky Spence tenor; Dylan Perez piano

Monday 4 July 2022 7:30PM

My Dear, Native Soil!

Lucie Horsch   © Dana Van Leeuwen/Decca

Lucie Horsch recorder; Fuse

Tuesday 5 July 2022 1:00PM

Origins

Explore Ensemble  © Dimitri Djuric

Explore Ensemble

Friday 8 July 2022 7:30PM

Cassandra Miller, Enno Poppe, James Dillon and Lawrence Dunn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano; Helen Charlston mezzo-soprano; Christopher Murray cello; Sara Wolstenholme violin

Saturday 9 July 2022 3:00PM

Haydn

Roman Rabinovich   © Robin Mitchell

Roman Rabinovich piano

Saturday 9 July 2022 7:30PM

Haydn

Ailish Tynan   © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; James Baillieu piano

Sunday 10 July 2022 7:30PM

Grieg, Hahn, Schubert and Strauss

Andrè Schuen and Daniel Heide © Benjamin Ealovega

Andrè Schuen baritone; Daniel Heide piano

Monday 11 July 2022 7:30PM

Brahms

Jonathan Cohen   © Marco Borggreve

Jonathan Cohen director, harpsichord; Arcangelo New Ensemblists; Sophia Prodanova violin; Sergio Bucheli lute; Ismael Campanero violone

Tuesday 12 July 2022 1:00PM

Buxtehude, Gallot, Matteis and more

Conrad Tao  © Brantley Gutierrez

Conrad Tao piano

Wednesday 13 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven, Conrad Tao and more

Manu Brazo

Manu Brazo saxophone; Bryan Evans piano; Echéa Quartet

Friday 15 July 2022 7:30PM

The Musicians’ Company

Mahan Esfahani   © Kaja Smith

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Saturday 16 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Roman Arndt   © Lyubov Muzichuk

Roman Arndt tenor; Llŷr Williams piano

Sunday 17 July 2022 3:00PM

BBC Cardiff Singer Recital

Sophie Bevan   © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Sunday 17 July 2022 7:30PM

Berg, Müller-Hermann, Schreker and Zemlinsky

Leslie Howard   © Enrici Stey

Leslie Howard piano

Monday 18 July 2022 7:30PM

Borodin, Glazunov and Rubinstein

Jean-Guihen Queyras   © François Séchet

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello; Raphaël Imbert saxophone; Pierre-François Blanchard piano; Sonny Troupé percussion

Tuesday 19 July 2022 7:30PM

Ensemble Marsyas © Mirjam Devriendt

Ensemble Marsyas; Peter Whelan director, harpsichord, organ; Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano

Wednesday 20 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Katya Apekisheva

Katya Apekisheva piano

Thursday 21 July 2022 7:30PM

Chopin, Elena Langer, Mozart and more

Anna Tilbrook and James Gilchrist  © Patrick Allen/Operaomnia.co.uk

James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano

Friday 22 July 2022 7:30PM

Time's cruel hand

Nitin Sawhney  © Nina Manandhar

Nitin Sawhney guitar, keyboard; Aref Durvesh tabla; YVA vocalist; Ian Burdge cello

Saturday 23 July 2022 7:30PM

Music and Me

Sooyeon Lee   © Shirley Suarez

Sooyeon Lee soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 3:00PM

BBC Cardiff Singer Recital

Ewa Pobłocka  © Teresa Grotowska

Ewa Pobłocka piano

Sunday 24 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Mario Brunello  © Gian Maria Musarra

Mario Brunello violoncello piccolo

Monday 25 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach

Eric Lu

Eric Lu piano

Tuesday 26 July 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Brahms, Chopin and Schumann

Jess Dandy  © Joanna Harries

Jess Dandy contralto; Martin Roscoe piano

Friday 29 July 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Schubert, Strauss and Wolf

Paula Murrihy   © Barbara Aumüller

Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 11:00AM

Mahler and Schumann

Marcus Farnsworth   © Andy Staples

Marcus Farnsworth baritone; James Cheung piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 1:30PM

Mahler and Schoenberg

Catriona Morison

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 4:00PM

Mahler, Schubert and Strauss

Birgid Steinberger   © Werner Mokesch

Birgid Steinberger soprano; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Sholto Kynoch piano

Saturday 30 July 2022 7:30PM

Mahler

Regula Mühlemann   © Henning Ross

Season Opening Concert: Regula Mühlemann soprano; La Folia Barockorchester

Thursday 8 September 2022 7:30PM

Cleopatra

Elizabeth Llewellyn   © Frances Marshell

Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Friday 9 September 2022 7:30PM

Coleridge-Taylor, Mahler and Strauss

Amy Harman   © Kaupo Kikkas

Schubert Octet

Saturday 10 September 2022 7:30PM

Michael Collins clarinet; Amy Harman bassoon; Ben Goldscheider horn; Ning Feng violin; Benjamin Baker violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Maciej Kułakowski cello; Edicson Ruiz double bass

Jean-Guihen Queyras   © Arturs Kondrats

Belcea Quartet; Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Sunday 11 September 2022 7:30PM

Schubert Quintet

Hilary Hahn   © OJ Slaughter

Hilary Hahn violin; Lera Auerbach piano

Tuesday 13 September 2022 7:30PM

Lera Auerbach Focus

Brentano String Quartet © Juergen Frank

Brentano String Quartet

Wednesday 14 September 2022 7:30PM

Gesualdo, Lassus, Mico and more

Vox Luminis  © Manuel Leko

Vox Luminis

Thursday 15 September 2022 7:30PM

Ein Deutsches Barock-Requiem

Sean Shibe  © Kaupo Kikkas

Sean Shibe guitar

Friday 16 September 2022 7:30PM

Barrios Mangoré, des Prez, Falla and more

Le Concert Spirituel

Le Concert Spirituel

Saturday 17 September 2022 7:30PM

Fauré Requiem

Elisabeth Leonskaja   © Marco Borggreve

Elisabeth Leonskaja piano; Staatskapelle Streichquartett

Monday 19 September 2022 7:30PM

Brahms

Fatma Said   © Josef Fischnaller

Fatma Said soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Tuesday 20 September 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Duparc, Falla and more

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Friday 23 September 2022 7:30PM

Britten, Mozart and Purcell

Dame Sarah Connolly  © Christopher Pledge

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Wednesday 28 September 2022 7:30PM

Barber, Berg, Chausson and more

Schumann Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

Schumann Quartet; Anna Lucia Richter mezzo-soprano

Friday 30 September 2022 7:30PM

Frei aber einsam

The Sixteen © Benjamin Ealovega

The Sixteen; Harry Christophers director

Saturday 1 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach and his own plagiarism

François-Frédéric Guy   © Caroline Doutre

François-Frédéric Guy piano

Monday 3 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Chopin and Tristan Murail

Christian Tetzlaff   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Kirill Gerstein piano

Wednesday 5 October 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Brahms, György Kurtág, Janáček and Thomas Adès

Boris Giltburg   © Sasha Gusov

Boris Giltburg piano

Friday 7 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Chopin, Medtner and Ravel

Xavier Sabata   © Michal Novak

Xavier Sabata countertenor; Vespres D’Arnadi

Saturday 8 October 2022 7:30PM

inVISIBILI

The Brabant Ensemble  © Jana Jocif

The Brabant Ensemble

Monday 10 October 2022 7:30PM

Jean Mouton (obiit 1522) in memoriam

Apartment House

Apartment House

Wednesday 12 October 2022 7:30PM

Jack Sheen, Jeney, Juta Pranulytė, Oliver Leith and Scott McLaughlin

Andreas Haefliger   © Gianmaria Gava

Andreas Haefliger piano

Friday 14 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Copland and Schumann

Alisa Weilerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Alisa Weilerstein cello

Sunday 16 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach Cello Suites

Silesian String Quartet  © Magdalena Górecka

Silesian String Quartet; Wojciech Świtała piano

Monday 17 October 2022 7:30PM

Bacewicz, Weinberg and Zarębski

La Nuova Musica © Benjamin Ealovega

La Nuova Musica; David Bates director; Louise Kemény soprano; Ben Johnson tenor

Tuesday 18 October 2022 7:30PM

Selva Morale e Spirituale - madrigals and motets

Isabelle van Keulen  © Maike Helbig

Wigmore Soloists

Thursday 20 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Berwald and Zemlinsky

Castalian String Quartet  © Paul Marc Mitchell

Castalian String Quartet

Friday 21 October 2022 7:30PM

Britten, Charlotte Bray and Sibelius

Robert Murray   © Gerard Collett

Robert Murray tenor; James Atkinson baritone; Iain Burnside piano; Katy Hamilton reader; Donald Macleod reader; Ian Skelly reader

Saturday 22 October 2022 7:30PM

Ludlow English Song Day: Still alive & frying bacon: Gerald Finzi's life in songs and letters from Diana McVeagh’s recent edition

Dover Quartet © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Dover Quartet

Monday 24 October 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Schnittke

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène

Tuesday 25 October 2022 7:30PM

Ligeti, Purcell and Schumann

12 Ensemble  © Raphael Neal

12 Ensemble; Oliver Wass harp

Thursday 27 October 2022 7:30PM

Anon, Debussy, Edmund Finnis and Enescu

O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra  © Rikard Westman

O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra; Hugo Ticciati violin, leader; Christoffer Sundqvist clarinet; Miklós Lukács cimbalom

Friday 28 October 2022 7:30PM

Roaming Spirits

Richard Goode   © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Saturday 29 October 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Beethoven and Haydn

Olli Mustonen  © Heikki Tuuli

Olli Mustonen piano

Monday 31 October 2022 7:30PM

Prokofiev

Olli Mustonen  © Heikki Tuuli

Olli Mustonen piano

Tuesday 1 November 2022 7:30PM

Prokofiev

Novus String Quartet © Jinho Park

Novus String Quartet

Wednesday 2 November 2022 7:30PM

Berg, Brahms and Mozart

Isabelle Faust   © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Antoine Tamestit viola

Thursday 3 November 2022 7:30PM

György Kurtág, Martinů, Mozart and Sainte-Colombe

Sabine Devieilhe   © Anna Dabrowska

Sabine Devieilhe soprano; Mathieu Pordoy piano

Friday 4 November 2022 7:30PM

Vienna

Benjamin Frith and Heidi Rolfe © Shirley Harris

Benjamin Frith piano; Heidi Rolfe piano

Saturday 5 November 2022 7:30PM

Two Pianos, Four Hands

Tabea Zimmermann   © Marco Borggreve

Tabea Zimmermann viola; Young Soloists of the Kronberg Academy

Sunday 6 November 2022 7:30PM

1722/1822/1922

Martin Fröst   © Mats Bäcker

Martin Fröst clarinet; Antoine Tamestit viola; Shai Wosner piano

Friday 11 November 2022 7:30PM

Brahms, Fauré and Mozart

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano

Sunday 13 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Debussy and Fauré

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet   © Benjamin Ealovega

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano; Orsino Ensemble

Tuesday 15 November 2022 7:30PM

Debussy, Magnard, Poulenc and Sancan

Simon Bode   © kroeger-photography.com

Simon Bode tenor; Simon Lepper piano

Friday 18 November 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Leif Ove Andsnes  © Gregor Hohenberg

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Sunday 20 November 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Dvořák, Janáček and Vustin

Kirill Gerstein   © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Wednesday 23 November 2022 7:30PM

Busoni and Liszt

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Thursday 24 November 2022 7:30PM

Haas, Haydn and Prokofiev

Miklós Perényi   © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello; Imre Rohmann piano

Friday 25 November 2022 7:30PM

Bach, Dohnányi, Dvořák, Mendelssohn and Schumann

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

IMS Prussia Cove

Saturday 26 November 2022 11:30AM

Bach and Mozart

Thomas Adès   © Brian Voce

IMS Prussia Cove Masterclass

Saturday 26 November 2022 3:00PM

with Thomas Adès

Anthony Marwood   © Felix van Dijk

IMS Prussia Cove

Saturday 26 November 2022 7:30PM

Dohnányi, Schubert and Thomas Adès

Steven Isserlis   © Joanna Bergin

IMS Prussia Cove Masterclass

Sunday 27 November 2022 3:00PM

with Steven Isserlis

Matthew Hunt

IMS Prussia Cove

Sunday 27 November 2022 7:30PM

Bartók, Brahms and Dvořák

Amihai Grosz   © Edith Held

Amihai Grosz viola; Sunwook Kim piano

Monday 28 November 2022 7:30PM

Pártos, Schubert and Shostakovich

Christian Gerhaher   © Gregor Hohenberg

Christian Gerhaher baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Thursday 1 December 2022 7:30PM

Schubert

Quatuor Bozzini  © Michael Slobodian

Quatuor Bozzini; Juliet Fraser soprano

Saturday 3 December 2022 7:00PM

Cassandra Miller, Gerald Barry and Michael Oesterle

Ian Bostridge  © Kalpesh Lathigra

Ian Bostridge tenor; Cappella Neapolitana; Antonio Florio conductor

Tuesday 6 December 2022 7:30PM

Albinoni, Caresana, Cavalli and more

Tenebrae © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Tenebrae

Sunday 11 December 2022 7:30PM

Christmas Concert

Alim Beisembayev   © Nabin Maharjan

Alim Beisembayev piano

Monday 12 December 2022 7:30PM

Leeds Piano Competition 2021 prizewinner recital

Christian Tetzlaff   © Giorgia Bertazzi

Christian Tetzlaff violin; Florian Donderer violin; Timothy Ridout viola; Tanja Tetzlaff cello; Kiveli Dörken piano

Tuesday 13 December 2022 7:30PM

Dvořák and Suk

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Wednesday 14 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven

Elizabeth Llewellyn   © Frances Marshell

Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano; Simon Lepper piano; Zahra Benyounes violin; James Atkinson baritone

Thursday 15 December 2022 7:30PM

Mendelssohn Hall, 17 November 1906

Johan Dalene   © Nikolaj Lund

Johan Dalene violin; Julia Hagen cello; Igor Levit piano

Friday 16 December 2022 7:30PM

Brahms and Schubert

Solomon's Knot  © Gerard Collett

Solomon's Knot

Saturday 17 December 2022 7:30PM

Kuhnau

Jason Moran   © Clay Patrick McBride

Jason Moran piano

Sunday 18 December 2022 7:30PM

Günther Groissböck  © Dominik Stixenberger

Günther Groissböck bass; Julius Drake piano

Monday 19 December 2022 7:30PM

Freiheit! Freiheit?

Dunedin Consort  © Jen Owens

Dunedin Consort

Tuesday 20 December 2022 7:30PM

Gabrieli, Grandi, Monteverdi, Pohle and Schütz

Martin Fröst   © Nikolaj Lund

Martin Fröst clarinet; Roland Pöntinen piano; Sébastien Dubé double bass

Wednesday 21 December 2022 7:30PM

Chausson, Debussy and Poulenc

il Pomo d'Oro

il Pomo d'Oro Choir

Friday 23 December 2022 7:30PM

Vespro di Natale

Piers Lane

Piers Lane piano

Wednesday 28 December 2022 7:30PM

Grieg and Liszt

Robin Tritschler   © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Joseph Middleton piano

Thursday 29 December 2022 7:30PM

Beethoven, Cornelius, Debussy and more

Albion Quartet © Steve Gullick

Albion Quartet

Friday 30 December 2022 7:30PM

Haydn, Shostakovich and Walton

Dunedin Consort

Dunedin Consort; Rachel Redmond soprano; Alex Potter countertenor; Hugo Hymas tenor; Robert Davies bass

Saturday 31 December 2022 7:00PM

Bach and Caldara

 

Gift Aid

Make your gift to Wigmore Hall worth even more with Gift Aid – at no extra cost to you

Wigmore Hall's Audience Fund

Help us fully fund our programme of over 1,000 concerts and events every year by making an Audience Fund gift today

Video Library

Explore our free archive of concerts live streamed from Wigmore Hall.